The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32305 Location: Buenos Aires
Dev wrote:
theplatypus wrote:
I would say that's cool, a lot of folks really loved that movie.
I remember you not being too happy with my affection for Trash Humpers. LOL
I have complicated feelings about Trash Humpers. I was one of the few people in the audience who stuck around for the whole duration when it screened at a festival down here. At the time I said it got stale and boring quickly, but I then realized I found it seriously disturbing and couldn't get it out of my head for days. It's an easy film to make fun of, 'cause... y'know. But I think it accomplishes what it sets out to do, and it's genuinely disquieting. Today I view it a lot more favorably than I did at the time. But I don't know that I ever want to watch it again.
Dev, you should check out The Rebellion of Red Maria, a similarly disturbing Greek film from a couple of years ago. Based on your reaction to Trash Humpers, I'm interested to know what you'd think of that one.
As far as Spring Breakers, I think I was annoyed by it on first viewing and ranked it way at the very bottom of Harmony Korine's filmography, but found myself re-examining it with time and want to watch it again.
Overall, I think 2013 was a really strong year for movies, especially smaller independents.
I would say that's cool, a lot of folks really loved that movie.
I remember you not being too happy with my affection for Trash Humpers. LOL
I have complicated feelings about Trash Humpers. I was one of the few people in the audience who stuck around for the whole duration when it screened at a festival down here. At the time I said it got stale and boring quickly, but I then realized I found it seriously disturbing and couldn't get it out of my head for days. It's an easy film to make fun of, 'cause... y'know. But I think it accomplishes what it sets out to do, and it's genuinely disquieting. Today I view it a lot more favorably than I did at the time. But I don't know that I ever want to watch it again.
Dev, you should check out The Rebellion of Red Maria, a similarly disturbing Greek film from a couple of years ago. Based on your reaction to Trash Humpers, I'm interested to know what you'd think of that one.
As far as Spring Breakers, I think I was annoyed by it on first viewing and ranked it way at the very bottom of Harmony Korine's filmography, but found myself re-examining it with time and want to watch it again.
Overall, I think 2013 was a really strong year for movies, especially smaller independents.
Can someone tell me which are the movies mentioned in this thread that are not part of the following categories: action movies / wizards and shit / something epic / character overcomes something
Only God Forgives, Ain't Them Bodies Saints, and Upstream Color.
I meant good ones only.
Then Only God Forgives.
Isn't that one a movie Harry Lime likes? I wouldn't feel comfortable watching it then.
it's not.
for me the best film of 2013 is either Only God Forgives or A Field in England
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
I'm still bored, so here's my complete 2013 ranking. Well, currently. I might still see more, obviously.
Masterpiece: 1. Only God Forgives 2. The Lords of Salem 3. Spring Breakers 4. Venus in Fur
Amazing: 5. How I Live Now 6. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 7. Before Midnight
Great: 8. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters 9. The Wolf of Wall Street 10. Behind the Candelabra 11. Furious 6 12. Blue Jasmine 13. White House Down 14. Don Jon
Very Good: 15. All is Lost 16. The Butler 17. Blackfish 18. Pain & Gain 19. Enemies Closer 20. Jack the Giant Slayer 21. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 22. Broken City
Good: 23. The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh 24. The Look of Love 25. Pacific Rim 26. The Hangover: Part III 27. Grudge Match 28. The Place Beyond the Pines 29. Evil Dead 30. Phil Spector 31. Saving Mr. Banks 32. At Any Price
Okay: 33. Seduced and Abandoned 34. The World's End 35. This is the End 36. Enough Said 37. The Punk Singer 38. Homefront 39. Birth of the Living Dead 40. Prince Avalanche 41. Milius 42. V/H/S/2 43. Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out 44. Bad Grandpa 45. A Band Called Death 46. Captain Phillips 47. The Conjuring 48. Toy Story of Terror!
Mediocre: 49. Stranger by the Lake 50. Elysium 51. Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie 52. Inside Llewyn Davis 53. Byzantium 54. The Wolverine 55. Dallas Buyers Club 56. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 57. Escape Plan 58. Snitch 59. The Last Stand 60. The Family 61. The Improv: 50 Years Behind the Brick Wall 62. You're Next 63. RED 2 64. The Bling Ring 65. Frozen 66. Now You See Me
Disagreeable: 67. Last Vegas 68. Interior. Leather Bar. 69. Beautiful Creatures 70. Her 71. Charlie Countryman 72. Stalingrad 73. Nebraska 74. World War Z 75. 2 Guns 76. Europa Report 77. Iron Man 3 78. Mama 79. Bullet to the Head 80. Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic 81. Frances Ha 82. The Fifth Estate 83. Lovelace 84. The Iceman 85. Insidious: Chapter 2 86. The ABCs of Death 87. Mud
Annoying: 88. Lone Survivor 89. Prisoners 90. The Immigrant 91. After Earth 92. The Spectacular Now 93. Phantom 94. Philomena 95. Dead Man Down
Just Bad: 96. Thor: The Dark World 97. Texas Chainsaw 98. 12 Years a Slave 99. American Hustle 100. Sharknado 101. Olympus Has Fallen 102. Oz: The Great and Powerful 103. Side Effects 104. Oblivion 105. Movie 43
Garbage: 106. Blue is the Warmest Color 107. Gravity 108. The To Do List 109. The Lone Ranger 110. Oldboy 111. Star Trek into Darkness 112. The Way Way Back 113. Riddick 114. A Good Day to Die Hard 115. Out of the Furnace
Total Fucking Garbage: 116. Grown Ups 2 117. Machete Kills 118. Upstream Color 119. 47 Ronin 120. The Counselor 121. A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III 122. Man of Steel 123. To the Wonder 124. Ain't Them Bodies Saints
Iron Man 3 and Upstream Color would also be high on my list
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 101 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum