The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
1. Black Swan 2. The King’s Speech 3. How To Train Your Dragon 4. Kick-Ass 5. Trollhunter 6. Toy Story 3 7. Inception 8. The Fighter 9. Flipped 10. Winter’s Bone
2011 top ten:
1. A Separation 2. War Horse 3. Warrior 4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 5. Headhunters 6. The Descendants 7. Intouchables 8. The Lincoln Lawyer 9. The Raid: Redemption 10. Drive
2012 top ten:
1. Jagten 2. Django Unchained 3. The Perks Of Being A Wallflower 4. Frances Ha 5. End Of Watch 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. Life Of Pi 8. Wreck-it Ralph 9. 21 Jump Street 10. Argo
2013 top ten:
1. Prisoners 2. American Hustle 3. Tangerines 4. 12 Years A Slave 5. The Wolf Of Wall Street 6. Enemy 7. Blue Ruin 8. Inside Llewyn Davis 9. Dallas Buyers Club 10. Snowpiercer
2014 top ten:
1. Birdman 2. Gone Girl 3. Nightcrawler 4. Wild Tales 5. Whiplash 6. Interstellar 7. Guardians Of The Galaxy 8. Pride 9. Boyhood 10. Calvary
Joined: Thu April 04, 2013 6:27 am Posts: 17808 Location: Port Perry Lodge on voluptuous Lake Perry
I'm glad you have a perfect place for your project, Anders. I know you've put a lot of time and effort into it, even if you weren't fully paying attention to every movie all the time.
_________________ 3rd place, RM Power Rankings: Week Ending March 24, 2024
Think 2015 was a great year for movies. Now look forward to watching movies from 2016 in the next two months. The start is always the roughest, as I try to start with those I think or know I will enjoy the least, and eventually end on a high with the best movies of the year.
1. Prisoners 2. American Hustle 3. Tangerines 4. 12 Years A Slave 5. The Wolf Of Wall Street 6. Enemy 7. Blue Ruin 8. Inside Llewyn Davis 9. Dallas Buyers Club 10. Snowpiercer
You should catch Her and Under The Skin, Anders. Two really great films.
Gravity, Captain Philips and Elysium were very enjoyable too.
I do have Under The Skin on my shortlist, and hope to see it in the future. I saw the other movies you mentioned when I watched movies from 2013 a few months ago.
Elysium is very underrated. If I made top twenty lists for each year, it would be there.
Gravity looks amazing, what an achievement. Just a beautiful movie. Another top 20 candidate.
Her is quite interesting, and I enjoyed it more the second time I saw it. It feels a little patethic though. I knows it’s highly loved and highly rated, but I still feel like a better movie could have been made from the great staff and creative idea behind it.
Captain Phillips started excellent, but was perhaps a bit too straightforward, and ran out of steam some time during the movie. It’s my lowest rated movie of those mentioned.
1. Arrival 2. Paterson 3. Rogue One 4. Manchester By The Sea 5. Moonlight 6. Hell Or High Water 7. La La Land 8. Hacksaw Ridge 9. The Handmaiden 10. Sameblod
This is true. When I saw it in the cinema I was in awe of the production, the cinematography, the feel of the movie, the acting. These were all top class.
I had a problem with the story with the aliens. "The aliens have come to help humanity, for in 3,000 years they will need humanity's help in return." It can take a lot for me to really enjoy stories around time travel or in seeing the future.
Maybe because I was fully aware of it going in, I could just love everything else about it. Even if it was a rewatch, it was probably the most enjoyment I got from watching a 2016 movie these past two months.
Also after getting a child, I think the story around Amy Adams and her child, moved me in a different way this time.
I'll obviously take a different approach when discussing the movie going forward, but what's in the past is in the past. I think it's good that I/we can change our opinions as well. Still with the majority of rewatches I do, I end up on the same ranking/rating as before. The list below was fairly similar before these two months, but without Arrival or Paterson (which I had not seen) in the list at all.
Also Zootopia and Your Name was on the list. Other movies that nearly made it this time was The Neon Demon, My Life As A Zucchini, and along with Arrival the biggest jump in rating for The Nice Guys.
1. Get Out 2. Brawl In Cell Block 99 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. What Will People Say 6. Logan 7. Call Me By Your Name 8. Good Time 9. God’s Own Country 10. First Reformed
I have this project going, that I've mentioned on RM before, where I watch movies year by year. I now have 50 movies left to see from 2018. Should finish 2018 sometime in the coming month I think. My top ten list from 2018 is pretty much unchanged so far this year, but I do have some of the most promising movies left to see.
1. Capernaum 2. Bohemian Rhapsody 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Spider-Man: Into The Spiderverse 5. Blindspotting 6. Cold War 7. Green Book 8. Blackkklansman 9. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 10. Shoplifters
Will now watch a bunch of 2019 movies in the coming couple of months. Some rewatches and a bunch first time watches. Have only published top ten lists after finishing a year before, but will now post my current top ten list for the year, and let’s see if anything changes in the time ahead.
1. 1917 2. Ford vs Ferrari 3. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 4. Marriage Story 5. Parasite 6. Sound Of Metal 7. Joker 8. Klaus 9. Richard Jewell 10. Uncut Gems
Last edited by Anders on Sun December 31, 2023 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Guys, I am not a moderator! I swear to God! Why does everyone think I'm a moderator?
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:48 pm Posts: 47406
2023 top ten
1. Godzilla Minus One 2. MI: Dead Reckoning pt. 1 3. Oppenheimer 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. Past Lives 6. Godland 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. The Creator 9. Luther: Fallen Son 10. The Killer
A few I haven't seen yet that could make the list, like Poor Things and Dream Scenario.
Also, some really terrible movies this year - Ant Man, Expendables 4, Barbie, The Flash, Fast X, FNAF,
_________________ Clouuuuds Rolll byyy...BANG BANG BANG BANG
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum