The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Fri January 04, 2013 2:06 am Posts: 1919 Location: Australia
This is how I feel. I can flip 2 & 3 depending on my mood that day.
1. Vitalogy 2. No Code 3. Yield 4. Binaural 5. Riot Act 6. Ten 7. Pearl Jam 8. Lightning Bolt 9. Vs. 10. Backspacer
_________________
Lament wrote:
Like I always say, "Anyone who thinks getting kicked in the nuts by one person sucks has never gotten kicked in the nuts by two people at the same time."
Joined: Fri January 04, 2013 2:06 am Posts: 1919 Location: Australia
Oh I just noticed that my top 5 run sequentially. How funny. That 1995 - 2003 were probably my peak music absorbing years 17 - 25.
_________________
Lament wrote:
Like I always say, "Anyone who thinks getting kicked in the nuts by one person sucks has never gotten kicked in the nuts by two people at the same time."
Joined: Tue January 29, 2013 11:24 pm Posts: 107 Location: London, UK
Update after another six months or so:
1. No Code Sublime artistic pinnacle of their career. 2. Vs Ten, with more grit, better production, and an urgency never repeated again. 3. Vitalogy A cementing of their sound - and filled with the majority of their best songs - but also some pretty shoddy experiments. 4. Ten Awesome, awesome, awesome - just a tiny weency bit dated. 5. Yield PJ play it safe after No Code - and it's a shame - but it's still pretty flawless. 6. Binaural The second time they try to do something "different" and it mostly works. Could have been bolder, for sure. 7. Riot Act A cracking 10 or 11 song album let down by some serious filler.
<huge quality gap here>
8. Backspacer Fun, silly, summer bbq/frat party music. Fine if you're into that. 9. Lightning Bolt The first album where they genuinely sound like a heritage act. 10. Pearl Jam Come Back is lovely. Inside Job is overblown, but passable. The rest is the sound of a band going through the motions.
2. No Code - My love of this has decreased in the last few years, but I absolutely adore most of the album. Jack brought so much to the band
3. Vs. - There are a lot of songs from this album that I have started to hate live, but hearing the studio versions reminds me of what this band used to be capable of. Plus, I love me some Dave A
4. Ten - I prefer the remaster to the original, and the recorded Even Flow, but there are so many solid songs on here it's ridiculous
5. Yield - Jeff was on fire with Low Light and Push Me, Pull Me. It also took Live on Ten Legs for me to finally appreciate In Hiding
6. Riot Act - 3 years ago I would have had this as dead last but it continues to grow. I definitely like the second half much more than the first half
7. Pearl Jam - This one has not aged well for me. I love the first half and then the band runs out of energy. Despite the general board consensus, I really like Inside Job
8. Binaural - I started enjoying this more after hearing ridleybradout's Tchad Blake heavy compilation. Sleight of Hand just recently clicked with me, while Insignificance is my least favorite album song (my least favorite in the whole catalogue belongs to Turning Mist)
9. Lightning Bolt - Mind Your Manners, Yellow Moon, and My Father's Son are some of my favorite PJ songs. This album needed more Jeff and less Brendan and Eddie
10. Backspacer - Ain't nobody got time for that. . .
Binaural/Vitalogy No Code Yield Riot Act Ten Lightning Bolt Vs. Pearl Jam (would be a tad higher if the album didn't give me a headache) Backspacer
Have you listened to the Binaural Deluxe yet? It's a ranking game-changer.
It's always been a favorite of mine. The Deluxe Version just confirmed it. I'm ranking the albums they released. If you count b-sides it is clearly number one for me.
I will be the first to admit that in terms of songwriting it's a very solid song. However, for my specific taste there is something about it that is like nails on a chalkboard.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
parasolmonster wrote:
chewm wrote:
Leatherhead wrote:
parasolmonster wrote:
Insignificance is my least favorite album song
Seriously, what the actual Fuck.
I will be the first to admit that in terms of songwriting it's a very solid song. However, for my specific taste there is something about it that is like nails on a chalkboard.
There really is something "off" about that song and it kinda drives me crazy too.
Users browsing this forum: Release_Me and 27 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum