The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 12:33 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 19/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden
Movies 14/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:52 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 21/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel
Movies 15/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 12:29 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:53 pm Posts: 12077
Books: 01. The Cold Dish (Walt Longmire, #1) 02. Pastime (Spenser, #18) 03. Fletch's Fortune (Fletch, #3) 04. Pacific Vortex! (Dirk Pitt, #1) 05. True Grit 06. Stardust 07. Blood Meridian or the Evening Redness in the West 08. Norse Mythology 09. The Bat (Harry Hole, #1) 10. Live and Let Die (James Bond, #2) 11. Death Without Company (Walt Longmire, #2) 12. Firestarter 13. The Terror 14. Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories, Volume I 15. The Complete Chronicles of Conan 16. The Jungle Books 17. Tom Sawyer (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #1) 18. Huckleberry Finn (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #2) 19. The Dragon and the George (Dragon Knight, #1) 20. The Mysterious Affair at Styles (Hercule Poirot, #1) 21. Fletch and the Widow Bradley (Fletch, #4)
Movies: 01. Safari (1956) 02. Ice Station Zebra (1968) 03. Knights of the Round Table (1953) 04. The Maltese Falcon (1941) 05. History of Iron Maiden Part 1 (2004) 06. Black Panther (2018) 07. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 08. Baywatch (2017) 09. The Secret of the Incas (1954) 10. History of Iron Maiden Part 2 (2008) 11. The Naked Jungle (1954) 12. Legend Of The Lost (1957) 13. Valley Of The Kings (1954) 14. The Conqueror (1956) 15. History of Iron Maiden Part 3 (2012) 16. Gunga Din (1939) 17. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) 18. The Seven-Ups (1973) 19. Incredibles 2
Video Game: 01. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Remastered (PS4) 02. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Remastered (PS4) 03. Super Mario Odyssey (Switch)
Last edited by bada on Sat June 30, 2018 12:25 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 4:05 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
Stardog Champion wrote:
Books 19/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden
Movies 14/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde
Sure it does.
I've been meaning to read that one, what did you think of it?
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 5:01 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
32/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel
TMiaHM was an interesting book from the perspective of when it was written. The computer kept reminding me of Data from TNG, though I wonder if that's because we're watching S1 right now.
ASR was more of a novella, and I think all four books in one volume would be a book-sized book. It was a different take on robots than I've seen, though I'm not sure on the ending. I'll have to read #2 to see.
If you've ever listened to the Smartest Man in the World podcast you know what the book is about. If not, it's about lots of things that Greg? likes and finds interesting. One thing I noticed is that his podcast isn't about those things anymore, and I wonder if it's because of politics.
Only Human was a merely good finish to a book series I enjoyed. There's giant robots and aliens and a really cool government agent in the series but this book was missing said cool G-man. Kind of a let down in the series, almost King-ish in the ending coming from left field and changing what you understood about the story so far.
26/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Amazingly I have not watched a movie since The Greatest Showman. I lied, I was just reminded that I watched the Orient Express movie. I liked it, but I wasn't a fan of how it started out like a comedy, turned into a mystery, and then was a comedy every now and then. It just seemed inconsistent.
Last edited by bune on Tue May 29, 2018 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Books: 14/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago
Movies: 23/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 5:45 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
bune wrote:
Stardog Champion wrote:
Books 19/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden
Movies 14/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde
Sure it does.
I've been meaning to read that one, what did you think of it?
I liked it, but I wanted to like it more than I did. I had high hopes because of Gaiman, to the point where they may have created some unreasonable expectations. I liked Strange's storyline in it but wanted more out of Peter Parker's storyline. Overall, good but not great.
18/50 - Video Games Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (PS4) Golf Story (Switch) Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (PS4) Pyre (PS4) What Remains of Edith Finch (PS4) Celeste (Switch) Horizon: Zero Dawn, Frozen Wilds (PS4) Super Mario Odyssey (999 moons) (Switch) Yoshi's Island (SNES Classic) Batman: The Telltale Series (PS4) Splatoon 2 (Switch) Nioh (PS4) Bloodborne (PS4) Stardew Valley (Switch) God of War (PS4) Far Cry 5 (PS4) Donkey Kong: Jungle Freeze (Switch) Rory McIlroy's PGA Tour (PS4)
9/50 - Movies Logan The Post The Big Sick Justice League Get Out Thor: Ragnorak Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Goodfellas
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Fri June 01, 2018 12:17 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22380 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Movies 1. Bright (2017) 2. An Inconvenient Sequel (2017) 3. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4. Paddington 2 (2018) 5. Inside Man (2006) 6. Baby’s Day Out (1994) 7. Dave Made a Maze (2017) 8. Hidden Figures (2016) 9. Brad’s Status (2017) 10. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 11. Ingrid Goes West (2017) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Primer (2004) 14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 15. Boy (2010) 16. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 17. Icarus (2017) 18. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) 19. 1922 (2017) 20. Black Panther (2018) 21. Dunkirk (2017) 22. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 23. Cell (2016) 24. The Florida Project (2017) 25. Moonlight (2016) 26. Jumanji (2017) 27. Ratatouille (2007) 28. The Greatest Showman (2017) 29. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 31. Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016) 32. Justice League (2017) 33. The Descent (2005) 34. Curse of Chucky (2013) 35. Cult of Chucky (2017) 36. Cargo (2018) 37. Solo (2018) 38. The Shape of Water (2017) 39. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004)
Books Key: AB=Audiobook, TP=Trade Paperback, GN=Graphic Novel 1. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AB) 2. What Unites Us by Dan Rather (AB) 3. Aphra (TP) 4. Endurance by Scott Kelly (AB) 5. The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz 6. The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavich (AB) 7. Hacks by Donna Brazile (AB) 8. Woman Rebel by Peter Bagge (GN) 9. Strange Weather by Joe Hill (AB) 10. Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff (AB) 11. Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington (bailed at 230/394p) 12: Star Wars: Last Flight of the Harbinger (TP) 13. One Shot by Lee Child (AB) 14. March (Books 1-3) by John Lewis (GN) 15. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (AB) 16. Shrill by Lindy West 17. In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (AB) 18. Spider-Gwen: Weapon of Choice (TP) 19. A-Force: Warzones (TP) 20. The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone 21. You’re Saying It Wrong by Ross Petras 22. Bush by Jean Edward Smith (AB) 23. Darth Vader: Imperial Machine (TP) 24. Walking Dead 29: Lines We Cross (TP) * Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (AB) 25. Educated by Tara Westover (AB) 26. Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs (AB) 27. Time Salvager by Wesley Chu (AB) 28. The Life and Death of Superman by Roger Stern 29. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates (TP) 30. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer (AB) 31. Saga: Volume 7 (TP) 32. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore (AB) 33. The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers (AB) 34. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (AB) 35. A Higher Loyalty by James Comey (AB) 36. Unicorn of Many Hats by Dana Simpson (GN) 37. Supernatural Enhancements by Edgar Cantero 38. The Divide by Matt Taibbi (AB) 39. A.D. After Death, Book One by Scott Snyder (GN) 40. Screaming Citadel by Kieron Gillen (TP) 41. The Hard Way by Lee Child (AB) 42. Dear Madam President by Jennifer Palmieri 43. The Incredible Hulk: The Future Imperfect by Peter David (GN) 44. The Power by Naomi Alderman (AB) 45. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer (AB) 46. Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (GN)
I got this book b/c my 9yo son is into graphic novels about social awkward girls. (See everything by Raina Telgemeier, including her adaptions of the Baby Sitters Club books.) My toxic masculinity is obviously bleeding into my children. But everyone in my family picked it up and read it one sitting. It's a great graphic novel.
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Spunky, strong-willed eleven-year-old Mirka Herschberg isn’t interested in knitting lessons from her stepmother, or how-to-find-a-husband advice from her sister, or you-better-not warnings from her brother. There’s only one thing she does want: to fight dragons!
Granted, no dragons have been breathing fire around Hereville, the Orthodox Jewish community where Mirka lives, but that doesn’t stop the plucky girl from honing her skills. She fearlessly stands up to local bullies. She battles a very large, very menacing pig. And she boldly accepts a challenge from a mysterious witch, a challenge that could bring Mirka her heart’s desire: a dragon-slaying sword! All she has to do is find—and outwit—the giant troll who’s got it!
A delightful mix of fantasy, adventure, cultural traditions, and preteen commotion, Hereville will captivate middle-school readers with its exciting visuals and entertaining new heroine.
Spunky, strong-willed eleven-year-old Mirka Herschberg isn’t interested in knitting lessons from her stepmother, or how-to-find-a-husband advice from her sister, or you-better-not warnings from her brother. There’s only one thing she does want: to fight dragons!
Granted, no dragons have been breathing fire around Hereville, the Orthodox Jewish community where Mirka lives, but that doesn’t stop the plucky girl from honing her skills. She fearlessly stands up to local bullies. She battles a very large, very menacing pig. And she boldly accepts a challenge from a mysterious witch, a challenge that could bring Mirka her heart’s desire: a dragon-slaying sword! All she has to do is find—and outwit—the giant troll who’s got it!
A delightful mix of fantasy, adventure, cultural traditions, and preteen commotion, Hereville will captivate middle-school readers with its exciting visuals and entertaining new heroine.
Thank you for the recommendation. We got it at the library, but I'm sad to say it didn't hit.
My older son, however, has read that whole series.
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Spunky, strong-willed eleven-year-old Mirka Herschberg isn’t interested in knitting lessons from her stepmother, or how-to-find-a-husband advice from her sister, or you-better-not warnings from her brother. There’s only one thing she does want: to fight dragons!
Granted, no dragons have been breathing fire around Hereville, the Orthodox Jewish community where Mirka lives, but that doesn’t stop the plucky girl from honing her skills. She fearlessly stands up to local bullies. She battles a very large, very menacing pig. And she boldly accepts a challenge from a mysterious witch, a challenge that could bring Mirka her heart’s desire: a dragon-slaying sword! All she has to do is find—and outwit—the giant troll who’s got it!
A delightful mix of fantasy, adventure, cultural traditions, and preteen commotion, Hereville will captivate middle-school readers with its exciting visuals and entertaining new heroine.
Thank you for the recommendation. We got it at the library, but I'm sad to say it didn't hit.
My older son, however, has read that whole series.
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu June 07, 2018 2:22 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 23/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year)
Movies 17/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Mon June 18, 2018 4:52 am
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
41/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel Shadow Star (Chronicles of the Shadow War #3) by Chris Claremont 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo Shouldn't You Be in School? (All the Wrong Questions #3) by Lemony Snicket Pines (Wayward Pines #1) by Blake Crouch Wayward (Wayward Pines #2) by Blake Crouch Horns by Joe Hill The Last Town (Wayward Pines #3) by Blake Crouch Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris
I had a lot of dead time on the computer at work for the past two weeks so I could get through a lot. I also had four separate 4-hour drives so I was able to get through some audio books. Joe Hill is a good writer, but Horns was a lot to take in. No one in that book was a good person, really. So much negativity, and I was already in a pretty bad place, so I had a rough go of it. I think I'm staying away from his books for awhile.
Wayward Pines started out good but devolved once you got further into the series. Book three was only decent, and there were a few plot points I was waiting to see developed but they just fizzled out instead. And that ending? WTF.
David Sedaris...that's the first of his books I've read and I had to read it a second time once my snark meter was fully powered up. I was reading them a little too earnestly for them to make me anything other than annoyed at him. Once I was on the same wavelength the stories were much better.
29/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) Solo (2018) Annihilation (2018) Incredibles 2 (2018)
Annihilation was OK, and differed from the book in some odd choices by the writer/director dude. "He wrote it like a half-remembered dream of reading the book"? What kind of new-age BS is that? The bear scene though...yeah.
Incredibles 2 was good but was hampered by Pixar's go-to bad guy formula. Not great, but a really good sequel all the same.
Started The Man from UNCLE but at about the 35 minute mark no one was paying attention besides me and it was slow anyway so I stopped it, mostly because there was still 1.5 hours of movie left and, like I said, no one else was watching it. Played Mario Kart instead.
edit: I can't believe I forgot I saw Solo. I need to update my list more frequently.
Last edited by bune on Thu June 21, 2018 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu June 21, 2018 1:28 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 26/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain
Movies 20/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary
Books: 15/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber
Movies: 23/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Sun July 01, 2018 4:06 am
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
48/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel Shadow Star (Chronicles of the Shadow War #3) by Chris Claremont 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo Shouldn't You Be in School? (All the Wrong Questions #3) by Lemony Snicket Pines (Wayward Pines #1) by Blake Crouch Wayward (Wayward Pines #2) by Blake Crouch Horns by Joe Hill The Last Town (Wayward Pines #3) by Blake Crouch Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris Mustache Shenanigans: Making Super Troopers and Other Adventures in Comedy by Jay Chandrasekhar Why Is This Night Different from All Other Nights? (All the Wrong Questions #4) by Lemony Snicket Guardians of the Whills by Greg? Rucka FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven The Escape Artist by Brad Meltzer Savage Season (Hap and Leonard #1) by Joe R. Lansdale The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack (Burton & Swinburne #1) by Mark Hodder
I had a some more of that dead time this week - I was able to finish those last five books in the last five days. Not that it was hard considering I finished the Rucka book in a couple hours...God that was a bad book. I'm going to blame it on the subject instead of the writer though because I've read some of his other stuff and he's not that bad.
I like the Hap and Leonard book, I'm going to try and watch the TV show now. The Burton book alternated between shit and alright so I'm not too sure I want to read the next one.
31/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) Solo (2018) Annihilation (2018) Incredibles 2 (2018) A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Mon July 02, 2018 11:55 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22380 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Hit 50 books this month. Comment for the month: A Wrinkle in Time was a terrible movie. Everyone in my family hated it, including the kid that recently read and loved the book.
Movies 1. Bright (2017) 2. An Inconvenient Sequel (2017) 3. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4. Paddington 2 (2018) 5. Inside Man (2006) 6. Baby’s Day Out (1994) 7. Dave Made a Maze (2017) 8. Hidden Figures (2016) 9. Brad’s Status (2017) 10. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 11. Ingrid Goes West (2017) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Primer (2004) 14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 15. Boy (2010) 16. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 17. Icarus (2017) 18. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) 19. 1922 (2017) 20. Black Panther (2018) 21. Dunkirk (2017) 22. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 23. Cell (2016) 24. The Florida Project (2017) 25. Moonlight (2016) 26. Jumanji (2017) 27. Ratatouille (2007) 28. The Greatest Showman (2017) 29. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 31. Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016) 32. Justice League (2017) 33. The Descent (2005) 34. Curse of Chucky (2013) 35. Cult of Chucky (2017) 36. Cargo (2018) 37. Solo (2018) 38. The Shape of Water (2017) 39. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) 40. Baywatch (2017) 41. Lady Bird (2017) 42. A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 43. Incredibles 2 (2018) 44. It (2017) 45. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
Books Key: AB=Audiobook, TP=Trade Paperback, GN=Graphic Novel 1. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AB) 2. What Unites Us by Dan Rather (AB) 3. Aphra (TP) 4. Endurance by Scott Kelly (AB) 5. The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz 6. The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavich (AB) 7. Hacks by Donna Brazile (AB) 8. Woman Rebel by Peter Bagge (GN) 9. Strange Weather by Joe Hill (AB) 10. Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff (AB) 11. Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington (bailed at 230/394p) 12: Star Wars: Last Flight of the Harbinger (TP) 13. One Shot by Lee Child (AB) 14. March (Books 1-3) by John Lewis (GN) 15. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (AB) 16. Shrill by Lindy West 17. In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (AB) 18. Spider-Gwen: Weapon of Choice (TP) 19. A-Force: Warzones (TP) 20. The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone 21. You’re Saying It Wrong by Ross Petras 22. Bush by Jean Edward Smith (AB) 23. Darth Vader: Imperial Machine (TP) 24. Walking Dead 29: Lines We Cross (TP) * Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (AB) 25. Educated by Tara Westover (AB) 26. Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs (AB) 27. Time Salvager by Wesley Chu (AB) 28. The Life and Death of Superman by Roger Stern 29. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates (TP) 30. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer (AB) 31. Saga: Volume 7 (TP) 32. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore (AB) 33. The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers (AB) 34. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (AB) 35. A Higher Loyalty by James Comey (AB) 36. Unicorn of Many Hats by Dana Simpson (GN) 37. Supernatural Enhancements by Edgar Cantero 38. The Divide by Matt Taibbi (AB) 39. A.D. After Death, Book One by Scott Snyder (GN) 40. Screaming Citadel by Kieron Gillen (TP) 41. The Hard Way by Lee Child (AB) 42. Dear Madam President by Jennifer Palmieri 43. The Incredible Hulk: The Future Imperfect by Peter David (GN) 44. The Power by Naomi Alderman (AB) 45. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer (AB) 46. Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (GN) 47. Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (AB) 48. Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi 49. All Star Superman by Grant Morrison (GN) 50. Marvels by Kurt Busiek (GN) 51. The Outsider by Stephen King (AB) 52. Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig (AB) 53. Calypso by David Sedaris (AB) 54. The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket (AB) * The Hidden Reality by Brian Greene (did not finish)
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Sat July 07, 2018 2:01 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 28/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov
Movies 23/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary Dunkirk Kong Skull Island East of Eden
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum