The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu January 08, 2015 4:44 pm
AnalLog
Joined: Mon January 07, 2013 5:30 pm Posts: 1581
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! 2. Tortoise - TNT 3. Oceansize - Everyone Into Position 4. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - 13 Blues for Thirteen Moons 5. Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn 6. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 7. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline 8. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 9. Colin Stetson - New Histroy Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 10. Fly Pan Am - N'écoutez pas 11. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 12. The Microphones - Mount Eerie 13. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 14. Eluvium - Copia 15. Arcade Fire - Funeral 16. Broken Social Scene - Feel Good Lost 17. Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun 18. The Dead Texan - The Dead Texan 19. Boredoms - Super æ 20. Deerhoof - Apple O' 21. Polmo Polpo - Like Hearts Swelling 22. Sam Shalabi - Eid 23. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube da Esquina 24. Feu Thérèse - Ça va cogner 25. Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmless Prayer / Mass Murder Refrain
This is really difficult. I wanted to try the one per artist limitation, because I thought it might help me think of albums by artists outside of my very favorite. I also had a hard time separating out how much I really enjoy certain music from its overall status as "canon." Leading to something like the Talk Talk album for example; it's really good, and I enjoy it, but does it belong on my top 25? It's hard for me to say for certain, so I'm not really satisfied with this list overall. Perhaps I'll come back to it in time and will be able to build something more definite.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu January 08, 2015 10:33 pm
Future Drummer
Joined: Sat August 24, 2013 2:33 pm Posts: 3051 Location: Baltic Sea, Germany
Brett wrote:
2. Tortoise - TNT 4. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - 13 Blues for Thirteen Moons 5. Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn 7. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline 9. Colin Stetson - New Histroy Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 10. Fly Pan Am - N'écoutez pas 12. The Microphones - Mount Eerie 14. Eluvium - Copia 18. The Dead Texan - The Dead Texan 19. Boredoms - Super æ 20. Deerhoof - Apple O' 21. Polmo Polpo - Like Hearts Swelling 22. Sam Shalabi - Eid 23. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube da Esquina 24. Feu Thérèse - Ça va cogner 25. Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmless Prayer / Mass Murder Refrain
Which one of these do you think would I like the most?
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu January 08, 2015 10:58 pm
AnalLog
Joined: Mon January 07, 2013 5:30 pm Posts: 1581
Hard to say. If you asked me right now, I'd probably say TNT is my favorite of that bunch. However, going from your most recent stuff on Last.fm, I'm going to recommend either Apple O', Mount Eerie, or Clube da Esquina.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed August 26, 2015 7:00 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Lament wrote:
LV has to redo his list to include Kanye West now.
Quite a bit changed, actually.
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Acid Bath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 3. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 4. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 5. Melvins - Lysol 6. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Strapping Young Lad - City 8. Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops 9. Pearl Jam - Vs. 10. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 11. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People 13. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 14. Raw Radar War - == 15. Burzum - Filosofem 16. Pearl Jam - Ten 17. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 18. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 19. Melvins - Eggnog 20. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 21. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream 22. Crowbar - Broken Glass 23. High on Fire - Blessed Black Wings 24. Melvins - (A) Senile Animal 25. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
I had a lot of trouble ranking this time. And it could probably change at any time. It's really only the top six that are cemented.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum