The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: Coen Brothers: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Posted: Fri December 07, 2018 5:39 pm
I Have A Third Nipple
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 7:41 am Posts: 19725 Location: Cumberland, RI
Trying to rank these seems tough to me, but I really liked the entire thing overall. I think the only criticism I have is that there were narrative beats and writing choices that echoed across the stories--I could understand an argument that these are supposed to be thematic resonances, but I felt like they just left me comparing the different films and trying to decide which used it better. I am talking about:
Not Seeing The Most Dramatic Moment - We don't see Liam Neeson throw Stubby off the bridge, and we don't get to see Mr. Arthur explain what happened to Alice. I feel like the second one works better, i.e., I couldn't even imagine seeing that conversation, and I like how they left it hanging.
I'm Not Dead Yet! - Both Mr. Arthur and Tom Waits played possum so they could get the jump on their foes. The scenes felt so different--one full of stillness and one pounding with frenetic energy--but I definitely liked the rolling of the cigarette and the slow spread of the blood as a moment more.
Joey mentioned how The Mortal Remains feels like a play, and I was all set to come on here and call it Beckettian so I would sound all smart; he stole my thunder! I am on the fence about whether to take the story literally or whether we're supposed to read it as something supernatural. I am leaning towards the former being a more interesting reading.
I loved the use of song throughout.
I agree with others that James Franco had one of the most uninteresting roles, but when he
If I had to rank the parts after just one viewing:
1. All Gold Canyon (5/5) 2. The Gal Who Got Rattled (4/5) 3. Meal Ticket (4/5) 4. The Mortal Remains (3/5) 5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (3/5) 6. Near Algodones (2/5)
Not too different, but I would do: 1. All Gold Canyon (5/5) 2. The Gal Who Got Rattled (5/5) 3. Meal Ticket (4/5) 4. Near Algodones (4/5) 5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (3/5) 6. The Mortal Remains (3/5)
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 92 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum