The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10255 Location: in the air tonight
Please post your lists.
My ranked list contains no more than one film per director:
Pierrot le fou (Godard, 1965) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes, 1974) Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002) Shotgun Stories (Nichols, 2007) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995) Harakiri (Kobayashi, 1962) The Exterminating Angel (Bunuel, 1962) Point Blank (Boorman, 1967) Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952) Umberto D. (De Sica, 1952) Fitzcarraldo (Herzog, 1982) Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) Shock Corridor (Fuller, 1963) Badlands (Malick, 1973) Lacombe Lucien (Malle, 1974) The Tenant (Polanski, 1976) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura, 1979) Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1984) Wings of Desire (Wenders, 1987) Children of Men (Cuaron, 2006) Le trou (Becker, 1960) Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman, 2008) The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson, 2007)
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 2:23 am Posts: 3619 Location: The In Between
Argo, our tastes are eerily similar.
No particular order:
Snatch Tombstone Fellowship of the Ring Raiders of the Lost Ark The Last Crusade Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Return of the Jedi The Great Escape Airplane! Willow Braveheart Tommy Boy Bourne Identity National Lampoons Vacation National Lampoons Christmas Vacation Goonies Three Amigos! The Great Outdoors Jurassic Park Shawshank Redemption Ghostbusters Spaceballs Toy Story 3 Karate Kid
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925) Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946) The Naked City (Dassin, 1947) Bigger Than Life (Ray, 1956) Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) L'avventura (Antonioni, 1960) The Killers (Siegel, 1964) Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 1966) Mouchette (Bresson, 1967) Je t'aime je t'aime (Resnais, 1968) Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 1971) F for Fake (Welles, 1972) California Split (Altman, 1974) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura, 1979) Being There (Ashby, 1979) Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) My Dinner with Andre (Malle, 1981) Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984) Ishtar (May, 1987) My Own Private Idaho (Van Sant, 1991) Naked (Leigh, 1993) The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999) In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000) Va Savoir (Rivette, 2001) Only God Forgives (Refn, 2013)
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky) The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah) The Iron Giant (Bird) East of Eden (Kazan) Tokyo Story (Ozu) The Indian Runner (Penn) Boogie Nights (PTA) Rear Window (Hitchcock) The Breakfast Club (Hughes) My Own Private Idaho (Van Sant) Touch of Evil (Welles) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick) The Seventh Seal (Bergman) Children of Men (Cuaron) Moon (Jones) Trainspotting (Boyle) The Conversation (Coppola) Sid and Nancy (Cox) Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (Kuenne) Happiness (Solondz) Restrepo (Hetherington, Junger) Dancer in the Dark (von Trier) Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata)
Raiders Of The Lost Ark Empire Strikes Back Jaws Star Trek II The Wrath Of Khan Back To The Future Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom The Searchers Pulp Fiction The Good The Bad And The Ugly Enter The Dragon The Guns Of Navarone Princess Mononoke Conan The Barbarian Bridge Over The River Kwai Army Of Darkness The Quite Man Star Trek IV The Voyage Home The Dark Crystal A River Runs Through It The Great Escape Predator Hope And Glory Die Hard Lethal Weapon To Kill A Mockingbird
Last edited by bada on Tue September 24, 2013 11:54 am, edited 2 times in total.
Guys, I am not a moderator! I swear to God! Why does everyone think I'm a moderator?
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:48 pm Posts: 47224
No order:
Tombstone Rabbit Proof Fence Children of Men The Road Empire Strikes Back Blazing Saddles Jaws Sunshine Maria Full of Grace New Jack City 13th Warrior Apocalypse Now Hamburger Hill Hotel Rwanda Godfather II Mars Attacks Hackers Curse of the Golden Flower Meet Joe Black 2001 Tron Up Clockwork Orange 30 Days of Night (only viewed in HD) Lilies of the Field (stfu)
_________________ Clouuuuds Rolll byyy...BANG BANG BANG BANG
Fight Club Blue Valentine Annie Hall Mulholland Drive Barton Fink Vertigo Memento Fargo The Graduate Casablanca Dancer In The Dark 2001: A Space Oddessy The Godfather Midnight In Paris American History X Happiness Children of Men Los abrazos rotos (Broken Embraces 2009) The Shining No Country for Old Men The Shawshank Redemption Magnolia Taxi Driver Rear Window Hable con ella (Talk to Her 2002)
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39764 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
in no particular order:
Dark Crystal Rango The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen Brazil Pan's Labyrinth Labyrinth District 9 Avengers Big Lebowski Oh Brother Where Art Thou Predator Alien Commando Robocop Pulp Fiction Clerks Exit Through The Gift Shop Big Trouble in Little China Adaptation Redline Fight Club Coraline The Good The Bad and The Ugly The Darjeeling Limited Miami Connection
The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 1925) Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946) The Naked City (Dassin, 1947) Bigger Than Life (Ray, 1956) Forty Guns (Fuller, 1957) L'avventura (Antonioni, 1960) The Killers (Siegel, 1964) Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 1966) Mouchette (Bresson, 1967) Je t'aime je t'aime (Resnais, 1968) Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 1971) F for Fake (Welles, 1972) California Split (Altman, 1974) Vengeance is Mine (Imamura, 1979) Being There (Ashby, 1979) Bad Timing (Roeg, 1980) My Dinner with Andre (Malle, 1981) Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch, 1984) Ishtar (May, 1987) My Own Private Idaho (Van Sant, 1991) Naked (Leigh, 1993) The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999) In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000) Va Savoir (Rivette, 2001) Only God Forgives (Refn, 2013)
That's a damn fine list. Bigger Than Life was one of the last eliminations from my own list. I like your inclusion of California Split, too. I really love the play between those two characters. It might be my favorite Altman movie. I don't hear about it much, compared to his other movies.
Point Blank was this close to being on my list.
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 1:53 pm Posts: 10255 Location: in the air tonight
BurtReynolds wrote:
The Darjeeling Limited
woot. I didn't think I'd see that one in this thread, outside of my own list. I really do think it's his most successful film. It's fun and playful, but still feels very real emotionally.
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39764 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
The Argonaut wrote:
BurtReynolds wrote:
The Darjeeling Limited
woot. I didn't think I'd see that one in this thread, outside of my own list. I really do think it's his most successful film. It's fun and playful, but still feels very real emotionally.
I think so too. Sometimes his movies are lose the emotional part, but this one accomplished both.
I almost added Life Aquatic. Its not very popular it seems, but my list is mostly visual eye candy movies, that probably explains why I like it so much.
Joined: Thu January 24, 2013 2:19 am Posts: 1355 Location: Portland, OR
The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Goodfellas Ferris Bueller's Day Off LA Confidential The Usual Suspects Jurassic Park Rushmore Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Jackie Brown Mulholland Drive The City of Lost Children Children of Men The Thin Red Line Star Trek (Abrams) Magnolia The Big Lebowski Howl's Moving Castle Apocalypse Now Dogville Dr. Strangelove The Prestige The Pianist Wait Until Dark Fight Club
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 47 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum