The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
There's nothing like a good documentary. They can be some of the most effortlessly watchable and entertaining movies around. But it seems like it's difficult to make one that is stylish and unique without coming off as pretentious; for all the documentaries I've seen and enjoyed, not many actually stand out as great films. But sometimes the material alone is compelling enough to make the film memorable. Anyway, what are you some of your favorites?
My favs: -6 Days to Air: The Making of South Park -After Porn Ends -Anvil! The Story of Anvil -Beyond the Mat -Bigger Stronger Faster* -Blackfish -Burden of Dreams -Catfish -Cinerama Adventure -The Cove -Empire of Dreams: The Story of the Star Wars Trilogy -Encounters at the End of the World -Exit Through the Gift Shop -Grizzly Man -Hype! (This is probably my all-time favorite.) -Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust -Indie Game: The Movie -Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, a Tale of Life -The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters -Last Days Here -LoudQUIETloud: A Film About the Pixies -A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt -Metallica: Some Kind of Monster -Miss Representation -Obscene -Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills -The Queen of Versailles -Rank -Religulous -Senna -Side by Side -La Soufriere -Stevie (Actually this might be my all-time favorite.) -Trek Nation -Until the Light Takes Us -The White Diamond -You're Gonna Miss Me: A Film About Roky Erickson
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10277 Location: in the air tonight
top ten: Grey Gardens (1975) Las Hurdes (1933) Dark Days (2000) The Up Series (1964-) Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about his Father (2008) For All Mankind (1989) Sherman's March (1985) God's Country (1984) Boxing Gym (2010) Close-Up (1990)
other contenders: Le sang de bêtes (1949) Les maîtres fous (1955) Primary (1960) Harlan County U.S.A. (1976) American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince (1978) Making 'The Shining' (1980) Burden of Dreams (1982) The Times of Harvey Milk (1984) Hoop Dreams (1994) Tigrero: A Film that was Never Made (1994) When We Were Kings (1996) My Best Fiend: Klaus Kinski (1999) The Subconscious Art of Graffiti Removal (2002) Grizzly Man (2005) The King of Kong (2007) Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) My Perestroika (2010) Mitt (2014)
Top 10: Dear Zachary Dark Days How to Die in Oregon Restrepo Touching the Void A Band Called Death Bully The Act of Killing Roger and Me Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Others: Paradise Lost The Revisionaries (Texas is a fucking scary place) Deep Water The Woman Who Wasn't There Bones Brigade Fightville The Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia Cocaine Cowboys Exit Through the Gift Shop Best Worst Movie Waiting for “Superman” The Invisible War The Best That Never Was Blackfish Man on Wire
Surprised that The Fog of War has not been mentioned yet as that's literally the first thing I thought of. That and Run Ricky Run from ESPN are two of my favorites.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum