The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Thu January 24, 2013 4:32 am Posts: 20869 Location: Surrounded by Wokes. Please send help.
VinylGuy wrote:
Best from the last 10 years in no order:
Spring Breakers La Cordillera (The Summit) It Follows Possessor Halloween (2018) Hereditary Dr Sleep Once Upon A Time In Hollywood This is The End Wolf Of Wall Street Why Dont You Play In Hell? Gone Girl Malignant Mandy Uncut Gems Midsommar Under The Silver Lake Molly´s Game Tangerine Tragedy Girls Silence Ingrid Goes West The Blackcoat´s Daughter The Comedy Neon Demon
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32292 Location: Buenos Aires
Malignant was one of the best times I ever had in a movie theater, and a great example of how a movie with an absolutely preposterous plot and dumber-than-dumb dialogue can still be great. It's shot so beautifully, James Wan is absurdly talented
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32292 Location: Buenos Aires
bada wrote:
LV sure loved Spring Breakers.
It's a gorgeous movie. I initially put it in the "just OK" camp but it really grew on me with repeated viewings. I think it's very positively regarded among cinephiles these days
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Yeah Spring Breakers is fantastic. Malignant sucked.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Spring Breakers La Cordillera (The Summit) It Follows Possessor Halloween (2018) Hereditary Dr Sleep Once Upon A Time In Hollywood This is The End Wolf Of Wall Street Why Dont You Play In Hell? Gone Girl Malignant Mandy Uncut Gems Midsommar Under The Silver Lake Molly´s Game Tangerine Tragedy Girls Silence Ingrid Goes West The Blackcoat´s Daughter The Comedy Neon Demon
Good pull there, VG. That maybe should be on my list, too, actually. Another one I'd forgotten when I made my list.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
A man who was wrong about so many things, and in such unique ways.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Am I really going to have to watch The Green Knight? I've been putting it off.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Spring Breakers La Cordillera (The Summit) It Follows Possessor Halloween (2018) Hereditary Dr Sleep Once Upon A Time In Hollywood This is The End Wolf Of Wall Street Why Dont You Play In Hell? Gone Girl Malignant Mandy Uncut Gems Midsommar Under The Silver Lake Molly´s Game Tangerine Tragedy Girls Silence Ingrid Goes West The Blackcoat´s Daughter The Comedy Neon Demon
Good pull there, VG. That maybe should be on my list, too, actually. Another one I'd forgotten when I made my list.
Yeah, Ingrid Goes West is such a great movie about the obsession and the fakeness of social media...And Aubrey Plaza is just so good. There is nobody in her league these days.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Ordinary fuckin people.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 96 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum