The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Top 25 Movies, 2012-2021
The Great Beauty (dir. Sorrentino, 2013) Only Lovers Left Alive (dir. Jarmusch, 2013) Neruda (dir. Larraín, 2016) The Grand Budapest Hotel (dir. Anderson, 2014) Ex Machina (dir. Garland, 2014) Midsommar (dir. Aster, 2019) Snowpiercer (dir. Bong, 2013) Uncut Gems (dir. Josh and Benny Safdie, 2019) The Favorite (dir. Lanthimos, 2018) Gone Girl (dir. Fincher, 2014) Her (dir. Jonze, 2013) BlacKkKlansman (dir. Lee, 2018) Pig (dir. Sarnoski, 2021) Another Round (dir. Vinterberg, 2020) O Som Ao Redor [“Neighboring Sounds”] (dir. Mendonça Filho, 2012) A Ghost Story (dir. Lowery, 2017) The Wolf of Wall Street (dir. Scorsese, 2013) It Follows (dir. Mitchell, 2014) Force Majeure (dir. Ostlund, 2014) The Big Short (dir. McKay, 2015) Nocturnal Animals (dir. Ford, 2016) The Wolf of Snow Hollow (dir. Cummings, 2020) Dark Waters (dir. Haynes, 2019) Raw (dir. Ducournau, 2015) You Were Never Really Here (dir. Ramsay, 2017)
Sure I'm forgetting or overlooking things.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Midsommar is barely horror, and one of the most profoundly affecting movies I've seen in recent years. I found Hereditary clumsy and cheap, though.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
Hmm, I maybe could have put Garland's Annihilation on my list instead of The Founder. The Founder holds a special place in my heart because I snuck into a showing of it at the theatre after I sat through the torturously disgusting La La Land. I felt I was owed. The Founder was a wonderful palate cleanser, and really helped me to recover. I don't know where I would be today if I had just left the theatre immediately after La La Land ended. Probably in prison, maybe dead
Hey, look, it's a ranked list of my top 25 movies of the last ten years. isn't this exciting? why did i make this list, you ask? i don't know, sometimes i just can't help myself
1. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016) 2. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) 3. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley, 2018) 4. Snowpiercer (Bong Joon Ho, 2013) 5. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2019) 6. Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik, 2012) 7. Okja (Bong Joon Ho, 2017) 8. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) 9. The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2016) 10. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, 2013) 11. The Green Knight (David Lowery, 2021) 12. Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, 2015) 13. Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2017) 14. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017) 15. Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) 16. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016) 17. A Ghost Story (David Lowery, 2017) 18. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 2014) 19. The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, 2019) 20. Wild Mountain Thyme (John Patrick Shanley, 2020) 21. Honey Boy (Alma Har'el, 2019) 22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 23. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford, 2016) 24. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, 2015) 25. The Founder (John Lee Hancock, 2016)
when did you see Drive My Car
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
my list would definitely include It Follows, maybe Good Time
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Last edited by Malloy on Mon January 24, 2022 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Malloy wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
Hey, look, it's a ranked list of my top 25 movies of the last ten years. isn't this exciting? why did i make this list, you ask? i don't know, sometimes i just can't help myself
1. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016) 2. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) 3. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley, 2018) 4. Snowpiercer (Bong Joon Ho, 2013) 5. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2019) 6. Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik, 2012) 7. Okja (Bong Joon Ho, 2017) 8. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) 9. The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2016) 10. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, 2013) 11. The Green Knight (David Lowery, 2021) 12. Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, 2015) 13. Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2017) 14. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017) 15. Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) 16. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016) 17. A Ghost Story (David Lowery, 2017) 18. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 2014) 19. The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, 2019) 20. Wild Mountain Thyme (John Patrick Shanley, 2020) 21. Honey Boy (Alma Har'el, 2019) 22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 23. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford, 2016) 24. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, 2015) 25. The Founder (John Lee Hancock, 2016)
when did you see Drive My Car
Yeah motherfucker, tell us!
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Hey, look, it's a ranked list of my top 25 movies of the last ten years. isn't this exciting? why did i make this list, you ask? i don't know, sometimes i just can't help myself
1. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, 2016) 2. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) 3. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley, 2018) 4. Snowpiercer (Bong Joon Ho, 2013) 5. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2019) 6. Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik, 2012) 7. Okja (Bong Joon Ho, 2017) 8. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) 9. The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2016) 10. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, 2013) 11. The Green Knight (David Lowery, 2021) 12. Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, 2015) 13. Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie, 2017) 14. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017) 15. Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) 16. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016) 17. A Ghost Story (David Lowery, 2017) 18. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 2014) 19. The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, 2019) 20. Wild Mountain Thyme (John Patrick Shanley, 2020) 21. Honey Boy (Alma Har'el, 2019) 22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 23. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford, 2016) 24. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, 2015) 25. The Founder (John Lee Hancock, 2016)
when did you see Drive My Car
Yeah motherfucker, tell us!
I assume that was the catalyst for dis list
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Man, I'm trying to think through my own list but this is really tough. I'm feeling daunted! The Lobster, Sorry to Bother You, and A Ghost Story would 100% be on it though. And Swan Song.
asher got it something awful for amorphously anticapitalist flicks. no objections from this son of the midwest
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
The Great Beauty (dir. Sorrentino, 2013) Only Lovers Left Alive (dir. Jarmusch, 2013) Neruda (dir. Larraín, 2016) The Grand Budapest Hotel (dir. Anderson, 2014) Ex Machina (dir. Garland, 2014) Midsommar (dir. Aster, 2019) Snowpiercer (dir. Bong, 2013) Uncut Gems (dir. Josh and Benny Safdie, 2019) The Favorite (dir. Lanthimos, 2018) Gone Girl (dir. Fincher, 2014) Her (dir. Jonze, 2013) BlacKkKlansman (dir. Lee, 2018) Pig (dir. Sarnoski, 2021) Another Round (dir. Vinterberg, 2020) O Som Ao Redor [“Neighboring Sounds”] (dir. Mendonça Filho, 2012) A Ghost Story (dir. Lowery, 2017) The Wolf of Wall Street (dir. Scorsese, 2013) It Follows (dir. Mitchell, 2014) Force Majeure (dir. Ostlund, 2014) The Big Short (dir. McKay, 2015) Nocturnal Animals (dir. Ford, 2016) The Wolf of Snow Hollow (dir. Cummings, 2020) Dark Waters (dir. Haynes, 2019) Raw (dir. Ducournau, 2015) You Were Never Really Here (dir. Ramsay, 2017)
Sure I'm forgetting or overlooking things.
great list..nice to see It Follows, Raw and You Were Never Really Here. Midsommar is another must. Uncut Gems too....but i mostly pleased to see Pig and Gone Girl. Both masterpieces and a obligatory view to anyone who cares a little about life.
1915 - The Tramp (short) 1916 - Intolerance 1917 - The Immigrant (short) 1918 - A Dog's Life (short) 1919 - The Lost Battalion 1920 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 1921 - The Kid 1922 - Nosferatu 1923 - Safety Last! 1924 - Sherlock Jr. 1925 - The Gold Rush 1926 - The General 1927 - Sunrise 1928 - The Circus 1929 - Blackmail 1930 - All Quiet on the Western Front 1931 - City Lights 1932 - Scarface 1933 - 42nd Street 1934 - It Happened One Night 1935 - Mutiny on the Bounty 1936 - The Petrified Forest 1937 - The Awful Truth 1938 - The Adventures of Robin Hood 1939 - Gone with the Wind 1940 - Rebecca 1941 - The Maltese Falcon 1942 - Casablanca 1943 - Arsenic and Old Lace 1944 - Double Indemnity 1945 - Brief Encounter 1946 - It’s A Wonderful Life 1947 - Black Narcissus 1948 - The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre 1949 - Kind Hearts and Coronets 1950 - In A Lonely Place 1951 - The African Queen 1952 - Singin’ In The Rain 1953 - Shane 1954 - Rear Window 1955 - Marty 1956 - The Searchers 1957 - 12 Angry Men 1958 - The Big Country 1959 - Some Like It Hot 1960 - The Apartment 1961 - Judgment At Nuremberg 1962 - Lawrence of Arabia 1963 - Hud 1964 - Dr. Strangelove 1965 - Doctor Zhivago 1966 - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 1967 - In The Heat Of The Night 1968 - Once Upon A Time In The West 1969 - Midnight Cowboy 1970 - MASH 1971 - Dirty Harry 1972 - The Godfather 1973 - Tri orísky pro Popelku 1974 - The Godfather Part II 1975 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1976 - Rocky 1977 - Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 1978 - The Deer Hunter 1979 - Apocalypse Now 1980 - Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 1981 - Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 - Blade Runner 1983 - Scarface 1984 - Once Upon a Time in America 1985 - Back To The Future 1986 - Platoon 1987 - Pathfinder 1988 - Cinema Paradiso 1989 - Dead Poets Society 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - The Silence Of The Lambs 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - Schindler’s List 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Se7en 1996 - Fargo 1997 - The Fifth Element 1998 - The Thin Red Line 1999 - The Matrix 2000 - In the Mood for Love 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Talk To Her 2003 - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring 2004 - Before Sunset 2005 - Walk The Line 2006 - Little Miss Sunshine 2007 - No Country For Old Men 2008 - Departures 2009 - A Prophet 2010 - The King’s Speech 2011 - A Separation 2012 - The Hunt 2013 - American Hustle 2014 - Wild Tales 2015 - Room 2016 - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2017 - What Will People Say 2018 - Capernaum 2019 - 1917 2020 - Promising Young Woman 2021 - The Worst Person in the World
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
Malloy wrote:
Mickey wrote:
Malloy wrote:
The Argonaut wrote:
15. Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021)
when did you see Drive My Car
Yeah motherfucker, tell us!
I assume that was the catalyst for dis list
Ha, you got me. Yeah, I saw it yesterday afternoon. This weekend was the first time any theatre within an hour of me had it. I thought it was so great, I was maybe a little excited. So, yeah, maybe the six hour germination time between leaving the theatre and including it on my list doesn't quite allow for objectivity, but I was just really impressed by it
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10280 Location: in the air tonight
Mickey wrote:
Top 25 Movies, 2012-2021 Neruda (dir. Larraín, 2016)
Happy to see Larrain on a list. Though none of his movies quite ascend to that transcendently great level for me, his decade as a whole matches up against almost anyone's. Sean Baker is another example of that for me
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
The Argonaut wrote:
Mickey wrote:
Top 25 Movies, 2012-2021 Neruda (dir. Larraín, 2016)
Happy to see Larrain on a list. Though none of his movies quite ascend to that transcendently great level for me, his decade as a whole matches up against almost anyone's. Sean Baker is another example of that for me
Yeah I think he's consistently good and he chooses really interesting projects. For me, Neruda is his greatest work, but I've got a lot of biases there (I write about Chilean poetry, I find the cop/poet interplay is really compelling, I love GGB, etc.). I limited myself to one per director here but if I removed that stricture No and Spencer might make a top-50.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum