The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
1. T2 2. Total Recall 3. The Terminator 4. Predator 5. Commando 6. Conan the Barbarian 7. True Lies 8. The Running Man 9. The Last Stand 10. Kindergarten Cop 11. Conan The Destroyer 12. Red Heat 13. Last Action Hero 14. Twins 15. Eraser 16. T3 17. Escape Plan 18. Raw Deal 19. The Expendables 2 20. The 6th Day 21. End Of Days 22. The Expendables 23. Red Sonja 24. Stay Hungry 25. The Expendables 3 26. Terminator Genisys 27. Terminator: Dark Fate 28. Collateral Damage 29. Aftermath 30. Maggie 31. Sabotage 32. Junior 33. Batman & Robin 34. Around The World in 80 Days 35. Jingle All The Way 36. Hercules in New York 37. The Jayne Mansfield Story 38. The Villain 39. Iron Mask 40. Killing Gunther
Not included a couple of movies where he was uncredited or very low on the casting list (like The Long Goodbye, Scavenger Hunt, Happy Anniversary And Goodbye and The Kid & I) or documentaries.
Last edited by Anders on Thu August 10, 2023 7:34 pm, edited 20 times in total.
Arnold was my #1 in the 80's and early 90s. He peaked in '91 and slowly came down through '94. After that he kind of lost me. I still watched his movies but it wasn't the same.
I'll rank up to '94. All the movies are classics really except Raw Deal. That's his only crap 80's flick.
Arnold
1. The Predator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. The Terminator 4. T2 5. Commando 6. Total Recall 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. Conan The Destroyer 10. Twins 11. Kindergarten Cop 12. True Lies 13. Last Action Hero 14. Red Sonja 15. Raw Deal
Watched Stay Hungry (Arnold won a golden globe for it), and the Jayne Mansfield Story. Out of the movies I hadn’t seen before, they seemed more significant than a couple of others from his pre-blockbuster era, where he had very minor roles, even uncredited a couple of times.
The Jayne Mansfield Story was just bad, among his very worst.
Stay Hungry had a 70s charm to it, and Arnold was good. The story and was too simple though, and the execution not great. Jeff Bridges was good.
Last edited by Anders on Sat January 21, 2023 1:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Arnold was my #1 in the 80's and early 90s. He peaked in '91 and slowly came down through '94. After that he kind of lost me. I still watched his movies but it wasn't the same.
I'll rank up to '94. All the movies are classics really except Raw Deal. That's his only crap 80's flick.
Arnold
1. The Predator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. The Terminator 4. T2 5. Commando 6. Total Recall 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. Conan The Destroyer 10. Twins 11. Kindergarten Cop 12. True Lies 13. Last Action Hero 14. Red Sonja 15. Raw Deal
Can’t disagree with this, as all of your top 13 is in my top 14. Only one of my top 15 is from this century.
I need to watch (or possibly rewatch from my childhood), Red Sonja and Raw Deal.
Last edited by Anders on Sat January 21, 2023 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
1. Drive 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. The Notebook 4. La La Land 5. The Big Short 6. Blue Valentine 7. Remember The Titans 8. The Ides Of March 9. Crazy Stupid Love 10. Fracture 11. The Nice Guys 12. First Man 13. The Place Beyond The Pines 14. United States vs Leland 15. Gangster Squad 16. Only God Forgives 17. Lars and the Real Girl 18. The Believer 19. The Slaughter Rule
Not yet seen: The Gray Man, Murder By Numbers, All Good Things, Song To Song, Stay, Half Nelson.
Escape Plan is not good. I blame the director mainly. Maggie was good enough. It’s more of a drama and Arnold is very good in it. Sabotage is awesome. The best movie he did in his latter phase of his career.
1. Rocky 2. First Blood 3. Rocky II 4. Rocky Balboa 5. Creed 6. Cop Land 7. Demolition Man 8. Judge Dredd 9. Cobra 10. Antz 11. Rocky III 12. Rocky IV 13. Tango & Cash 14. Cliffhanger 15. Creed II 16. Guardians Of The Galaxy vol 2 17. The Suicide Squad 18. Assassins 19. Escape Plan 20. The Expendables II 21. The Expendables 22. Daylight 23. The Specialist 24. Grudge Match 25. Over The Top 26. Rambo 2 27. Rambo 3 28. The Expendables 3 29. Get Carter 30. Rocky V 31. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 32. Escape Plan: The Extractors
Do not include cameos and uncredited parts, documentaries or movies the actor didn’t really take part in. Can include some small but significant parts, and also significant roles in animated movies.
Not seen: Rambo: Last Blood, Rambo (2008), Samaritan, Death Race 2000, Escape To Victory, Nighthawks, Bullet To The Head, Escape Plan 2, Driven, Lock Up, Oscar, D-Tox, Rhinestone, Paradise Alley, F.I.S.T., Backtrace, Shade, Avenging Angelo, Reach Me & Rallying Cry.
Last edited by Anders on Thu April 27, 2023 3:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
I think Stallone is an underrated actor. Probably ended up making too many sequels.
Arnold’s career was stellar from 82-94, and his top 4-5 movies are incredible, but if you compare the total output of the two from 1976-2023, it’s pretty even.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 120 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum