The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
my retracked Rising might take the cake. that album was always way too long.
What is your retracking?
Lonesome Day Into the Fire Waitin' on a Sunny Day Nothing Man Empty Sky Mary's Place You're Missing The Rising My City of Ruins
That's still a 43-minute record that I think says what it needs to say, has summits and valleys while keeping high quality throughout.
Ixnay: Countin' on a Miracle - overblown - production hurts it World's Apart - overstuffed and odd Let's Be Friends (Skin to Skin) - doesn't fit the theme - too minor Further On (Up the Road) - boring The Fuse - monotonous Paradise - beautiful things going on here I just don't like his delivery at all
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
evenslow wrote:
Monkey_Driven wrote:
evenslow wrote:
liebzz wrote:
evenslow wrote:
Thurman Murman wrote:
Monkey_Driven wrote:
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
my retracked Rising might take the cake. that album was always way too long.
What is your retracking?
Lonesome Day Into the Fire Waitin' on a Sunny Day Nothing Man Empty Sky Mary's Place You're Missing The Rising My City of Ruins
That's still a 43-minute record that I think says what it needs to say, has summits and valleys while keeping high quality throughout.
Ixnay: Countin' on a Miracle - overblown - production hurts it World's Apart - overstuffed and odd Let's Be Friends (Skin to Skin) - doesn't fit the theme - too minor Further On (Up the Road) - boring The Fuse - monotonous Paradise - beautiful things going on here I just don't like his delivery at all
I absolutely hate this retracking. So, so wrong. You cut almost all of the best songs!!! And left on Into the Fire, maybe his worst song ever.
Ugh. Terrible. Terrible!
Every song you cut is on my retracked version.
_________________
dimejinky99 wrote:
Take that post and push it off a bridge.
Last edited by LoathedVermin72 on Sat April 04, 2020 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
my retracked Rising might take the cake. that album was always way too long.
What is your retracking?
Lonesome Day Into the Fire Waitin' on a Sunny Day Nothing Man Empty Sky Mary's Place You're Missing The Rising My City of Ruins
That's still a 43-minute record that I think says what it needs to say, has summits and valleys while keeping high quality throughout.
Ixnay: Countin' on a Miracle - overblown - production hurts it World's Apart - overstuffed and odd Let's Be Friends (Skin to Skin) - doesn't fit the theme - too minor Further On (Up the Road) - boring The Fuse - monotonous Paradise - beautiful things going on here I just don't like his delivery at all
I absolutely hate this retracking. So, so wrong. You cut the two of the best songs!!! And left on Into the Fire, maybe his worst song ever.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Correct retracking:
1. Paradise 2. Countin' on a Miracle 3. The Fuse 4. Further On (Up the Road) 5. Waitin' on a Sunny Day 6. The Rising 7. Let's Be Friends (Skin to Skin) 8. Lonesome Day 9. Mary's Place 10. My City of Ruins 11. Worlds Apart
I feel like I need to listen to The Rising again and retrack it myself after this.
High Hopes is an interesting beast, mostly because it shows its b-side colors in the way it is so uneven but still have some real quality stuff in there.
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], tattooedeverything and 75 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum