The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
1. Black Panther 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Doctor Strange 4. Iron Man 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Iron Man 3 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Thor 10. The Avengers 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. The Incredible Hulk 13. Iron Man 2
Only five left to see. Surprised by the low rank of Avengers. What did you dislike about Iron Man 2?
I disliked pretty much everything about Iron Man 2 except Don Cheadle.
I really dug the film. Again, I'm not a huge Marvel movie guy. They can be fun, light, popcorn films, but I don't expect or demand much from them. Black Panther was better than just a fun popcorn film to me. The performances are all outstanding, every single one of them. There were some deeper and darker themes being explored (though, that exploration was fairly surface). Good script. I loved the overall look of the film (though some of the CGI felt a bit cheap and flimsy). Loved the colors, costumes, and general art design. The movie actually got me on an emotional level, which no Marvel film has done so far. And Okoye might be my new favorite Marvel character. I could watch a whole movie about her.
Yeah, I really liked it, Ruddo. But, as LV said, the competition isn't exactly steep. Those top four are the only one's I'd grade out at either A or A-.
I just have to have an hour or two without work to do at home while the wife is away. As soon as I have that, I'll watch the movie. But I've been swamped with projects lately and my wife and I have had surprisingly similar schedules. Which has been great for us, but bad for my "movies she has no interest in" time.
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Fri March 02, 2018 9:35 pm
Major Dude
Joined: Sat January 05, 2013 1:57 pm Posts: 32433 Location: Where everybody knows your name
durdencommatyler wrote:
Anders wrote:
durdencommatyler wrote:
1. Black Panther 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Doctor Strange 4. Iron Man 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Iron Man 3 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Thor 10. The Avengers 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. The Incredible Hulk 13. Iron Man 2
Only five left to see. Surprised by the low rank of Avengers. What did you dislike about Iron Man 2?
I disliked pretty much everything about Iron Man 2 except Don Cheadle.
The only thing I really liked about it was how advanced the overall narrative of the Marvel Cinematic Universe. And I don’t like Cheadle as Rhodey at all.
_________________ Let me tell you, Homer Simpson is cock of nothing! - C. Montgomery Burns
I really enjoyed Iron Man 3. It was so goofy and weird and unexpected. Really enjoyed how much personality it had. It's still a flawed movie, sure, but it was a nice change after the first two.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum