Red Mosquito http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/ |
|
Five Favorite...Bergman Films http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6583 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Wed September 09, 2015 6:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
Five doesn't feel like enough! Some films I love were left off this. Also, SOASN and Persona are due for a rewatch. But, right now: 1. Smiles of a Summer Night 2. The Passion of Anna 3. Fanny and Alexander 4. Summer with Monika 5. The Silence |
Author: | Dev [ Mon September 19, 2016 4:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
A list that doesn't include Persona is surely wrong. |
Author: | Anders [ Sun March 01, 2020 7:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
1. Wild Strawberries 2. Persona 3. Scenes From A Marriage 4. The Seventh Seal 5. Fanny and Alexander But I still have more left to see, than I have seen. 19 of his movies are in a Norwegian streaming service I subscribe to, and I’ve only seen two of them. |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Sun March 01, 2020 1:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
My list is different now. 1. The Virgin Spring 2. Wild Strawberries 3. The Passion of Anna 4. Fanny and Alexander 5. Summer with Monika |
Author: | Anders [ Sun March 01, 2020 1:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
I saw The Virgin Spring earlier this week. Some powerful scenes. |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Sun March 01, 2020 1:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
Absolutely wrecked me on the rewatch last year. One of the best movies I’ve ever seen. |
Author: | Anders [ Sun March 01, 2020 1:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Five Favorite...Bergman Films |
I think the girl and the father both played their parts perfectly. The mother a bit melodramatic, and the villains a little odd. The main crime scene was really unique. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |