The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
tragabigzanda wrote:
What is RM's opinion on AN Redux? I never saw it, but have always felt the film is absurdly overrated. I did a whole unit in college on the translation from Heart of Darkness to the screen; have done a critical viewing of the film several times. Does the Redux offer anything game changing?
The plantation scene is hotly debated, and definitely adds a new dimension to the movie.
To be honest, while I've seen Redux a number of times, I'm not sure I've ever watched the regular theatrical cut in one sitting.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 46420 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
tragabigzanda wrote:
What is RM's opinion on AN Redux? I never saw it, but have always felt the film is absurdly overrated. I did a whole unit in college on the translation from Heart of Darkness to the screen; have done a critical viewing of the film several times. Does the Redux offer anything game changing?
The plantation scene is hotly debated, and definitely adds a new dimension to the movie.
To be honest, while I've seen Redux a number of times, I'm not sure I've ever watched the regular theatrical cut in one sitting.
Just read about that scene. It definitely adds a new dimension, but I can't imagine it would change my opinion of the flick.
1. The Piano Teacher 2. Cache 3. 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance 4. Amour 5. Benny's Video 6. The Seventh Continent 7. The White Ribbon 8. Funny Games ('97) 9. Funny Games ('07) 10. Time of the Wolf
Some very interesting lists in this thread. Seeing Amour for the first time now.
1. Mullholland Drive 2. Lost Highway 3. Wild At Heart 4. Blue Velvet 5. The Elephant Man 6. Inland Empire 7. Eraserhead 8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 9. The Straight Story
Still haven't Dune all the way through from beginning to end.
1. Lawrence Of Arabia 2. Doctor Zhivago 3. Bridge On The River Kwai 4. Ryan's Daughter 5. Great Expectations 6. Brief Encounter 7. Oliver Twist 8. A Passage To India 9. This Happy Breed
Nolan (updated after seeing Dunkirk): Memento The Prestige The Dark Knight Inception Insomnia Batman Begins Following Dunkirk The Dark Knight Rises Interstellar
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10173 Location: in the air tonight
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
Not ranking things, but the run of Sicario -> Arrival -> Blade Runner 2049 is pretty great...
His previous three, Incendies->Prisoners->Enemy is also a nice one-two-three
Yeah, I really like Incendies and Enemy. Wasn't a big fan of Prisoners.
Prisoners wasn't perfect, but it was gripping as hell. Uncommonly so. I put it on late at night, planning to watch half of it one day and the rest the next day. Even though i never felt myself loving the movie, I couldn't turn it off. That's rare and very difficult and impressive. It might be my favorite of his for that reason
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum