Red Mosquito http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/ |
|
Rank a Director's Filmography http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4625 |
Page 21 of 38 |
Author: | Strat [ Fri September 14, 2018 10:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
A New HOpe American Graffiti everything else |
Author: | epilogue [ Fri September 14, 2018 10:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Sat September 15, 2018 12:32 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
THX 1138 deserves better |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Sat February 23, 2019 11:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
The Thing Escape from New York Big Trouble in Little China The Fog In the Mouth of Madness Prince of Darkness Vampires Christine Assault on Precinct 13 Ghosts of Mars Halloween The Ward Need to rewatch: They Live Escape from L.A. |
Author: | bart [ Sat February 23, 2019 11:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
hmm |
Author: | bart [ Sat February 23, 2019 11:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
Pretty close to mine. Would put They Live somewhere immediately before or after The Fog, and Precinct 13 would be up there as well. Also Someone's Watching Me would be in the middle somewhere. |
Author: | VinylGuy [ Sat February 23, 2019 11:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
LoathedVermin72 wrote: The Thing Escape from New York Big Trouble in Little China The Fog In the Mouth of Madness Prince of Darkness Vampires Christine Assault on Precinct 13 Ghosts of Mars Halloween The Ward Need to rewatch: They Live Escape from L.A. The Thing Escape from New York Big Trouble In Little China Halloween In The Mouth Of Madness Vampires Assault They Live Escape From LA Memories Of An Invisible Man Village Of The Damned Ghosts Of Mars Need to re watch The Fog Christine Starman Dark Star |
Author: | bada [ Sun February 24, 2019 2:14 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
Big Trouble In Little China The Thing Escape from New York They Live Vampires Christine Halloween Escape From LA The Fog I haven't seen the others....maybe I saw Starman but I'm not sure. |
Author: | tragabigzanda [ Mon August 05, 2019 2:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
Pulp Fiction Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Kill Bill: Volume 1 Jackie Brown Reservoir Dogs Inglourious Basterds Kill Bill: Volume 2 The Hateful Eight Death Proof Django Unchained |
Author: | VinylGuy [ Mon August 05, 2019 4:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
Jackie Brown Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Kill Bill Vol 1/2 Death Proof Four Rooms Inglorious Basterds Hateful 8 Django I have yet to see Once Upon... |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 5:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 |
Author: | tragabigzanda [ Thu August 15, 2019 5:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 5:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 5:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar |
Author: | tragabigzanda [ Thu August 15, 2019 5:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 6:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 6:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. |
Author: | tragabigzanda [ Thu August 15, 2019 6:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. Sorry, your "H8" threw me off... Same issues with Django, only for the entire film. Felt like QT wants me to feel bad about slavery. I already do. The brutality he illustrates, mixed with the "comic touches," just left a bad taste in my mouth. Felt exploitive and not particularly entertaining. |
Author: | tree_ [ Thu August 15, 2019 6:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. Sorry, your "H8" threw me off... Same issues with Django, only for the entire film. Felt like QT wants me to feel bad about slavery. I already do. The brutality he illustrates, mixed with the "comic touches," just left a bad taste in my mouth. Felt exploitive and not particularly entertaining. |
Author: | tragabigzanda [ Thu August 15, 2019 6:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank a Director's Filmography |
tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: tree_ wrote: tragabigzanda wrote: tree_ wrote: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. OUATIH 3. Jackie Brown 4. IB 5. Kill Bill 1 6. Django 7. RD 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Death Proof 10. H8 hey ours are pretty similar lol no. I think the third act is garbage. Once Sam tells the blowjob story, then they start choking JJL, the whole thing just feels mean-spirited and gratuitous. Loved the first 2/3 though. Sorry, your "H8" threw me off... Same issues with Django, only for the entire film. Felt like QT wants me to feel bad about slavery. I already do. The brutality he illustrates, mixed with the "comic touches," just left a bad taste in my mouth. Felt exploitive and not particularly entertaining. i got negative satisfaction from this movie |
Page 21 of 38 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |