The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Really good/highly entertaining: Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers Infinity War Avengers Endgame Avengers Ant-Man and the Wasp Ant-Man
Good/light entertainment: Iron Man Black Panther Captain America: WS Thor Iron Man 2 Thor: Ragnarok
OK/watchable: Avengers: AOU Captain America: Civil War Iron Man 3 Captain America: TFA Captain Marvel Guardians Of The Galaxy 2 The Incredible Hulk Doctor Strange Spiderman: Far From Home
Mediocre/letdown: Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: DW
Bad/unwatchable: Some of the tv series
The best of the TV series (Shield season one, Punisher season one, Daredevil season one, all lost their way, and went from good to ok, or with the Shield, unwatchable). Agent Carter remained fairly solid throughout. Didn’t love Wandavision, but at least it was short and sweet. Have hopes for the new wave of tv shows coming.
For the first time in a while, I feel like I might rewatch a few of these.
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Tue April 06, 2021 12:38 am
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22487 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Anders wrote:
B wrote:
Let's see ... I've seen all the shows.
Daredevil Punisher Jessica Jones Wandavision Luke Cage Agent Carter Agents of SHIELD Iron Fist The Defenders The Runaways Cloak and Dagger Inhumans
Is that how you rank them?
I thought Agents Of Shield started surprisingly entertaining, but eventually turned really awful.
It's hard to rank these shows as a single entity. That show went on for a long time, some seasons were good, some weren't. The last one was a lot of fun. On balance, all seasons as one unit ... yeah, I like where I put it.
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Daredevil Punisher Jessica Jones Wandavision Luke Cage Agent Carter Agents of SHIELD Iron Fist The Defenders The Runaways Cloak and Dagger Inhumans
Is that how you rank them?
I thought Agents Of Shield started surprisingly entertaining, but eventually turned really awful.
It's hard to rank these shows as a single entity. That show went on for a long time, some seasons were good, some weren't. The last one was a lot of fun. On balance, all seasons as one unit ... yeah, I like where I put it.
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Wed May 05, 2021 7:49 pm
I Have A Third Nipple
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 7:41 am Posts: 19719 Location: Cumberland, RI
Simple Torture wrote:
I'm watching some of the early Marvel movies for the first time (I think I've only seen 4 total before this), and my favorite part so far was seeing Gary Shandling in Iron Man 2. What a treasure that man was.
So I finished watching the Marvel movies (sans Hulk), and it was...something. I don't want to do an all-out ranking, but they do fall into tiers for me.
In the highest tier are the weirdo space movies. This includes both GOTG movies, Thor 3, and Infinity War. I really enjoyed how these movies could take us to wholly imagined worlds and really let the reins loose. None of them are perfect--note that the first 2 Thor movies aren't up here, but Thor 3 is; that's mostly on the strength of the non-Asgard parts of the movie. I would also slide most of the Spider-Man stuff into here, especially Homecoming and Spider-Verse (for Far From Home, it's mostly the small, personal moments I liked, and the big drone battle at the end fizzled).
The second tier down would be fun movies that I enjoyed but that I didn't think much about after they ended. I liked the first 2 Captain America movies, the first Ant-Man, most of Thor 1 (the Earth stuff), and good chunks of Iron Man 1 and 3. Parts of Captain Marvel and Black Panther fall in this tier, but they're hanging on by a thread.
The third tier is basically everything else. Each of these movies had fun parts and good characters, but I could almost never see myself revisiting them or giving them much thought. The first 2 Avengers movies, Iron Man 2, Thor 2, Ant-Man 2...you know the rest. Long stretches of these movies just bored me, and one of them has Elon Musk in it.
WandaVision would slide right between the top two tiers and Falcon+Winter Soldier between tiers 2 and 3.
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Wed May 05, 2021 7:59 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22487 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
B wrote:
Anders wrote:
How about the new show?
I reserve the right to allow completion before stuffing it in there.
Daredevil Punisher Jessica Jones Wandavision Luke Cage Falcon & the Winter Soldier Agent Carter Agents of SHIELD Iron Fist The Defenders The Runaways Cloak and Dagger Inhumans
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Punisher Daredevil (season 1) Agents of SHIELD (seasons 1-4) Agent Carter Wandavision The Defenders Daredevil (seasons 2-3) Luke Cage (first episodes were good) Iron Fist Jessica Jones (first episodes were good) Falcon & the Winter Soldier Agents of SHIELD (seasons 5-7) The Runaways Cloak and Dagger Inhumans
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Sun July 30, 2023 10:33 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22487 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Post End Game:
1. Guardians of the Galaxy, Volume 3 2. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 3. Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 4. Spider-Man: No Way Home 5. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 6. Spider-Man: Far From Home 7. Thor: Love & Thunder 8. Black Widow 9. Ant-Man & the Wasp: Quantumania 10. Eternals
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Post subject: Re: Ranking the Marvel Cinematic Universe
Posted: Sun July 30, 2023 11:55 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:53 pm Posts: 12081
I liked GOTG 3, Spider-Man 3 and parts of Wanda Vision and Dr Strange. In hindsight they should have did Endgame codas with Spidey and Guardians and rebooted after that or something. I don't know anything besides what they did. They pretty much killed it. Oh I liked Werewolf too.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum