The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10277 Location: in the air tonight
If I had been invited to vote in the 2022 Sight & Sound poll:
Pierrot le fou (Godard) Fargo (J&E Coen) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes) Ikiru (Kurosawa) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) Punch-Drunk Love (PTA) Paterson (Jarmusch) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Point Blank (Boorman)
1. Black Swan 2. The King’s Speech 3. How To Train Your Dragon 4. Kick-Ass 5. Trollhunter 6. Toy Story 3 7. Inception 8. The Fighter 9. Flipped 10. Winter’s Bone
2011 top ten:
1. A Separation 2. War Horse 3. Warrior 4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 5. Headhunters 6. The Descendants 7. Intouchables 8. The Lincoln Lawyer 9. The Raid: Redemption 10. Drive
Been watching a lot of movies from these years recently. Nearly done with 2012. Have a top ten list ready, but will watch the remaining thirteen movies before posting it here.
If I had been invited to vote in the 2022 Sight & Sound poll:
Pierrot le fou (Godard) Fargo (J&E Coen) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes) Ikiru (Kurosawa) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) Punch-Drunk Love (PTA) Paterson (Jarmusch) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Point Blank (Boorman)
That's ten movies
Mine would probably be something like:
Mulholland Drive (Lynch) Fight Club (Fincher) Do The Right Thing (Lee) Vertigo (Hitchcock) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Birdman (Iñárritu) Barton Fink (J&E Coen) Broken Embraces (Almodóvar) Upstream Color (Carruth) Blue Valentine (Cianfrance)
I guess I like movies that start with the letter 'B'
If I had been invited to vote in the 2022 Sight & Sound poll:
Pierrot le fou (Godard) Fargo (J&E Coen) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes) Ikiru (Kurosawa) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) Punch-Drunk Love (PTA) Paterson (Jarmusch) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Point Blank (Boorman)
That's ten movies
Mine would probably be something like:
Mulholland Drive (Lynch) Fight Club (Fincher) Do The Right Thing (Lee) Vertigo (Hitchcock) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Birdman (Iñárritu) Barton Fink (J&E Coen) Broken Embraces (Almodóvar) Upstream Color (Carruth) Blue Valentine (Cianfrance)
I guess I like movies that start with the letter 'B'
Casablanca The Searchers 12 Angry Men Harakiri Some Like It Hot Lawrence Of Arabia The Godfather The Empire Strikes Back Apocalypse Now Fargo
burt, has your illiberal turn altered your appraisal of avengers (or marvel more broadly) and/or the films of wes anderson?
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
If I had been invited to vote in the 2022 Sight & Sound poll:
Pierrot le fou (Godard) Fargo (J&E Coen) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes) Ikiru (Kurosawa) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) Punch-Drunk Love (PTA) Paterson (Jarmusch) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Point Blank (Boorman)
That's ten movies
feel like pierrot is/was an important movie for a lot of film-going a&e regulars. as ever, good to see point blank on a list.
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
1. Black Swan 2. The King’s Speech 3. How To Train Your Dragon 4. Kick-Ass 5. Trollhunter 6. Toy Story 3 7. Inception 8. The Fighter 9. Flipped 10. Winter’s Bone
Seeing these four above Inception is freaking me out.
How to train your dragon is definitely better than Inception. I liked troll hunter but it’s been a decade since I saw it - I remember thinking it was fun but really only like 45 minutes worth of movie stretched into 90
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39818 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
Malloy wrote:
burt, has your illiberal turn altered your appraisal of avengers (or marvel more broadly) and/or the films of wes anderson?
Avengers is an embarrassing choice, though i will say it kinda represents a death of my childhood (but in a good way). Pretty impressive logistical feat if nothing else. Marvel is easy to hate now, but they actually treated those original characters very well. Props to them for not turning Captain America another dull "liberal" mouthpiece.
Not sure why Darjeeling is on my old list but Life Aquatic isn't. I don't remember much about Darjeeling except that I like it. Life Aquatic is much more pleasingly right wing. What a man that Steve Zissou is!
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum