The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Thu November 21, 2013 10:01 pm Posts: 1847
Finally scratched Road House off the list. Thanks Amazon Prime.
It has everything you expect from an 80s action flick, including lots of shirtless, sweaty Patrick Swayze, big-hair blond bimbos and their boobs, a monster truck, yokel bad guys, explosions, karate fights, more cigarettes smoked than one can count, and so much more.
_________________ I'm trying real hard to be the shepherd.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32291 Location: Buenos Aires
Today was the last day of the film festival. I watched 23 movies over ten days... it's a lot, but I was planning to watch even more; unfortunately I couldn't take as much time off work as I'd hoped. Below are my quick takes using the LoathedVermin72 Grading System
Badur Hogar charming, poignant, sweet-hearted and funny The Mountain deliberate, painterly, complex -- Jeff Goldblum's utter Jeff Goldblumness feels a bit out of place at parts Music and Apocalypse very interesting approach to cinematic language Swing Kids crazy good, surprisingly intense Los Días de la Ballena never really connected, felt surface-level Ana By Day a gripping meditation on identity that connects on a visceral level despite feeling half-baked at points Hombres de Piel Dura not bad, just very dull Si El Sueño Fuera Quererte Dormiría Eternamente once you get over the "why am I even watching this?" hurdle, it's a very compelling and heartwarming documentary Winter Flies Bart on the Road La Vida en Común hated this. Precisely the type of film you don't want to watch at an independent film festival. Total The Flower of Dr. Nobody bullshit Genese a heart-wrenching exploration of young love. Not as dark as the director's The Demons from 2015 but just as affecting Koko-di Koko-da brutal Scandinavian horror, found it hard to shake this one The Scoundrels by-the-numbers action film with some noir elements. Not bad, just ordinary Ínsula BORING Cartero skillfully made, but found it hard to care Fire Music thoughtfully conveys the irrepressible excitement of its subject matter, free jazz What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael The Unicorn it's... fine. Very interesting and illuminating at points, especially if you care about the world of outsider music. I jut don't understand why it won Best International Film. Her Smell a good handle on building tension and great performances from the entire cast can't really save this movie from sinking under Alex Ross Perry's silly, over-the-top dialogue. Not bad, just tiresome Retrospekt powerful, structurally very interesting, some odd use of cinematic resources Ray & Liz tough to watch, not entirely sure if it's worth the punishment Cronofobia very cool movie with an interesting premise, though it takes a fucking minute to understand wtf is going on Fin De Siglo eh
Today was the last day of the film festival. I watched 23 movies over ten days... it's a lot, but I was planning to watch even more; unfortunately I couldn't take as much time off work as I'd hoped. Below are my quick takes using the LoathedVermin72 Grading System
Badur Hogar charming, poignant, sweet-hearted and funny The Mountain deliberate, painterly, complex -- Jeff Goldblum's utter Jeff Goldblumness feels a bit out of place at parts Music and Apocalypse very interesting approach to cinematic language Swing Kids crazy good, surprisingly intense Los Días de la Ballena never really connected, felt surface-level Ana By Day a gripping meditation on identity that connects on a visceral level despite feeling half-baked at points Hombres de Piel Dura not bad, just very dull Si El Sueño Fuera Quererte Dormiría Eternamente once you get over the "why am I even watching this?" hurdle, it's a very compelling and heartwarming documentary Winter Flies Bart on the Road La Vida en Común hated this. Precisely the type of film you don't want to watch at an independent film festival. Total The Flower of Dr. Nobody bullshit Genese a heart-wrenching exploration of young love. Not as dark as the director's The Demons from 2015 but just as affecting Koko-di Koko-da brutal Scandinavian horror, found it hard to shake this one The Scoundrels by-the-numbers action film with some noir elements. Not bad, just ordinary Ínsula BORING Cartero skillfully made, but found it hard to care Fire Music thoughtfully conveys the irrepressible excitement of its subject matter, free jazz What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael The Unicorn it's... fine. Very interesting and illuminating at points, especially if you care about the world of outsider music. I jut don't understand why it won Best International Film. Her Smell a good handle on building tension and great performances from the entire cast can't really save this movie from sinking under Alex Ross Perry's silly, over-the-top dialogue. Not bad, just tiresome Retrospekt powerful, structurally very interesting, some odd use of cinematic resources Ray & Liz tough to watch, not entirely sure if it's worth the punishment Cronofobia very cool movie with an interesting premise, though it takes a fucking minute to understand wtf is going on Fin De Siglo eh
Her Smell wasnt good?
I agree with both The Scoundrels and The Mountain.
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39821 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
The Kid. western. Why would you make a movie that centers around some whiny bitch child? Children should only exist in movies to be hostages or cannon fodder, if at all.
For the record, i didnt hate this one. Its beautifully shot, the score is great, amazing art design, Garfield rules and i liked a lot of what it has to say. Its a difficult mess for sure, but its also a good effort.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum