The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Sun February 11, 2018 8:12 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Okja 3. A Ghost Story 4. The Bad Batch 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6. Good Time 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Baby Driver 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Mon February 12, 2018 6:28 am
Misplaced My Sponge
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 11:46 pm Posts: 5585
The Argonaut wrote:
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Okja 3. A Ghost Story 4. The Bad Batch 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6. Good Time 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Baby Driver 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Good to see a slightlt less mainstream list than you have submitted in recent years.
I went ahead and ranked all the movies I saw from 2017:
1. The Florida Project 2. The Shape of Water 3. I, Tonya 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Get Out 6. Ingrid Goes West 7. Wonder Woman 8. Lady Bird 9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 10. The Last Jedi 11. Call Me By Your Name 12. A Bad Moms Christmas 13. Colossal 14. The Little Hours 15. Dunkirk 16. Logan 17. Spider-Man: Homecoming 18. Pitch Perfect 3 19. XX 20. Split 21. The Big Sick 22. Table 19 23. Phantom Thread 24. Beauty and the Beast 25. Rough Night 26. Atomic Blonde
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Mon February 12, 2018 6:46 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
Dev wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Okja 3. A Ghost Story 4. The Bad Batch 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6. Good Time 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Baby Driver 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Good to see a slightlt less mainstream list than you have submitted in recent years.
I see that I posted a (preliminary) top five last year, but no top tens the last few years. So, here are 2016 amd 2015 top tens:
2016: 1. Paterson 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. The Lobster 4. Certain Women 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Founder 7. Bleed for This 8. Green Room 9. A Bigger Splash 10. The Fits
2015: 1. Bone Tomahawk 2. The Overnight 3. Room 4. Anomalisa 5. Spotlight 6. Tangerine 7. Digging for Fire 8. The Martian 9. Inside Out 10. What We Do in the Shadows
1. Arrival 2. Moonlight 3. The Lobster 4. La La Land 5. The Neon Demon 6. Nocturnal Animals 7. Hell or High Water 8. Don't Think Twice 9. 20th Century Women 10. Rogue One 11. Bad Moms 12. Office Christmas Party 13. Masterminds 14. Jackie 15. Hidden Figures 16. Keeping Up With the Joneses 17. Doctor Strange 18. Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates 19. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 20. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot 21. Manchester by the Sea 22. Star Trek Beyond 23. The Edge of Seventeen 24. 10 Cloverfield Lane 25. Captain America: Civil War
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Mon February 12, 2018 7:08 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
The Argonaut wrote:
Dev wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Okja 3. A Ghost Story 4. The Bad Batch 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6. Good Time 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Baby Driver 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Good to see a slightlt less mainstream list than you have submitted in recent years.
I see that I posted a (preliminary) top five last year, but no top tens the last few years. So, here are 2016 amd 2015 top tens:
2016: 1. Paterson 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. The Lobster 4. Certain Women 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Founder 7. Bleed for This 8. Green Room 9. A Bigger Splash 10. The Fits
2015: 1. Bone Tomahawk 2. The Overnight 3. Room 4. Anomalisa 5. Spotlight 6. Tangerine 7. Digging for Fire 8. The Martian 9. Inside Out 10. What We Do in the Shadows
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Mon February 12, 2018 7:55 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
Dev wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
1. Call Me by Your Name 2. Okja 3. A Ghost Story 4. The Bad Batch 5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6. Good Time 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Baby Driver 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Good to see a slightlt less mainstream list than you have submitted in recent years.
I see that I posted a (preliminary) top five last year, but no top tens the last few years. So, here are 2016 amd 2015 top tens:
2016: 1. Paterson 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. The Lobster 4. Certain Women 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Founder 7. Bleed for This 8. Green Room 9. A Bigger Splash 10. The Fits
2015: 1. Bone Tomahawk 2. The Overnight 3. Room 4. Anomalisa 5. Spotlight 6. Tangerine 7. Digging for Fire 8. The Martian 9. Inside Out 10. What We Do in the Shadows
We sure do have different taste
I never posted a top ten for 2014, so here it is: 2014: 1. Two Days, One Night 2. Snowpiercer 3. Locke 4. Mommy 5. Happy Christmas 6. Foxcatcher 7. White God 8. The Grand Budapest Hotel 9. '71 10. Boyhood
1. A Ghost Story 2. The Florida Project 3. The Shape of Water 4. I, Tonya 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Get Out 7. Ingrid Goes West 8. Wonder Woman 9. Lady Bird 10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Post subject: Re: The 2017 Rimmy Awards: Movie edition
Posted: Thu February 15, 2018 4:51 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Best:
1. Man Underground 2. xXx: Return of Xander Cage 3. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 4. Brawl in Cell Block 99 5. The Post 6. T2 Trainspotting 7. Transformers: The Last Knight 8. It 9. The Mummy 10. Death Note
Worst:
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming 9. My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea 8. mother! 7. Lady Bird 6. The Shape of Water 5. Phantom Thread 4. Atomic Blonde 3. Dunkirk 2. Kong: Skull Island 1. Blade Runner 2049
Well it was boring. This is the movie everyone is crazy for? This is the best picture? Bad images and writing. And women everywhere. I mean what is it even about?At least it had good 90's vibe sometime. Joey you really like this lady? I feel bad for you. Let's watch a different thing together.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum