The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Guys, I am not a moderator! I swear to God! Why does everyone think I'm a moderator?
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:48 pm Posts: 46814
The Argonaut wrote:
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
Not ranking things, but the run of Sicario -> Arrival -> Blade Runner 2049 is pretty great...
His previous three, Incendies->Prisoners->Enemy is also a nice one-two-three
Yeah, I really like Incendies and Enemy. Wasn't a big fan of Prisoners.
Prisoners wasn't perfect, but it was gripping as hell. Uncommonly so. I put it on late at night, planning to watch half of it one day and the rest the next day. Even though i never felt myself loving the movie, I couldn't turn it off. That's rare and very difficult and impressive. It might be my favorite of his for that reason
_________________ Clouuuuds Rolll byyy...BANG BANG BANG BANG
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 46439 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
E.H. Ruddock wrote:
Not ranking things, but the run of Sicario -> Arrival -> Blade Runner 2049 is pretty great...
His previous three, Incendies->Prisoners->Enemy is also a nice one-two-three
Yeah, I really like Incendies and Enemy. Wasn't a big fan of Prisoners.
Enemy was fun but hokey; definitely not as great as Arrival and BR2049. Prisoners looks upsetting, I'll probably never watch it. I know nothing about Incendies.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Updated Spielberg:
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Saving Private Ryan Jurassic Park War of the Worlds Jaws Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Lost World: Jurassic Park Empire of the Sun Amistad E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial The Post The Color Purple Duel Bridge of Spies War Horse Raiders of the Lost Ark Always Catch Me If You Can Munich Minority Report The Terminal 1941 Ready Player One The Sugarland Express Hook A.I. Artificial Intelligence Lincoln Schindler's List Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull The Adventures of Tintin The BFG
Ridley Scott:
Alien Alien: Covenant Legend Prometheus Exodus: Gods and Kings Gladiator Blade Runner The Duellists The Counselor Body of Lies Matchstick Men American Gangster Black Hawk Down Black Rain White Squall The Martian Thelma & Louise
Need to rewatch Hannibal and Kingdom of Heaven before I'd feel comfortable ranking them.
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39548 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
Ridley Scott:
Alien Blade Runner Gladiator Legend Black Hawk Down Matchstick Men Thelma & Louise Hannibal Black Rain The Martian Kingdom of Heaven G.I. Jane Prometheus
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 46439 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
Steven Soderbergh (this is only like half his filmography)
Out of Sight Erin Brockovich Contagion Ocean's Eleven Behind the Candelabra The Informant! Logan Lucky Traffic Side Effects The Limey Ocean's Thirteen Ocean's Twelve Solaris Che
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 46439 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
Spike Lee
Do the Right Thing BlacKkKlansman When the Levees Broke 25th Hour Clockers Inside Man Jungle Fever 4 Little Girls Summer of Sam Bamboozled He Got Game She Hate Me Malcolm X She's Gotta Have It
Users browsing this forum: Ledbetterdays and 4 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum