The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
I thought I'd start making a "Top 10 of the Decade" thread every week or two (a different decade being the focus each time, obviously). Pretty self-explanatory: everyone posts their ten favorite/best/greatest/whatever movies from the specified decade and we all discuss.
Figured the '70s would be a good place to start.
Mine: 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2. The Tenant 3. The Grapes of Death 4. The Crazies 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 7. Jaws 8. The Godfather 9. Suspiria 10. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Honorable Mentions: Chinatown, Ryan's Daughter, Fellini's Casanova, Star Wars
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Thu January 03, 2013 4:06 pm Posts: 608 Location: Finland
pretty damn good list there
mine would be:
1. The Godfather Part II 2. Alien 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. Halloween 5. Dirty Harry 6. Little Big Man 7. Dawn of the Dead 8. Halloween 9. Jaws 10. The Godfather 11. The Deer Hunter
oopss
bubbling under: Mad Max, Patton, The Omen, and many others.. i just love the 70s films.. no other decade can compete with it. period.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10281 Location: in the air tonight
1. A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavettes) 2. Badlands (Malick) 3. Vengeance is Mine (Imamura) 4. Taxi Driver (Scorsese) 5. Manhattan (Allen) 6. The Tenant (Polanski) 7. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick) 8. Lacombe Lucien (Malle) 9. Stroszek (Herzog) 10. Grey Gardens (Maysles)
contenders: Godfather, California Split, Long Goodbye, And Now for Something Completely Different, Willy Wonka, Friends of Eddie Coyle, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Love and Death, Annie Hall, Network, Being There.
It's impossible for me to choose 10 films from the 70s.
1. Macbeth (1971) 2. What? (1972) 3. Weeken of a Champion (1972) 4. Chinatown (1974) 5. Tess (1979) 6. The Tenant (1976) 7. A Day at the Beach (1972) 8. The Boat on the Grass (1971) 9. Blood for Dracula (1974)
1. The Godfather part II 2. The Godfather 3. Annie Hall 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. Straw Dogs 6. Dog Day Afternoon 7. Taxi Driver 8. The Jerk 9. Badlands 10. Harold and Maude
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:45 pm Posts: 24089 Location: almost in canada
in no order
jaws the day of the jackal dog day afternoon the french connection monty python holy grail apocalypse now deer hunter close encounters of the third kind the exorcist blazing saddles
Joined: Fri March 22, 2013 7:20 pm Posts: 8597 Location: 41.1716° S, 174.8248° E
No particular order
1) Alien 2) The Godfather 3) Jaws 4) Star Wars 5) The Exorcist 6) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 7) Deliverance 8) Mad Max 9) Rocky 10) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Almost made the cut.......Blazing Saddles, The Omen, Dirty Harry
_________________ "I really enjoy sandwiches but the other guys are so good at making sandwiches that I don't make them. Now I make sandwiches."
This might be my favourite decade of film. No order:
The Man Who Would Be King Annie Hall The Godfather Chinatown The Deer Hunter The French Connection Taxi Driver Dog Day Afternoon Monty Python & The Holy Grail Sleuth
Honourables: Rocky, The Exorcist, Jaws, Godfather II, Get Carter
1. The Last Picture Show 2. Taxi Driver 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Stalker 5. The Conversation 6. Solaris 7. The Deer Hunter 8. All The President's Men 9. Days of Heaven 10. Alien
Enter The Dragon Kelly's Heroes Superman Exorcist Deliverance Jaws Alien Star Wars Godfather Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Honourable: M*A*S*H
This is probably more in line with mine. I love Jaws, Superman, and Star Wars. Maybe a lot is nostalgia, but those three are some of the films I got into very early on, and have stuck with me.
I'd also mention:
Halloween Dirty Harry Texas Chainsaw Massacre (just re-watched this one, it holds up well).
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest The Deer Hunter Halloween The Exorcist Jaws Animal House Carrie Tora! Tora! Tora! The Spy Who Loved Me Escape From Alcatraz
1. The Last Picture Show 2. Taxi Driver 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Stalker 5. The Conversation 6. Solaris 7. The Deer Hunter 8. All The President's Men 9. Days of Heaven 10. Alien
1. The Wicker Man (1973) 2. Suspiria (1977) 3. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) 4. Annie Hall (1977) 5. Don't Look Now (1973) 6. The Stepford Wives (1975) 7. Black Christmas (1974) 8. The Tenant (1976) 9. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) 10. Death Wish (1974)
Users browsing this forum: parasolmonster and 111 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum