The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Movies watched this week ranked (all 2016 first time views):
1. The Neon Demon 2. Personal Shopper 3. A Cure For Wellness 4. Blood Father 5. Kung Fu Panda 3 6. Gold 7. Central Intellgence 8. Colossal 9. Collateral Beauty 10. Bad Moms 11. Now You See Me 2
I haven't seen any of these should I be ashamed or no
I hadn’t seen them before either until last week. Neither are that highly rated publically, but for me there was a huge difference from first to last. You would probably disagree on the ranking if you saw them all, but I’m sure you would find a couple here that you would really enjoy.
Joined: Sun January 26, 2020 12:10 pm Posts: 12153 Location: Warwickshire, UK
Anders wrote:
epilogue wrote:
Anders wrote:
epilogue wrote:
I really liked Colossal.
It was interestiing. Not sure it fully managed to do what it set out to do. Felt like it went in one direction, then another. Both personal and also this grand sci-fi story.
I'm sure.
Loys of people dying in South Korea, because two people in the US are going through a bunch of personal problems (even abuse).
I took it as a satire of a monster movie trope, that's the whole point
It was interestiing. Not sure it fully managed to do what it set out to do. Felt like it went in one direction, then another. Both personal and also this grand sci-fi story.
I'm sure.
Loys of people dying in South Korea, because two people in the US are going through a bunch of personal problems (even abuse).
I took it as a satire of a monster movie trope, that's the whole point
« The new film actively defies categorization. Sometimes it’s a romantic comedy; sometimes it’s something much darker. And sometimes — quite unexpectedly — it’s a monster movie, with actual, city-flattening monsters. All of those components mashed together make for an oddly entertaining, refreshingly original movie.
But it’s not just entertaining: Colossal is about how complicated addiction can be, and about the ways our relationships and our histories can make healing messy. Sometimes, the people we think are our friends turn out to be monsters.»
« Anyone looking for an explanation of the movie’s distinctive plot quirk will be frustrated in the attempt.
That’s because to tell Gloria’s tale, Vigalondo draws on imagery from kaiju films — the Japanese genre in which huge monsters attack big cities and fight battles. Godzilla is the most well-known of kaiju monsters, and also helps illustrate Colossal’s genius in borrowing from the genre.»
Yesterday I continued with Herzog and Kinski by watching Nosferatu The Vampyre. Another very good movie. Good atmosphere and very creepy. Kinski impressed again. Across the 3 movies I've seen he's given 3 very different performance.
I still need to watch My Best Fiend and I want to check out Rescue Dawn. What other Herzog movies should I watch?
I've seen Grizzly Man and Into the Abyss (and now Fitzcarraldo, Aguirre and Nosferatu), but that's it
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10283 Location: in the air tonight
Stroszek has got to be the other absolutely essential Herzog on my list. Alongside Kinski, Bruno S is probably the other great Herzog collaborator. So some might say The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, but, personally, that one never really hit for me.
Heart of Glass might be worth a look. For that one, Herzog hypnotized the entire cast. It's a strange picture.
Herzog's debut feature, Signs of Life, isn't especially famous or anything but there are a few images in that one that have stuck with me as much as anything I've seen in any movie.
Joined: Sun January 26, 2020 12:10 pm Posts: 12153 Location: Warwickshire, UK
JuanHamm wrote:
Yesterday I continued with Herzog and Kinski by watching Nosferatu The Vampyre. Another very good movie. Good atmosphere and very creepy. Kinski impressed again. Across the 3 movies I've seen he's given 3 very different performance.
I still need to watch My Best Fiend and I want to check out Rescue Dawn. What other Herzog movies should I watch?
I've seen Grizzly Man and Into the Abyss (and now Fitzcarraldo, Aguirre and Nosferatu), but that's it
Stroszek has got to be the other absolutely essential Herzog on my list. Alongside Kinski, Bruno S is probably the other great Herzog collaborator. So some might say The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, but, personally, that one never really hit for me.
Heart of Glass might be worth a look. For that one, Herzog hypnotized the entire cast. It's a strange picture.
Herzog's debut feature, Signs of Life, isn't especially famous or anything but there are a few images in that one that have stuck with me as much as anything I've seen in any movie.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10283 Location: in the air tonight
That's one I need to re-visit. I didn't get it when I saw it when it was new. I just disliked it, but I suspect I might be better able to engage with it now
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 114 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum