The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
1.The Godfather Part II 2. Goodfellas 3. The Deer Hunter 4. Once Upon A Time In America 5. Casino 6. A Bronx Tale 7. Taxi Driver 8. The Untouchables 9. Awakenings 10. Heat 11. Raging Bull 12. Mean Streets 13. Cop Land 14. Joker 15. The Irishman 16. Silver Linings Playbook 17. Everybody’s Fine 18. Meet The Parents 19. Jackie Brown 20. Midnight Run 21. The Mission 22. Stardust 23. This Boy’s Life 24. Angel Heart 25. Sleepers 26. Wag The Dog 27. Backdraft 28. King Of Comedy 29. Brazil 30. Cape Fear 31. Men Of Honor 32. Ronin 33. Analyze This 34. Limitless 35. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein 36. We’re No Angels 37. The Good Sheperd 38. Marvin’s Room 39. The Intern 40. Meet The Fockers 41. Righteous Kill 42. Falling In Love 43. Analyze That
Not seen: Joy, Amsterdam, Dirty Grandpa, Machete, Little Fockers, «New York, New York», 1900 and quite a few more.
1. American Hustle 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 5. X-Men: Apocalypse 6. The Hunger Games 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Dark Phoenix 9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 11. Don’t Look Up 12. X-Men: First Class 13. The Beaver 14. Passengers
Not yet seen: mother!, Red Sparrow, Joy, Causeway, Like Crazy, House At The End Of The Street, Serena, The Burning Plain, The Devil You Know, The Poker House.
Are you doing just their performances, the movies themselves, or a combination of the two?
The movies overall quality and rating is the primary factor. Expendables 1 was difficult with Arnold, snce his part was so small, same with GOTG 2, and Stallone. If Arnold was somehow great in Junior, but the movie overall, the idea, the story and the execution, was shit, it doesn’t deserve to be high on the list.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47128 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
Anders wrote:
Jennifer Lawrence
1. American Hustle 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 5. X-Men: Apocalypse 6. The Hunger Games 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Dark Phoenix 9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 11. Don’t Look Up 12. X-Men: First Class 13. The Beaver 14. Passengers
Not yet seen: mother!, Red Sparrow, Joy, Causeway, Like Crazy, House At The End Of The Street, Serena, The Burning Plain, The Devil You Know, The Poker House.
Man her movie list is actually pretty awful. What a wasted talent.
Hoping for some magic in the ten I haven’t seen. Still I think she has done well in the two pulp series she’s been in. I can enjoy that stuff (marvel, sw, st, x-men, ya), like I do regular dramas or artsy stuff.
1. American Hustle 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 5. X-Men: Apocalypse 6. The Hunger Games 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Dark Phoenix 9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 11. Don’t Look Up 12. X-Men: First Class 13. The Beaver 14. Passengers
Not yet seen: mother!, Red Sparrow, Joy, Causeway, Like Crazy, House At The End Of The Street, Serena, The Burning Plain, The Devil You Know, The Poker House.
Man her movie list is actually pretty awful. What a wasted talent.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47128 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
epilogue wrote:
tragabigzanda wrote:
Anders wrote:
Jennifer Lawrence
1. American Hustle 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 5. X-Men: Apocalypse 6. The Hunger Games 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Dark Phoenix 9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 11. Don’t Look Up 12. X-Men: First Class 13. The Beaver 14. Passengers
Not yet seen: mother!, Red Sparrow, Joy, Causeway, Like Crazy, House At The End Of The Street, Serena, The Burning Plain, The Devil You Know, The Poker House.
Man her movie list is actually pretty awful. What a wasted talent.
1. American Hustle 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 5. X-Men: Apocalypse 6. The Hunger Games 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Dark Phoenix 9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 11. Don’t Look Up 12. X-Men: First Class 13. The Beaver 14. Passengers
Not yet seen: mother!, Red Sparrow, Joy, Causeway, Like Crazy, House At The End Of The Street, Serena, The Burning Plain, The Devil You Know, The Poker House.
Man her movie list is actually pretty awful. What a wasted talent.
1. In The Heat Of The Night 2. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner 3. Blackboard Jungle 4. The Defiant Ones 5. Sneakers 6. The Greatest Story Ever Told 7. The Jackal 8. Duel At Diablo
Not yet seen: Lilies Of The Field, Edge Of The City, A Raisin In The Sun, A Patch Of Blue, No Way Out, The Slender Thread, "To Sir, With Love", Buck and the Preacher, The Bedford Incident, Paris Blues, "Good-bye, My Lady", Pressure Point, "Cry, the Beloved Country", Separate But Equal, Mandela and de Klerk, For Love of Ivy, Shoot to Kill, Free of Eden, The Lost Man, Go Man Go, The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn, Brother John, The Last Brickmaker in America, Let’s Do It Again, The Red Ball Express, Band of Angels, Uptown Saturday Night, Porgy and Bess, A Warm December, The Wilby Conspiracy, David and Lisa, All The Young Men, A Piece Of The Action, To Sir, with Love II, The Mark of the Hawk, Something of Value, The Organization, The Long Ships, They Call Me Mister Tibbs!, Little Nikita, Virgin Island.
Last edited by Anders on Tue January 24, 2023 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I do own Lilies Of The Field and Edge Of The City. I'm fairly certain I've seen To Sir, With Love in my youth. Still a lot more to see. Haven't been able to find A Raisin In The Sun, A Patch Of Blue, No Way Out or The Slender Thread.
Tried to find out what a proper top ten Sidney Poitier list would look like from someone who has seen all his movies. Used GoldDerby, BFI, IMDB, Letterboxd, various user compiled lists:
1. In The Heat Of The Night 2. A Raisin In The Sun 3. A Patch Of Blue 4. Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner 5. The Defiant Ones 6. Lilies Of The Field 7. Edge Of The City 8. No Way Out 9. To Sir, With Love 10. Blackboard Jungle
Runners up: The Slender Thread, The Bedford Incident, Porgy and Bess, Paris Blues, Buck and the Preacher
Escape Plan - own this. Expect it to be fairly good. Something like Eraser/Raw Deal in quality would be good. At best something like The Last Stand
Sabotage - expecting this to be fairly low on the overall list
Maggie - expecting this to be fairly low on the overall list
Killing Gunther - expecting this to be near the bottom of the list
Iron Mask - expecting this to be near the bottom of the list
Escape Plan was decent, but a better movie for Sly than for Arnold.
Will watch the other four when going through a list of movies from their year.
Watching Sabotage now. Really disappointed on David Ayer’s behalf. Can not have turned out the way he wanted. Not the worst movie I have seen, but far below End Of Watch (or most early Arnold movies) in quality.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum