The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: Post Random Movie-Related Thoughts You Have
Posted: Fri August 04, 2017 4:49 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Anders wrote:
I know the feeling, I've watched many movies I felt were overrated. However, I genuinely had a great time watching these movies, and often more than once. I think they all deserve the praise, success and awards they have achieved. What would your top 50 list look like?
1. The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967) 2. Suspiria (1977) 3. The Color of Pomegranates (1968) 4. Spring Breakers (2013) 5. The Yearling (1946) 6. Bronson (2009) 7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 8. Black Narcissus (1947) 9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 10. Aliens (1986) 11. Lost in Translation (2003) 12. Casualties of War (1989) 13. Dumb and Dumber (1994) 14. The Tenant (1976) 15. The Shining (1980) 16. Man of the West (1958) 17. The Beyond (1981) 18. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 19. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 20. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 21. Mission to Mars (2000) 22. Conan the Barbarian (1982) 23. Gone with the Wind (1939) 24. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) 25. Marketa Lazarova (1967) 26. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-2003) 27. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) 28. Die Hard (1988) 29. Walker (1987) 30. The Matrix (1999) 31. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 32. Death and the Maiden (1994) 33. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 34. Heat (1995) 35. The Night of the Hunter (1955) 36. The Swimmer (1968) 37. L'avventura (1960) 38. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 39. Commando (1985) 40. Godzilla (1998) 41. The Crazies (1973) 42. Short Cuts (1993) 43. Freddy Got Fingered (2001) 44. The Room (2003) 45. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 46. The Devil's Rejects (2005) 47. Unforgiven (1992) 48. Entertainment (2015) 49. Fellini Satyricon (1969) 50. Starship Troopers (1997)
And I'm not sure why Mulholland Drive came up in this discussion with Shawshank. But MD is vastly superior in every way.
I said I didn't like Shawshank that much, and Anders remembered I had said I liked Mulholland a lot.
Ah.
Not really. There was a lot of talk fof it lately, and I have some people I know that keep talking about it. I thought it was an interesting comparison.
rateyourmusic.com is soooooo much better than IMDb.
It's good too, but I feel it is a lot more niche and elitist based. Some genres will always be rated insanely high, and things like Pearl Jam fairly low. IMDB is not like that at all.
Post subject: Re: Post Random Movie-Related Thoughts You Have
Posted: Fri August 04, 2017 4:55 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Anders wrote:
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
rateyourmusic.com is soooooo much better than IMDb.
It's good too, but I feel it is a lot more niche and elitist based. Some genres will always be rated insanely high, and things like Pearl Jam fairly low. IMDB is not like that at all.
RYM is definitely annoyingly elitist, but the general taste there is waaaaaaay better than IMDb, which is a Rotten Tomatoes-esque cesspool.
I know the feeling, I've watched many movies I felt were overrated. However, I genuinely had a great time watching these movies, and often more than once. I think they all deserve the praise, success and awards they have achieved. What would your top 50 list look like?
For a hot second I thought Fight Club wasn't gonna make the cut and I was gonna lose my shit!
Still, I didn't see any Lynch on there. Did I miss it? Or do you need to reevaluate a few things?
Not crazy about Lynch, but I do like a fair bit of his work, especially Twin Peaks. But I also highly rate The Elephant Man, Dune, Blue Velvet and The Straight Story.
Post subject: Re: Post Random Movie-Related Thoughts You Have
Posted: Fri August 04, 2017 5:17 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Here's my breakdown of your list, Anders:
Great: 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. The Godfather 5. Star Wars 6. Lawrence Of Arabia 7. Apocalypse Now 12. Unforgiven 13. LOTR: Fellowship Of The Ring 15. The Deer Hunter 19. Fargo 27. The Matrix 29. LOTR: The Two Towers 30. Goodfellas 35. The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly 36. Chinatown 40. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worryng And Love The Bomb 41. North By Northwest 42. Barton Fink
Good: 9. Pulp Fiction 18. Life Of Brian 20. La Vita E Bella 21. Barry Lyndon 22. L.A. Confidential 25. Seven 48. In The Mood For Love (Faa Yeung Nin Wa)
Meh: 1. Casablanca 8. 12 Angry Men 11. The Silence Of The Lambs 14. Forrest Gump 17. Gandhi 23. Platoon 24. The Shawshank Redemption 32. The Maltese Falcon 34. Rear Window 39. Rio Bravo 43. Le Notti Di Cabiria 44. Rebecca 45. T2 50. Fight Club
Bad: 4. The Godfather part 2 26. The Fifth Element 28. Schindler's List 46. In A Lonely Place 49. Wild Strawberries (I want to revisit this since it's been a long time and I love Bergman.)
Haven't seen: 10. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring 31. Harakiri 33. Hable Con Ella 37. The African Queen 38. Some Like It Hot 47. Cinema Paradiso
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], oasisfan35 and 52 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum