The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
i know Showing Up, May December, Asteroid City and Killers of the Flower Moon would be in it.
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Letterboxd top 10 of 2020: 1. Minari 2. Nomadland 3. Soul 4. Wolfwalkers 5. Mangrove 6. The Father 7. Promising Young Woman 8. Lovers Rock 9. Summerland 10. Another Round
Rotten Tomatoes top 10 of 2020: 1. Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 2. One Night In Miami 3. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 4. Soul 5. The Invisible Man 6. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 7. Minari 8. Nomadland 9. Hamilton 10. Judas and the Black Messiah (usually listed as a 2021 movie)
Indiewire top 10 of 2020:
1. “Nomadland” 2. “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” 3. “First Cow” (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 4. “Lovers Rock” 5. “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” 6. “Beanpole” 7. “Time” 8. “Da 5 Bloods” 9. “Martin Eden” 10. “Bacurau” (usually listed as a 2019 movie)
FilmAffinity top 10 of 2020: 1. The Father 2. Wolfwalkers 3. Violet Evergarden: the Movie 4. Soul 5. Quo Vadis, Aida? 6. Demon Slayer the Movie: Mugen Train 7. Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul 8. Josep 9. Another Round 10. Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
RogerEbert.com top 10 of 2020: 1. Small Axe: Lovers Rock 2. Nomadland 3. David Byrne's American Utopia 4. First Cow (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 5. Da 5 Bloods 6. Minari 7. Beanpole 8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 9. The Nest 10. The Assistant
Empire top 10 of 2020: 1. Parasite (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 2. Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 3. Uncut Gems (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 4. Rocks (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 5. Saint Maud (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 6. The Invisible Man 7. Lovers Rock 8. The Lighthouse (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 9. Mank 10. Jojo Rabbit (usually listed as a 2019 movie)
Sight and Sound top 10 of 2020: 1. Lovers Rock 2. Time 3. First Cow (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 5. Saint Maud (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 6. Dick Johnson Is Dead 7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 8. Nomadland 9. Rocks (usually listed as a 2019 movie) 10. Days
Letterboxd top 10 of 2021: 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home 2. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time 3. Yuni 4. Drive My Car 5. C'Mon C'Mon 6. The Worst Person In The World 7. Licorice Pizza 8. Dune 9. Judas and the Black Messiah 10. The Souvenir: Part II
Rotten Tomatoes top 10 of 2021: 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home 2. In The Heights 3. Summer Of Soul 4. Raya and the Last Dragon 5. West Side Story 6. A Quiet Place Part II (usually listed as a 2020 movie) 7. The Suicide Squad 8. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 9. The Green Knight 10. Dune
Indiewire top 10 of 2021: 1. The Power of the Dog 2. Drive My Car 3. Licorice Pizza 4. The Worst Person In The World 5. Memoria 6. The French Dispatch 7. Flee 8. Petite Maman 9. Passing 10. C'mon C'mon
Letterboxd top 10 of 2022: 1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Mars One 3. Aftersun 4. Burning Days 5. Argentina 1985 6. RRR 7. Puss In Boots: The Last Watch 8. The Banshees of Insherin 9. Missing Home 10. Tár
Rotten Tomatoes top 10 of 2022: 1. Top Gun: Maverick 2. The Banshees of Insherin 3. Everything Everywhere All At Once 4. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio 5. Turning Red 6. Happening 7. The Batman 8. Fire Of Love 9. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 10. Till
Indiewire top 10 of 2022: 1. Tár 2. Aftersun 3. The Banshees of Insherin 4. Everything Everywhere All At Once 5. The Fabelmans 6. Decision To Leave 7. Nope 8. RRR 9. Top Gun: Maverick 10. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
1. Godzilla Minus One 2. MI: Dead Reckoning pt. 1 3. Oppenheimer 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. Past Lives 6. Godland 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. The Creator 9. Luther: Fallen Son 10. The Killer
A few I haven't seen yet that could make the list, like Poor Things and Dream Scenario.
Also, some really terrible movies this year - Ant Man, Expendables 4, Barbie, The Flash, Fast X, FNAF,
epilogue wrote:
Okay, now that 2023 is over - my top 10 of 2023:
1. Barbie 2. Past Lives 3. Saltburn 4. American Fiction 5. Bottoms 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 7. Poor Things 8. May December 9. Fingernails 10. Theater Camp
I ranked all the other films I saw from 2023 in the spoiler below:
Eileen Leave The World Behind Flora and Son Are You There God, It's Me Margaret Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves Cocaine Bear Wonka Dream Scenario Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem Maestro You Hurt My Feelings Strange Way of Life Oppenheimer Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny Asteroid City No Hard Feelings Beau is Afraid
The Argonaut wrote:
Argo's list!
1. The Iron Claw 2. All of Us Strangers 3. May December 4. Priscilla 5. Passages 6. Monster 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 8. Bottoms 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. Afire 11. Ferrari 12. The Unknown Country
I was having trouble making a list, so I put the top 20 movies I saw last year into an ranker and came up with this top 12 (in honor of Argo)
1. Oppenheimer 2. Poor Things 3. Godzilla Minus One 4. Holdovers 5. Iron Claw 6. American Fiction 7. Killers of the flower moon 8. Barbie 9. Dream Scenario 10. Ferrari 11. Sisu 12. Priscilla
VinylGuy wrote:
Ok, ive seen Ferrari today and im sure i will think about it more in the next weeks but i feel i can make a top ten of 2023
1. Killers Of The Flower Moon. 2.Talk To Me 3.To Catch A Killer 4.Ferrari 5.Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1. 6.Oppenheimer 7.TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 8.Bottoms 9.When Evil Lurks 10.Guardians Of The Galaxy vol3
Honorable mentions:
Are You There Margaret? Its Me God Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny Knock at the Cabin Cat Person Evil Dead Rise The Flash Maestro Dream Scenario
Farmer John wrote:
There's still way too many I need to see to be able to do this properly (American Fiction, Godzilla Minus One, Poor Things, Zone of Interest, The Holdovers)
That being said, here we go:
1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. May December 4. Showing Up 5. Asteroid City 6. Anatomy of a Fall 7. To Catch a Killer 8. Bottoms 9. Hurricane Season 10. Sisu
Honorable Mens: Ferrari, Beau Is Afraid, Talk to Me, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, BlackBerry, The Killer
Anders wrote:
Best Picture nominees (unranked, Oppenheimer won best picture):
American Fiction Anatomy of a Fall Barbie The Holdovers Killers of the Flower Moon Maestro Oppenheimer Past Lives Poor Things The Zone of Interest
Anders wrote:
Letterboxd top ten of 2023:
1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse 2. Poor Things 3. Oppenheimer 4. Past Lives 5. The Holdovers 6. Monster 7. Godzilla Minus One 8. Anatomy Of A Fall 9. Killers Of The Flower Moon 10. Perfect Days
Anders wrote:
Rotten Tomatoes top ten of 2023:
1. Oppenheimer 2. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 4. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 5. Barbie 6. John Wick: Chapter 4 7. Air 8. Past Lives 9. Are You There God? It's Me Margaret 10. The Holdovers
Anders wrote:
Indiewire top ten of 2023:
1. Killers Of The Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. Poor Things 4. Past Lives 5. May December 6. The Zone Of Interest 7. Anatomy Of A Fall 8. Barbie 9. The Holdovers 10. Asteroid City
Anders wrote:
RogerEbert.com top 10 of 2023:
1. "Killers of the Flower Moon" 2. "Past Lives" 3. "Oppenheimer" 4. "May December" 5. "Asteroid City" 6. "The Zone of Interest" 7. "Poor Things" 8. "Barbie" 9. "Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret." 10. "All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt"
1. The Father 2. Another Round 3. The Kid Detective 4. Promising Young Woman 5. Quo Vadis, Aida? 6. Minari 7. The King Of Staten Island 8. Nine Days 9. Shithouse 10. Riders Of Justice
I have tried to stick to regular movies here, but David Byrne’s American Utopia, My Octopus Teacher and Wolfwalkers are all top rate, and could all have been on the list.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 114 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum