The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Books: 20/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk
Movies: 30/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
90/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher (AB) A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor (AB) Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor (AB) Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant (AB) Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor (AB) Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell (AB) Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry (AB) The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein (AB) All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells (AB) The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops (AB) Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel (AB) Shadow Star (Chronicles of the Shadow War #3) by Chris Claremont 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill (AB) Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo Shouldn't You Be in School? (All the Wrong Questions #3) by Lemony Snicket Pines (Wayward Pines #1) by Blake Crouch Wayward (Wayward Pines #2) by Blake Crouch Horns by Joe Hill (AB) The Last Town (Wayward Pines #3) by Blake Crouch Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris Mustache Shenanigans: Making Super Troopers and Other Adventures in Comedy by Jay Chandrasekhar Why Is This Night Different from All Other Nights? (All the Wrong Questions #4) by Lemony Snicket Guardians of the Whills by Greg? Rucka FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven The Escape Artist by Brad Meltzer Savage Season (Hap and Leonard #1) by Joe R. Lansdale The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack (Burton & Swinburne #1) by Mark Hodder Adjustment Day by Chuck Palahniuk False Idols (The Dragon Lords #2) by Jon Hollins Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman Night Shift by Stephen King Blindsight (Firefall #1) by Peter Watts (AB) The Blade Itself (The First Law #1) by Joe Abercrombie Gideon's Sword (Gideon Crew #1) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Gideon's Corpse (Gideon Crew #2) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Hatching (The Hatching #1) by Ezekiel Boone The Lost Island (Gideon Crew #3) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Beyond the Ice Limit (Gideon Crew #4) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Pharaoh Key (Gideon Crew #5) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Authorities™ by Scott Meyer Frank Miller's RoboCop by Frank Miller (GN) Deadpool Kills the Marvel Universe (Deadpool Killogy #1) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool Kills Deadpool (Deadpool Killogy #3) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool vs. Carnage (Deadpool VS) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets: The Official Movie Novelization by Christie Golden (AB) Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero A-Force Presents Vol. 1 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Mechanical Failure (Epic Failure #1) by Joe Zieja (AB) A-Force Presents Vol. 2 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) A-Force Presents Vol. 3 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Run Program by Scott Meyer (AB) Ghosts of Greenglass House (Greenglass House #2) by Kate Milford The Elementals by Michael McDowell The Circle by Dave Eggers The Mysterious Howling (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #1) by Maryrose Wood Star Wars: Darth Vader and the Lost Command by W. Haden Blackman (GN) The World of Lore: Wicked Mortals by Aaron Mahnke The X-Files: Cold Cases (The X-Files (Audible Original) #1) by Joe Harris (AB) Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky, Boris Strugatsky (AB) The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues by Ellen Raskin Year Zero by Rob Reid (AB) The Hidden Gallery (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #2) by Maryrose Wood Nightbooks by J.A. White The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon (I Mean Noel) by Ellen Raskin The Unseen Guest (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #3) by Maryrose Wood The Interrupted Tale (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #4) by Maryrose Wood Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge The Unmapped Sea (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #5) by Maryrose Wood The Long-Lost Home (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #6) by Maryrose Wood
The X-Files audiobook was not good. At least it was free as part of their new monthly program? None of the principals sounded like they wanted to be there, but the supporting brought them up. I suppose it didn't help that I missed all of the seasons with Robert Patrick so I was a little out of the loop.
I felt like Chris Carter has fallen into a hole of "I can't explain this" and so it just gets more and more complicated. I read some wiki articles to try to catch up and it's just circles after circles, especially if it's true now that no one really dies and therefore nothing has any weight now. Just lazy storytelling.
Roadside Picnic is a book in the same vein as the Area X trilogy where aliens come to visit and you (the people in the story) are left wondering wtf just happened. It's about the unknowable truly alien encounters and how society deals with them with more government, more money, and the black market. It was read by Robert Forster and he did a pretty good job with it, I got a lot more out of it this time than when I read it myself.
The Tattooed Potato and The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon are both books that I got to read to my son. He really liked The Westing Game (it was his first book purchase even) so I was excited to get a chance to read some of her other 'mysteries'. Of the two, I like the Potato better because it actually was a mystery and was similar to The Westing Game in that all you had to do was pay attention and you could figure some of them out. What I didn't like about it (and to a great extent Leon) was the times when it was something the character in the book could see but didn't describe that was a clue so you had no idea what the clue actually was. And in Leon it kept giving you footnotes that "hey, there's a clue here in this section!" but then you weren't sure if it was the chapter itself, the mini chapter sub section, or what. In the end the mystery was solved by two kids who didn't share what they found in the books they read until they announced the solution, so they had access to information that the readers didn't. I don't know, maybe if I read it again I'd like it more but I have to say The Westing Game is still her best book.
Year ero was read by John Hodgman and it wa very interesting concept for a book: Aliens come to Earth to settle up their music piracy bill/pay for a license for all music created since 1977 and the wacky hijinks that ensue. There are a lot of references that date the book so some people see that as a hindrance but I'm the prime age for them so I thought it was hilarious. My favorite part of the book was the meta of John Hodgman ("Hi, I'm a PC) going to town against PCs and Windows here and there. I don't know if that was on purpose but I appreciated it all the more for it.
The second Incorrigible Children book was just as good as the first, which is to say fair to middling. However if you have a young one who likes to be read to they are great because there's a lot of irreverent humor that just sounds good when you read it aloud.
Nightbooks was a YA Arabian Nights (it's even brought up in the book) and the twist is done well enough, I certainly didn't see it coming. And it's not often that a bad/flawed person who you thought was redeemable actually isn't and is killed in the process. That was a fresh way to move the story, I thought.
64/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) Solo (2018) Annihilation (2018) Incredibles 2 (2018) The Shape of Water (2017) A Wrinkle in Time (2018) Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) Sherlock Gnomes (2018) CHiPS (2017) The Equalizer (2014) Bubble Boy (2001) Beerfest (2006) Best in Show (2000) Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) Inside Man (2006) Mission Impossible 2 (2000) Downsizing (2017) Collateral Beauty (2016) Mission Impossible 3 (2006) Teen Wolf (1985) Hellboy (2004) Star Trek Beyond (2016) The Monster Squad (1987) Deadpool 2 (2018) Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) Ant-Man & The Wasp (2018) Weird Science (1985) War on Everyone (2016) Inherent Vice (2014) It Follows (2014) Atomic Blonde (2017) Tomb Raider (2017) Death Becomes Her (1992) 300: Rise of an Empire (2014) Super Troopers 2 (2018) The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016) Much Ado About Nothing (2012) Dragon Warriors (2015) Lady in the Water (2006)
Finally 50/50 in my list.
Teen Wolf...yikes. The movie itself isn't that bad but the exchange between Scott and Stiles when he reveals he's a werewolf is just bad. Like, really bad. Jeph Loeb wrote this?
Last edited by bune on Thu November 01, 2018 4:41 am, edited 10 times in total.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue October 23, 2018 1:24 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 43/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov Go Tell It On The Mountain - James Baldwin The Complete Stories - Flannery O'Connor Big Fish - Daniel Wallace Underworld - Don DeLillo Player One - Douglas Coupland Grendel - John Gardner The Informers - Bret Easton Ellis Beloved - Toni Morrison Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead Song of Solomon - Toni Morrison Day - Elie Wiesel You Suck - Christopher Moore All Our Wrong Todays - Elan Mastai Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng
Movies 36/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary Dunkirk Kong Skull Island East of Eden Fist Fight The Equalizer 2 Justice League Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Stripes Battle of the Sexes The Magnificent Seven Chips Happytime Murders Away We Go Ready Player One The Greatest Showman Elvis Presley: The Searcher
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue October 23, 2018 1:28 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
bune wrote:
What did you think of Chips? I felt like it had moments but there were certainly times where it was pushing a joke instead of letting it breathe for a bit.
There were definitely moments where it felt like it was trying a little too hard or pushing too far for a joke. But I went into it just looking for a mindless escape after a day spent in brutal Louisiana August heat, and it worked perfectly in that regard. And it wasn't devoid of laughs. And I definitely enjoyed some of the interaction between Pena and Shepard.
Books: 21/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk 21. The Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky
Movies: 30/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Wed October 24, 2018 2:34 am
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
Stardog Champion wrote:
bune wrote:
What did you think of Chips? I felt like it had moments but there were certainly times where it was pushing a joke instead of letting it breathe for a bit.
There were definitely moments where it felt like it was trying a little too hard or pushing too far for a joke. But I went into it just looking for a mindless escape after a day spent in brutal Louisiana August heat, and it worked perfectly in that regard. And it wasn't devoid of laughs. And I definitely enjoyed some of the interaction between Pena and Shepard.
Yeah, they had great chemistry. I feel like that was mostly Pena since every movie I've seen him in (bar Wrinkle in Time) he's always great with his costar.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu November 01, 2018 2:24 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22379 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Movies 1. Bright (2017) 2. An Inconvenient Sequel (2017) 3. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4. Paddington 2 (2018) 5. Inside Man (2006) 6. Baby’s Day Out (1994) 7. Dave Made a Maze (2017) 8. Hidden Figures (2016) 9. Brad’s Status (2017) 10. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 11. Ingrid Goes West (2017) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Primer (2004) 14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 15. Boy (2010) 16. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 17. Icarus (2017) 18. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) 19. 1922 (2017) 20. Black Panther (2018) 21. Dunkirk (2017) 22. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 23. Cell (2016) 24. The Florida Project (2017) 25. Moonlight (2016) 26. Jumanji (2017) 27. Ratatouille (2007) 28. The Greatest Showman (2017) 29. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 31. Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016) 32. Justice League (2017) 33. The Descent (2005) 34. Curse of Chucky (2013) 35. Cult of Chucky (2017) 36. Cargo (2018) 37. Solo (2018) 38. The Shape of Water (2017) 39. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) 40. Baywatch (2017) 41. Lady Bird (2017) 42. A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 43. Incredibles 2 (2018) 44. It (2017) 45. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) 46. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) 47. I, Tonya (2017) 48. Annihilation (2018) 49. A Ghost Story (2017) 50. Raging Bull (1980) 51. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) 52. Vertigo (1958) 53. How To Talk To Girls at Parties (2017) 54. Ready Player One (2018) 55. The Quiet Place (2018) 56. Battle of the Sexes (2018) 57. RBG (2018) 58. Venom (2018) 59. Gifted (2017)
Books Key: AB=Audiobook, TP=Trade Paperback, GN=Graphic Novel 1. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AB) 2. What Unites Us by Dan Rather (AB) 3. Aphra (TP) 4. Endurance by Scott Kelly (AB) 5. The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz 6. The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavich (AB) 7. Hacks by Donna Brazile (AB) 8. Woman Rebel by Peter Bagge (GN) 9. Strange Weather by Joe Hill (AB) 10. Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff (AB) 11. Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington (bailed at 230/394p) 12: Star Wars: Last Flight of the Harbinger (TP) 13. One Shot by Lee Child (AB) 14. March (Books 1-3) by John Lewis (GN) 15. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (AB) 16. Shrill by Lindy West 17. In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (AB) 18. Spider-Gwen: Weapon of Choice (TP) 19. A-Force: Warzones (TP) 20. The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone 21. You’re Saying It Wrong by Ross Petras 22. Bush by Jean Edward Smith (AB) 23. Darth Vader: Imperial Machine (TP) * Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (AB) 24. Educated by Tara Westover (AB) 25. Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs (AB) 26. Time Salvager by Wesley Chu (AB) 27. The Life and Death of Superman by Roger Stern 28. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates (TP) 29. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer (AB) 30. Saga: Volume 7 (TP) 31. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore (AB) 32. The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers (AB) 33. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (AB) 34. A Higher Loyalty by James Comey (AB) 35. Unicorn of Many Hats by Dana Simpson (GN) 36. Supernatural Enhancements by Edgar Cantero 37. The Divide by Matt Taibbi (AB) 38. Screaming Citadel by Kieron Gillen (TP) 39. The Hard Way by Lee Child (AB) 40. Dear Madam President by Jennifer Palmieri 41. The Incredible Hulk: The Future Imperfect by Peter David (GN) 42. The Power by Naomi Alderman (AB) 43. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer (AB) 44. Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (GN) 45. Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (AB) 46. Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi 47. All Star Superman by Grant Morrison (GN) 48. Marvels by Kurt Busiek (GN) 49. The Outsider by Stephen King (AB) 50. Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig (AB) 51. Calypso by David Sedaris (AB) 52. The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket (AB) * The Hidden Reality by Brian Greene (did not finish) 53. The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth Ware (AB) 54. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells (AB) 55. The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket (AB) 56. The Hunger by Alma Katsu 57. The Last American Vampire by Seth Grahame-Smith (AB) 58. A.D. After Death, Book One by Scott Snyder (GN) 59. The Recovering by Leslie Jamison (AB) 60. No One Can Pronounce My Name by Rakesh Satyal 61. Darth Vader: Legacy’s End by Charles Soule (TP) 62. The Flash: Rebirth by Geoff Johns (TP) 63. #NeverAgain by David & Lauren Hogg 64. The Mighty Thor: Lords of Midgard (TP) 65. The Minority Report and Other Stories by Philip K. Dick (AB) 66. Saga, Volume 8 (TP) 67. The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck by Mark Manson (AB) 68. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King (AB) 69. I'm Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness by Austin Channing Brown (AB) 70. The League of Regrettable Superheroes by Jon Morris 71. Predator Versus Judge Dredd Versus Aliens by John Wagner (TP) 72. The World As It Is by Ben Rhodes (AB) 73. Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan (AB) 74. Wonder Woman: A Celebration of 75 Years by Robert Kanigher (GN) 75. The Jell-o Girls by Allie Rowbottom (AB) 76. Beneath the Book Tower by Steve Hamilton 77. Ms. Marvel: Teenage Wasteland by G. Willow Wilson (TP) 78. The President Is Missing by Bill Clinton and James Patterson (AB) 79. How To Change Your Mind by Michael Pollan (AB) 80. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green (AB) 81. Sex Object by Jessica Valenti 82. Marvel 1602 by Neil Gaiman (TP) 83. Mace Windu: Jedi of the Republic by Matt Owens (TP) 84. Elizabeth Warren: Her Fight. Her Work. Her Life. by Antonia Felix (AB) 85. Fear by Bob Woodward (AB) 86. Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child (AB) 87. Before She Sleeps by Bina Shah 88. Accessory to War by Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang (AB) 89. Saga, Volume 9 (TP) 90. Parasite by Mira Grant (AB) 91. Fascism: A Warning by Madeleine Albright (AB) 92. The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Temblay 93. The Walking Dead, Book 15 by Robert Kirkman (GN) 94. Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans by Don Brown (GN) 95: The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees by Don Brown (GN) 96. One Door Away From Heaven by Dean Koontz (AB) 97. The Water Will Come by Jeff Goodell (AB)
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
96/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher (AB) A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor (AB) Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor (AB) Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant (AB) Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor (AB) Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell (AB) Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry (AB) The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein (AB) All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells (AB) The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops (AB) Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel (AB) Shadow Star (Chronicles of the Shadow War #3) by Chris Claremont 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill (AB) Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo Shouldn't You Be in School? (All the Wrong Questions #3) by Lemony Snicket Pines (Wayward Pines #1) by Blake Crouch Wayward (Wayward Pines #2) by Blake Crouch Horns by Joe Hill (AB) The Last Town (Wayward Pines #3) by Blake Crouch Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris Mustache Shenanigans: Making Super Troopers and Other Adventures in Comedy by Jay Chandrasekhar Why Is This Night Different from All Other Nights? (All the Wrong Questions #4) by Lemony Snicket Guardians of the Whills by Greg? Rucka FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven The Escape Artist by Brad Meltzer Savage Season (Hap and Leonard #1) by Joe R. Lansdale The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack (Burton & Swinburne #1) by Mark Hodder Adjustment Day by Chuck Palahniuk False Idols (The Dragon Lords #2) by Jon Hollins Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman Night Shift by Stephen King Blindsight (Firefall #1) by Peter Watts (AB) The Blade Itself (The First Law #1) by Joe Abercrombie Gideon's Sword (Gideon Crew #1) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Gideon's Corpse (Gideon Crew #2) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Hatching (The Hatching #1) by Ezekiel Boone The Lost Island (Gideon Crew #3) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Beyond the Ice Limit (Gideon Crew #4) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Pharaoh Key (Gideon Crew #5) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Authorities™ by Scott Meyer Frank Miller's RoboCop by Frank Miller (GN) Deadpool Kills the Marvel Universe (Deadpool Killogy #1) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool Kills Deadpool (Deadpool Killogy #3) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool vs. Carnage (Deadpool VS) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets: The Official Movie Novelization by Christie Golden (AB) Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero A-Force Presents Vol. 1 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Mechanical Failure (Epic Failure #1) by Joe Zieja (AB) A-Force Presents Vol. 2 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) A-Force Presents Vol. 3 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Run Program by Scott Meyer (AB) Ghosts of Greenglass House (Greenglass House #2) by Kate Milford The Elementals by Michael McDowell The Circle by Dave Eggers The Mysterious Howling (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #1) by Maryrose Wood Star Wars: Darth Vader and the Lost Command by W. Haden Blackman (GN) The World of Lore: Wicked Mortals by Aaron Mahnke The X-Files: Cold Cases (The X-Files (Audible Original) #1) by Joe Harris (AB) Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky, Boris Strugatsky (AB) The Tattooed Potato and Other Clues by Ellen Raskin Year Zero by Rob Reid (AB) The Hidden Gallery (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #2) by Maryrose Wood Nightbooks by J.A. White The Mysterious Disappearance of Leon (I Mean Noel) by Ellen Raskin The Unseen Guest (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #3) by Maryrose Wood The Interrupted Tale (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #4) by Maryrose Wood Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge The Unmapped Sea (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #5) by Maryrose Wood The Long-Lost Home (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #6) by Maryrose Wood The Thanos Quest (The Thanos Quest #1-2) by Jim Starlin (GN) The Infinity Gauntlet (The Infinity Gauntlet #1-6) by Jim Starlin (GN) The Criminal Mastermind of Baker Street by Rob Nunn Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett, Neil Gaiman Sheets by Brenna Thummler (GN) Semiosis by Sue Burke
78/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) Solo (2018) Annihilation (2018) Incredibles 2 (2018) The Shape of Water (2017) A Wrinkle in Time (2018) Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) Sherlock Gnomes (2018) CHiPS (2017) The Equalizer (2014) Bubble Boy (2001) Beerfest (2006) Best in Show (2000) Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) Inside Man (2006) Mission Impossible 2 (2000) Downsizing (2017) Collateral Beauty (2016) Mission Impossible 3 (2006) Teen Wolf (1985) Hellboy (2004) Star Trek Beyond (2016) The Monster Squad (1987) Deadpool 2 (2018) Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) Ant-Man & The Wasp (2018) Weird Science (1985) War on Everyone (2016) Inherent Vice (2014) It Follows (2014) Atomic Blonde (2017) Tomb Raider (2017) The Stepford Wives (2004) Death Becomes Her (1992) 300: Rise of an Empire (2014) Super Troopers 2 (2018) The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016) Much Ado About Nothing (2012) Dragon Warriors (2015) Lady in the Water (2006) Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) The Mummy (2017) Kung Fu Hustle (2004) The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010) Apollo 18 (2011) Ocean's Eight (2018) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) In Bruges (2008)
War on Everyone was pretty good, you can find it on Netflix. Jurassic World was pretty straightforward and didn't show me anything new or exciting other than wondering how BD Wong keeps getting the nod.
Ralph was well done and surprised me in a few spots.
In Bruges was just brilliant. I mean, sure it was softened a bit with the memification of several key scenes but the only one that was played opposite intent was the scene in the art museum. I was so happy when I saw it as one of the options on the flight this morning. My wife was trying to sleep but I kept laughing and shaking her and the scenes on the screen were not at all helpful as to why I was laughing. I think my favorite parts were the scene when they were talking about the old lollipop man who knew karate and then the two callbacks later in the film where he punches that Canadian lady with the bottle ("Bottle!" *wham*) and when he karate chops the midget, "You don't know karate!"
Oh and "You're an inanimate fucking object!" "I apologize for calling you an inanimate object."
Last edited by bune on Thu December 06, 2018 9:46 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Books: 22/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk 21. The Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky 22. The Changeling- Joy Williams
Movies: 31/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night 31. Border
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu November 08, 2018 11:19 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 46/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov Go Tell It On The Mountain - James Baldwin The Complete Stories - Flannery O'Connor Big Fish - Daniel Wallace Underworld - Don DeLillo Player One - Douglas Coupland Grendel - John Gardner The Informers - Bret Easton Ellis Beloved - Toni Morrison Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead Song of Solomon - Toni Morrison Day - Elie Wiesel You Suck - Christopher Moore All Our Wrong Todays - Elan Mastai Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng The Tattooist of Auschwitz - Heather Morris The Night of the Iguana - Tennessee Williams Fear - Bob Woodward
Movies 37/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary Dunkirk Kong Skull Island East of Eden Fist Fight The Equalizer 2 Justice League Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Stripes Battle of the Sexes The Magnificent Seven Chips Happytime Murders Away We Go Ready Player One The Greatest Showman Elvis Presley: The Searcher Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Books: 22/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk 21. The Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky 22. The Changeling- Joy Williams
Movies: 32/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night 31. Border 32. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Wed November 14, 2018 2:41 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:53 pm Posts: 12077
Books: 01. The Cold Dish (Walt Longmire, #1) 02. Pastime (Spenser, #18) 03. Fletch's Fortune (Fletch, #3) 04. Pacific Vortex! (Dirk Pitt, #1) 05. True Grit 06. Stardust 07. Blood Meridian or the Evening Redness in the West 08. Norse Mythology 09. The Bat (Harry Hole, #1) 10. Live and Let Die (James Bond, #2) 11. Death Without Company (Walt Longmire, #2) 12. Firestarter 13. The Terror 14. Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories, Volume I 15. The Complete Chronicles of Conan 16. The Jungle Books 17. Tom Sawyer (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #1) 18. Huckleberry Finn (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #2) 19. The Dragon and the George (Dragon Knight, #1) 20. The Mysterious Affair at Styles (Hercule Poirot, #1) 21. Fletch and the Widow Bradley (Fletch, #4) 22. Double Deuce (Spenser #19) 23. The Old Man and the Sea 24. The Dark Half
Movies: 01. Safari (1956) 02. Ice Station Zebra (1968) 03. Knights of the Round Table (1953) 04. The Maltese Falcon (1941) 05. History of Iron Maiden Part 1 (2004) 06. Black Panther (2018) 07. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 08. Baywatch (2017) 09. The Secret of the Incas (1954) 10. History of Iron Maiden Part 2 (2008) 11. The Naked Jungle (1954) 12. Legend Of The Lost (1957) 13. Valley Of The Kings (1954) 14. The Conqueror (1956) 15. History of Iron Maiden Part 3 (2012) 16. Gunga Din (1939) 17. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) 18. The Seven-Ups (1973) 19. Incredibles 2 (2018) 20. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 21. Spectre (2015) 22. Fate Of The Furious (2017) 23. Action Point (2018) 24. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 25. Pixels (2015)
Video Games: 01. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Remastered (PS4) 02. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Remastered (PS4) 03. Super Mario Odyssey (Switch) 04. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception Remastered (PS4) 05. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (PS4) 06. Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (PS4) 07. Steamworld Dig 2 (PS4)
Last edited by bada on Sun December 02, 2018 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Books: 23/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk 21. The Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky 22. The Changeling- Joy Williams 23. Unsheltered - Barbara Kingsolver
Movies: 33/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night 31. Border 32. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 33. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue November 20, 2018 4:00 pm
I Have A Third Nipple
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 7:41 am Posts: 19697 Location: Cumberland, RI
I'd like to try this next year. I've read 4 books in November so far so that pace would be pretty easy; it's the movies that give me trouble, unless you count every viewing of Sing and Beauty & The Beast.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue November 20, 2018 6:21 pm
I Have A Third Nipple
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 7:41 am Posts: 19697 Location: Cumberland, RI
bune wrote:
I would love to see the movie list of a parent whose kids keep watching the same movies over and over.
1. Trolls 2. Beauty and the Beast 3. Sing 4. Trolls Holiday 5. Frozen 6. Sing 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Lady and the Tramp 9. Beauty and the Beast 10. Beauty and the Beast
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue November 20, 2018 6:25 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
ha! I remember those days. Cars, Cars, Cars, The Land Before Time, Cars...oh man.
I think it was Stockholm Syndrome but I liked Cars 2. Thought it was hilarious they made a movie about Mater and everyone was upset that Lightning wasn't in the movie more.
Books: 23/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk 21. The Dead Mountaineer's Inn - Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky 22. The Changeling- Joy Williams 23. Unsheltered - Barbara Kingsolver
Movies: 34/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor 29. A Star is Born (2018) 30. Game Night 31. Border 32. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 33. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 34. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Users browsing this forum: bart, Google [Bot] and 27 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum