The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu August 16, 2018 8:42 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
While researching my comment I found this on his Wikipedia page:
Quote:
On the Orbital In Conversation podcast, Palahniuk stated that he is already working on Fight Club 3, which will also be in comic form. He also confirmed that he is working on a series of original short stories for comics which will appear as one-shots before eventually being collected into a single book.[15]
I guess I need to read FC2 soon?
I've only read six of his books, though mostly that's because I read one and I'm like "I'm good for awhile". Then I see one in the library and think that I liked that last one, maybe I should check this one out. And repeat. The only two I have actively sought out were Fight Club and Survivor, mostly because I read Fight Club way back when and Survivor was the only other book out at the time.
Ranked:
Fight Club (1996) Rant (2007) Survivor (1999) Damned (2011) Adjustment Day (2018) Doomed (2013)
I liked the idea of Rant and I'm still hoping for a sequel, though it's been 11 years so I haven't been holding my breath. (Could be good advice for the Adjustment Day sequel too.) Survivor might be tied with Damned, I really liked the premises of both. AD is uneven but could be good if fleshed out by a second book. Doomed was shit. The book is written like a livejournal with daily updates so the flow is very broken up. Could have been good but it took the idea of Damned and it just died. And as gross as he can be about some things, Doomed was even grosser.
He goes for gross more than I would like but I guess I'm just a boring old man at this point because I remember Rant and Survivor not really bothering me. There are times when I'm reading and I'm like 30-year-old Chuck would be OK with this but 50-year-old Chuck sounds like he's being shocking for the heck of it.
Side story: I was trying to figure out what the title was of one of his books and after scouring Goodreads for my reading list I found it and it was actually The Sex Lives of Siamese Twins by Irvine Welsh. Very similar authors to be sure.
Fight Club (1996) Rant (2007) Survivor (1999) Damned (2011) Adjustment Day (2018) Doomed (2013)
I'd HIGHLY recommend both Choke and Invisible Monsters. IM was actually his first book, but it was the third he published. And Choke is probably Chuck at the top of his powers. The book might not be his best in terms of theme/character/innovation but I think it's his best WRITTEN book.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu August 16, 2018 8:54 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
Choke is one that I want to read so it's in my queue. I knew about IM but I've never been that excited to read it, mostly because of the post-modern part of it:
Quote:
Invisible Monsters Remix[edit]
Originally released in paperback in 1999, the first hardcover edition of Invisible Monsters was published on June 11, 2012. This edition is a restructured version of the novel, entitled Invisible Monsters Remix. It contains a new author's introduction, explaining that the linear structure of the first edition was not the novel's original intent. Instead, this new edition of the novel presents the chapters in mixed order with instructions on which chapter to read next, and new chapters have also been added.[2]
I know how he writes so I get the jumping around but something about it seems weird. Which do you recommend, OG or remix?
Choke is one that I want to read so it's in my queue. I knew about IM but I've never been that excited to read it, mostly because of the post-modern part of it:
Quote:
Invisible Monsters Remix[edit]
Originally released in paperback in 1999, the first hardcover edition of Invisible Monsters was published on June 11, 2012. This edition is a restructured version of the novel, entitled Invisible Monsters Remix. It contains a new author's introduction, explaining that the linear structure of the first edition was not the novel's original intent. Instead, this new edition of the novel presents the chapters in mixed order with instructions on which chapter to read next, and new chapters have also been added.[2]
I know how he writes so I get the jumping around but something about it seems weird. Which do you recommend, OG or remix?
I've never read the remix, only the OG. That's the one I'd recommend.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Fri August 17, 2018 8:18 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
durdencommatyler wrote:
I haven't read the book yet, so I skipped over those comments. But just out of curiosity, how would you guys rank Chuck's books so far?
I'm not going to rank them all because I've read some of them so long ago that I don't remember some of them very well. I can give my top tier Palahniuk books though.
These two are my easy favorites: Lullaby Invisible Monsters
After that (and in no particular order): Choke Haunted Survivor Rant Snuff Fight Club
I haven't read Pygmy yet though I own it. I did not like Diary, and I was underwhelmed by Doomed and Damned. Tell-All was meh for me as well. Beautiful You was middle of the road for me. Don't love it, don't hate it.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Fri August 17, 2018 8:20 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
durdencommatyler wrote:
bune wrote:
Choke is one that I want to read so it's in my queue. I knew about IM but I've never been that excited to read it, mostly because of the post-modern part of it:
Quote:
Invisible Monsters Remix[edit]
Originally released in paperback in 1999, the first hardcover edition of Invisible Monsters was published on June 11, 2012. This edition is a restructured version of the novel, entitled Invisible Monsters Remix. It contains a new author's introduction, explaining that the linear structure of the first edition was not the novel's original intent. Instead, this new edition of the novel presents the chapters in mixed order with instructions on which chapter to read next, and new chapters have also been added.[2]
I know how he writes so I get the jumping around but something about it seems weird. Which do you recommend, OG or remix?
I've never read the remix, only the OG. That's the one I'd recommend.
And yes, definitely the OG here. Admittedly, I have an Invisible Monsters tattoo. I love that book, and it was my entrance into Palahniuk's works.
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Mon August 27, 2018 11:53 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:53 pm Posts: 12077
Books: 01. The Cold Dish (Walt Longmire, #1) 02. Pastime (Spenser, #18) 03. Fletch's Fortune (Fletch, #3) 04. Pacific Vortex! (Dirk Pitt, #1) 05. True Grit 06. Stardust 07. Blood Meridian or the Evening Redness in the West 08. Norse Mythology 09. The Bat (Harry Hole, #1) 10. Live and Let Die (James Bond, #2) 11. Death Without Company (Walt Longmire, #2) 12. Firestarter 13. The Terror 14. Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories, Volume I 15. The Complete Chronicles of Conan 16. The Jungle Books 17. Tom Sawyer (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #1) 18. Huckleberry Finn (The Adventures of Tom and Huck #2) 19. The Dragon and the George (Dragon Knight, #1) 20. The Mysterious Affair at Styles (Hercule Poirot, #1) 21. Fletch and the Widow Bradley (Fletch, #4) 22. Double Deuce (Spenser #19) 23. The Old Man and the Sea
Movies: 01. Safari (1956) 02. Ice Station Zebra (1968) 03. Knights of the Round Table (1953) 04. The Maltese Falcon (1941) 05. History of Iron Maiden Part 1 (2004) 06. Black Panther (2018) 07. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 08. Baywatch (2017) 09. The Secret of the Incas (1954) 10. History of Iron Maiden Part 2 (2008) 11. The Naked Jungle (1954) 12. Legend Of The Lost (1957) 13. Valley Of The Kings (1954) 14. The Conqueror (1956) 15. History of Iron Maiden Part 3 (2012) 16. Gunga Din (1939) 17. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) 18. The Seven-Ups (1973) 19. Incredibles 2 (2018) 20. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 21. Spectre (2015) 22. Fate Of The Furious (2017) 23. Action Point (2018) 24. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 25. Pixels (2015)
Video Games: 01. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Remastered (PS4) 02. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Remastered (PS4) 03. Super Mario Odyssey (Switch) 04. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception Remastered (PS4) 05. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (PS4) 06. Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (PS4)
Last edited by bada on Fri September 28, 2018 7:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Books: 19/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King
Movies: 26/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Sat September 01, 2018 11:53 pm
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22380 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Movies 1. Bright (2017) 2. An Inconvenient Sequel (2017) 3. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4. Paddington 2 (2018) 5. Inside Man (2006) 6. Baby’s Day Out (1994) 7. Dave Made a Maze (2017) 8. Hidden Figures (2016) 9. Brad’s Status (2017) 10. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 11. Ingrid Goes West (2017) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Primer (2004) 14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 15. Boy (2010) 16. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 17. Icarus (2017) 18. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) 19. 1922 (2017) 20. Black Panther (2018) 21. Dunkirk (2017) 22. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 23. Cell (2016) 24. The Florida Project (2017) 25. Moonlight (2016) 26. Jumanji (2017) 27. Ratatouille (2007) 28. The Greatest Showman (2017) 29. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 31. Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016) 32. Justice League (2017) 33. The Descent (2005) 34. Curse of Chucky (2013) 35. Cult of Chucky (2017) 36. Cargo (2018) 37. Solo (2018) 38. The Shape of Water (2017) 39. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) 40. Baywatch (2017) 41. Lady Bird (2017) 42. A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 43. Incredibles 2 (2018) 44. It (2017) 45. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) 46. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) 47. I, Tonya (2017) 48. Annihilation (2018) 49. A Ghost Story (2017) 50. Raging Bull (1980) 51. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) 52. Vertigo (1958) 53. How To Talk To Girls at Parties (2017) 54. Ready Player One (2018)
Books Key: AB=Audiobook, TP=Trade Paperback, GN=Graphic Novel 1. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AB) 2. What Unites Us by Dan Rather (AB) 3. Aphra (TP) 4. Endurance by Scott Kelly (AB) 5. The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz 6. The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavich (AB) 7. Hacks by Donna Brazile (AB) 8. Woman Rebel by Peter Bagge (GN) 9. Strange Weather by Joe Hill (AB) 10. Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff (AB) 11. Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington (bailed at 230/394p) 12: Star Wars: Last Flight of the Harbinger (TP) 13. One Shot by Lee Child (AB) 14. March (Books 1-3) by John Lewis (GN) 15. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (AB) 16. Shrill by Lindy West 17. In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (AB) 18. Spider-Gwen: Weapon of Choice (TP) 19. A-Force: Warzones (TP) 20. The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone 21. You’re Saying It Wrong by Ross Petras 22. Bush by Jean Edward Smith (AB) 23. Darth Vader: Imperial Machine (TP) 24. Walking Dead 29: Lines We Cross (TP) * Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (AB) 25. Educated by Tara Westover (AB) 26. Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs (AB) 27. Time Salvager by Wesley Chu (AB) 28. The Life and Death of Superman by Roger Stern 29. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates (TP) 30. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer (AB) 31. Saga: Volume 7 (TP) 32. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore (AB) 33. The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers (AB) 34. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (AB) 35. A Higher Loyalty by James Comey (AB) 36. Unicorn of Many Hats by Dana Simpson (GN) 37. Supernatural Enhancements by Edgar Cantero 38. The Divide by Matt Taibbi (AB) 39. Screaming Citadel by Kieron Gillen (TP) 40. The Hard Way by Lee Child (AB) 41. Dear Madam President by Jennifer Palmieri 42. The Incredible Hulk: The Future Imperfect by Peter David (GN) 43. The Power by Naomi Alderman (AB) 44. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer (AB) 45. Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (GN) 46. Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (AB) 47. Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi 48. All Star Superman by Grant Morrison (GN) 49. Marvels by Kurt Busiek (GN) 50. The Outsider by Stephen King (AB) 51. Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig (AB) 52. Calypso by David Sedaris (AB) 53. The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket (AB) * The Hidden Reality by Brian Greene (did not finish) 54. The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth Ware (AB) 55. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells (AB) 56. The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket (AB) 57. The Hunger by Alma Katsu 58. The Last American Vampire by Seth Grahame-Smith (AB) 59. A.D. After Death, Book One by Scott Snyder (GN) 60. The Recovering by Leslie Jamison (AB) 61. No One Can Pronounce My Name by Rakesh Satyal 62. Darth Vader: Legacy’s End by Charles Soule (TP) 63. The Flash: Rebirth by Geoff Johns (TP) 64. #NeverAgain by David & Lauren Hogg 65. The Mighty Thor: Lords of Midgard (TP) 66. The Minority Report and Other Stories by Philip K. Dick (AB) 67. Saga, Volume 8 (TP) 68. The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck by Mark Manson (AB) 69. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King (AB) 70. I'm Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness by Austin Channing Brown (AB) 71. The League of Regrettable Superheroes by Jon Morris 72. Predator Versus Judge Dredd Versus Aliens by John Wagner (TP) 73. The World As It Is by Ben Rhodes (AB) 74. Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan (AB) 75. Wonder Woman: A Celebration of 75 Years by Robert Kanigher (GN) 76. The Jell-o Girls by Allie Rowbottom (AB)
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Books: 19/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King
Movies: 27/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu September 06, 2018 11:47 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 38/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman (not sure if this counts) Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov Go Tell It On The Mountain - James Baldwin The Complete Stories - Flannery O'Connor Big Fish - Daniel Wallace Underworld - Don DeLillo Player One - Douglas Coupland Grendel - John Gardner The Informers - Bret Easton Ellis Beloved - Toni Morrison Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead
Movies 34/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary Dunkirk Kong Skull Island East of Eden Fist Fight The Equalizer 2 Justice League Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Stripes Battle of the Sexes The Magnificent Seven Chips Happytime Murders Away We Go Ready Player One
Video Games: 29/50 Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (PS4) Golf Story (Switch) Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (PS4) Pyre (PS4) What Remains of Edith Finch (PS4) Celeste (Switch) Horizon: Zero Dawn, Frozen Wilds (PS4) Super Mario Odyssey (999 moons) (Switch) Yoshi's Island (SNES Classic) Batman: The Telltale Series (PS4) Splatoon 2 (Switch) Nioh (PS4) Bloodborne (PS4) Stardew Valley (Switch) God of War (PS4) Far Cry 5 (PS4) Donkey Kong: Jungle Freeze (Switch) Rory McIlroy's PGA Tour (PS4) Hollow Knight (Switch) Beyond: Two Souls (PS4) Guacamelee 2 (PS4) Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (PS4) Rocket League (PS4/Switch) No Man's Sky (PS4) Wipeout: Omega Collection (PS4) Jackbox Party Pack 1-4 (PS4) Shadow of the Colossus (PS4) Titanfall 2 (PS4) Uncharted: Lost Legacy (Platinum runthrough)
12/50 - Movies Logan The Post The Big Sick Justice League Get Out Thor: Ragnorak Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Goodfellas Blade Runner 2049 Solo: A Star Wars Story Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
78/50 Books
Son of Retro Pulp Tales by Joe R. Lansdale Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson Cassandra French's Finishing School for Boys: A Novel by Eric Garcia We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy by Ta-Nehisi Coates William Shakespeare's Star Wars: Verily, A New Hope by Ian Doescher (AB) A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle Null States by Malka Ann Older Infinity Welcomes Careful Drivers (Red Dwarf #1) by Grant Naylor (AB) Better than Life (Red Dwarf #2) by Grant Naylor (AB) Backwards (Red Dwarf #4) by Rob Grant (AB) Last Human (Red Dwarf #3) by Doug Naylor (AB) Sleepwalk With Me and Other Painfully True Stories by Mike Birbiglia Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War #1) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas Who Could That Be at This Hour? (All the Wrong Questions #1) by Lemony Snicket You're Saying It Wrong: A Pronunciation Guide to the 150 Most Commonly Mispronounced Words by Ross Petras and Kathryn Petras Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire! by Polly Horvath When Did You See Her Last? (All the Wrong Questions #2) by Lemony Snicket Lord and Lady Bunny--Almost Royalty! by Polly Horvath File Under: 13 Suspicious Incidents (All the Wrong Questions, #2.5) by Lemony Snicket Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War #2) by Chris Claremont, George Lucas 1984 by George Orwell (AB) Moone Boy: The Blunder Years by Chris O'Dowd Dragonslayer by Wayland Drew Willow (Chronicles of the Shadow War) by Wayland Drew Moone Boy: The Fish Detective by Chris O'Dowd The Last Jedi by Jason Fry (AB) The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein (AB) All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) by Martha Wells (AB) The Smartest Book in the World by Greg? Proops (AB) Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel (AB) Shadow Star (Chronicles of the Shadow War #3) by Chris Claremont 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill (AB) Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo Shouldn't You Be in School? (All the Wrong Questions #3) by Lemony Snicket Pines (Wayward Pines #1) by Blake Crouch Wayward (Wayward Pines #2) by Blake Crouch Horns by Joe Hill (AB) The Last Town (Wayward Pines #3) by Blake Crouch Holidays on Ice by David Sedaris Mustache Shenanigans: Making Super Troopers and Other Adventures in Comedy by Jay Chandrasekhar Why Is This Night Different from All Other Nights? (All the Wrong Questions #4) by Lemony Snicket Guardians of the Whills by Greg? Rucka FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven The Escape Artist by Brad Meltzer Savage Season (Hap and Leonard #1) by Joe R. Lansdale The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack (Burton & Swinburne #1) by Mark Hodder Adjustment Day by Chuck Palahniuk False Idols (The Dragon Lords #2) by Jon Hollins Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman Night Shift by Stephen King Blindsight (Firefall #1) by Peter Watts (AB) The Blade Itself (The First Law #1) by Joe Abercrombie Gideon's Sword (Gideon Crew #1) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Gideon's Corpse (Gideon Crew #2) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Hatching (The Hatching #1) by Ezekiel Boone The Lost Island (Gideon Crew #3) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child Beyond the Ice Limit (Gideon Crew #4) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Pharaoh Key (Gideon Crew #5) by Douglas Preston, Lincoln Child The Authorities™ by Scott Meyer Frank Miller's RoboCop by Frank Miller (GN) Deadpool Kills the Marvel Universe (Deadpool Killogy #1) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool Kills Deadpool (Deadpool Killogy #3) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Deadpool vs. Carnage (Deadpool VS) by Cullen Bunn (GN) Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets: The Official Movie Novelization by Christie Golden (AB) Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero A-Force Presents Vol. 1 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Mechanical Failure (Epic Failure #1) by Joe Zieja (AB) A-Force Presents Vol. 2 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) A-Force Presents Vol. 3 by Nathan Edmondson (GN) Run Program by Scott Meyer (AB) Ghosts of Greenglass House (Greenglass House #2) by Kate Milford The Elementals by Michael McDowell The Circle by Dave Eggers The Mysterious Howling (The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place #1) by Maryrose Wood Star Wars: Darth Vader and the Lost Command by W. Haden Blackman The World of Lore: Wicked Mortals by Aaron Mahnke
Meddling Kids was great and you need to read it. Seriously. If you like Scooby Doo this would be right up your alley. If you don't like Scooby Doo and feel like it was kind of dumb you'd still like it because it also makes fun of the tropes at the same time as paying them homage. One thing that it has against it is that the POV changes a few times from a third person where you're reading a book like you do and then suddenly it's a...screenplay? and that's odd and then it changes back and it happens a few more times but those always seemed weird while reading.
Stupid library doesn't have vol 4 so I can't read the rest of the graphic novels yet. Stupid library. They have all of them other than that, wth.
Mechanical Failure was a good dumb book to listen to. The guy reading it wrote it so he knows how he wanted everyone to sound so it was almost too easy to see where the story was going, if that makes sense. I checked out the book version for my son and he was laughing pretty much the entire time. I know there were quite a few times when I was power-washing the house listening and cackling at the same time. Seriously cackling, it was great.
Run Program is your usual AI-gone-rogue story that turns into your usual "humanity was the bad guy all along" but it's not hidden at all so the ending feels earned instead of being cheap. Would be interesting to see if there's a sequel.
Ghosts of Greenglass House was tough to get into because I didn't take the time to re-read the first one and it's been a few years so I had to gradually become accustomed to who the characters are again.
The Elementals was a very good haunted house book set in - or rather, on - the Gulf Coast. Lots of sun in this book and it's still scary. Definitely going to look for some of his other books. (He also wrote Beetlejuice and some Tales from the Crypt/Tales From the Darkside episodes)
The Circle is just a book that I read. I have thoughts, but nothing that fits into a blurb.
The Mysterious Howling book was only OK, maybe less than OK, until the last chapter. Now I have to read the second book to see what the actual mystery is. At least I'm reading it with my son so I can blame him...
48/50 Movies
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) The Dark Tower (2017) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Justice League (2017) Geostorm (2017) The Book of Henry (2017) Black Panther (2018) Being Canadian (2015) Willow (1988) Justice League Dark (2017) Despicable Me 3 (2017) Journey Through the Past (1974) Coco (2017) The Music of Strangers (2015) The Big Sick (2017) Chronicle (2012) Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) Darkest Hour (2017) The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Ready Player One (2018) Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Peter Rabbit (2018) Paddington 2 (2017) The Greatest Showman (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) Solo (2018) Annihilation (2018) Incredibles 2 (2018) The Shape of Water (2017) A Wrinkle in Time (2018) Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) Sherlock Gnomes (2018) CHiPS (2017) The Equalizer (2014) Bubble Boy (2001) Beerfest (2006) Best in Show (2000) Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) Inside Man (2006) Mission Impossible 2 (2000) Downsizing (2017) Collateral Beauty (2016) Mission Impossible 3 (2006) Teen Wolf (1985) Hellboy (2004) Star Trek Beyond (2016)
I know I've watched a movie or three but I conveniently forgot to write them down. I'm going to have to check my Plex logs or something.
Last edited by bune on Fri September 28, 2018 6:56 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Books: 20/50: 1. Ernest Hemingway on Writing 2. The Secret History of Twin Peaks by Mark Frost 3. Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger 4. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5. Pattern Recognition by Wiiliam Gibson 6. Ancient History - David Ives 7. Freedom - Jonathan Franzen 8. Crapalachia - Scott McClanahan 9. Exit Ghost - Philip Roth 10. The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin 11. To Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday - Sarah Ruhl 12. Universal Harvester - John Darnielle 13. Paris Nocturne - Patrick Modiano 14. The Cave - Jose Saramago 15. How To Win A War (first draft) - Brady Gerber 16. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders 17. The Mars Room - Rachel Kushner 18. When Women Were Birds - Terry Tempest Williams 19. Needful Things - Stephen King 20. Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk
Movies: 28/50: 1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. What If 3. Logan 4. The Shape of Water 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Phantom Thread 7. A Bad Moms Christmas 8. A Ghost Story 9. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 10. Black Panther 11. David Bowie: The Last Five Years 12. Annihilation 13. Girls Trip 14. The House 15. A Quiet Place 16. License to Wed 17. Kodachrome 18. Downsizing 19. Coco 20. Thor: Ragnarok 21. Disobedience 22. Tully 23. Solo: A Star Wars Story 24. Won't You Be My Neighbor? 25. Sorry to Bother You 26. Black Klansman 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. A Simple Favor
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Mon October 01, 2018 11:30 am
Troglodyte
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22380 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Movies 1. Bright (2017) 2. An Inconvenient Sequel (2017) 3. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4. Paddington 2 (2018) 5. Inside Man (2006) 6. Baby’s Day Out (1994) 7. Dave Made a Maze (2017) 8. Hidden Figures (2016) 9. Brad’s Status (2017) 10. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 11. Ingrid Goes West (2017) 12. North by Northwest (1959) 13. Primer (2004) 14. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 15. Boy (2010) 16. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) 17. Icarus (2017) 18. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) 19. 1922 (2017) 20. Black Panther (2018) 21. Dunkirk (2017) 22. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 23. Cell (2016) 24. The Florida Project (2017) 25. Moonlight (2016) 26. Jumanji (2017) 27. Ratatouille (2007) 28. The Greatest Showman (2017) 29. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 31. Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016) 32. Justice League (2017) 33. The Descent (2005) 34. Curse of Chucky (2013) 35. Cult of Chucky (2017) 36. Cargo (2018) 37. Solo (2018) 38. The Shape of Water (2017) 39. Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) 40. Baywatch (2017) 41. Lady Bird (2017) 42. A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 43. Incredibles 2 (2018) 44. It (2017) 45. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016) 46. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) 47. I, Tonya (2017) 48. Annihilation (2018) 49. A Ghost Story (2017) 50. Raging Bull (1980) 51. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) 52. Vertigo (1958) 53. How To Talk To Girls at Parties (2017) 54. Ready Player One (2018) 55. The Quiet Place (2018) 56. Battle of the Sexes (2018) 57. RBG (2018)
Books Key: AB=Audiobook, TP=Trade Paperback, GN=Graphic Novel 1. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (AB) 2. What Unites Us by Dan Rather (AB) 3. Aphra (TP) 4. Endurance by Scott Kelly (AB) 5. The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz 6. The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavich (AB) 7. Hacks by Donna Brazile (AB) 8. Woman Rebel by Peter Bagge (GN) 9. Strange Weather by Joe Hill (AB) 10. Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff (AB) 11. Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington (bailed at 230/394p) 12: Star Wars: Last Flight of the Harbinger (TP) 13. One Shot by Lee Child (AB) 14. March (Books 1-3) by John Lewis (GN) 15. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (AB) 16. Shrill by Lindy West 17. In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (AB) 18. Spider-Gwen: Weapon of Choice (TP) 19. A-Force: Warzones (TP) 20. The Trouble with Reality by Brooke Gladstone 21. You’re Saying It Wrong by Ross Petras 22. Bush by Jean Edward Smith (AB) 23. Darth Vader: Imperial Machine (TP) 24. Walking Dead 29: Lines We Cross (TP) * Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward (AB) 25. Educated by Tara Westover (AB) 26. Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs (AB) 27. Time Salvager by Wesley Chu (AB) 28. The Life and Death of Superman by Roger Stern 29. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates (TP) 30. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer (AB) 31. Saga: Volume 7 (TP) 32. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore (AB) 33. The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers (AB) 34. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (AB) 35. A Higher Loyalty by James Comey (AB) 36. Unicorn of Many Hats by Dana Simpson (GN) 37. Supernatural Enhancements by Edgar Cantero 38. The Divide by Matt Taibbi (AB) 39. Screaming Citadel by Kieron Gillen (TP) 40. The Hard Way by Lee Child (AB) 41. Dear Madam President by Jennifer Palmieri 42. The Incredible Hulk: The Future Imperfect by Peter David (GN) 43. The Power by Naomi Alderman (AB) 44. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer (AB) 45. Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (GN) 46. Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (AB) 47. Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi 48. All Star Superman by Grant Morrison (GN) 49. Marvels by Kurt Busiek (GN) 50. The Outsider by Stephen King (AB) 51. Aftermath: Life Debt by Chuck Wendig (AB) 52. Calypso by David Sedaris (AB) 53. The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket (AB) * The Hidden Reality by Brian Greene (did not finish) 54. The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth Ware (AB) 55. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells (AB) 56. The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket (AB) 57. The Hunger by Alma Katsu 58. The Last American Vampire by Seth Grahame-Smith (AB) 59. A.D. After Death, Book One by Scott Snyder (GN) 60. The Recovering by Leslie Jamison (AB) 61. No One Can Pronounce My Name by Rakesh Satyal 62. Darth Vader: Legacy’s End by Charles Soule (TP) 63. The Flash: Rebirth by Geoff Johns (TP) 64. #NeverAgain by David & Lauren Hogg 65. The Mighty Thor: Lords of Midgard (TP) 66. The Minority Report and Other Stories by Philip K. Dick (AB) 67. Saga, Volume 8 (TP) 68. The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck by Mark Manson (AB) 69. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King (AB) 70. I'm Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness by Austin Channing Brown (AB) 71. The League of Regrettable Superheroes by Jon Morris 72. Predator Versus Judge Dredd Versus Aliens by John Wagner (TP) 73. The World As It Is by Ben Rhodes (AB) 74. Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan (AB) 75. Wonder Woman: A Celebration of 75 Years by Robert Kanigher (GN) 76. The Jell-o Girls by Allie Rowbottom (AB) 77. Beneath the Book Tower by Steve Hamilton 78. Ms. Marvel: Teenage Wasteland by G. Willow Wilson (TP) 79. The President Is Missing by Bill Clinton and James Patterson (AB) 80. How To Change Your Mind by Michael Pollan (AB) 81. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green (AB) 82. Sex Object by Jessica Valenti 83. Marvel 1602 by Neil Gaiman (TP) 84. Mace Windu: Jedi of the Republic by Matt Owens (TP) 85. Elizabeth Warren: Her Fight. Her Work. Her Life. by Antonia Felix (AB) 86. Fear by Bob Woodward (AB) 87. Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child (AB) 88. Before She Sleeps by Bina Shah
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu October 04, 2018 1:43 am
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Sun January 06, 2013 6:05 pm Posts: 741
Books 40/50 Sing Unburied Sing - Jesmyn Ward And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Hosseini The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho Women And Power - Mary Beard Tales Of Ordinary Madness - Charles Bukowski Mystery Train: Images Of America In Rock N Roll Music - Greil Marcus Between The World And Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Wolf In White Van - John Darnielle A Mercy - Toni Morrison The Importance Of Being Earnest and Four Other Plays - Oscar Wilde Love Goes To Buildings On Fire - Will Hermes Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Shake It Up: Great American Writing On Rock And Pop From Elvis To Jay-Z - Various Authors (Edited by Jonathan Lethem) The Picture Of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde Marvel 1602 - Neil Gaiman Tartuffe - Moliere Slam - Nick Hornby Good Omens - Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett Twilight of the Gods - Steven Hyden Adjustment Day - Chuck Palahniuk Dawn - Elie Wiesel East, West - Salman Rushdie Salvage The Bones - Jesmyn Ward (best book I've read so far this year) Milk It - Jim DeRogatis Barracoon - Zora Neale Hurston A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman The Master and Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov Go Tell It On The Mountain - James Baldwin The Complete Stories - Flannery O'Connor Big Fish - Daniel Wallace Underworld - Don DeLillo Player One - Douglas Coupland Grendel - John Gardner The Informers - Bret Easton Ellis Beloved - Toni Morrison Sharp Objects - Gillian Flynn The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead Song of Solomon - Toni Morrison Day - Elie Wiesel
Movies 35/50 Hell Or High Water Black Panther Lego Ninjago Bowie The Last Five Years Baby Driver Pitch Perfect 3 Coco Girls Trip Isle Of Dogs Andre The Giant Lady Bird Avengers Infinity War It Atomic Blonde Disaster Artist Fahrenheit 451 Deadpool 2 Three Billboards I, Tonya Hereditary Dunkirk Kong Skull Island East of Eden Fist Fight The Equalizer 2 Justice League Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Stripes Battle of the Sexes The Magnificent Seven Chips Happytime Murders Away We Go Ready Player One The Greatest Showman
Post subject: Re: 2018 50/50 Challenge - 50 Books & 50 Movies in One Year
Posted: Thu October 04, 2018 3:57 pm
Mind Your Tanners
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:03 pm Posts: 9359 Location: Washington State
What did you think of Chips? I felt like it had moments but there were certainly times where it was pushing a joke instead of letting it breathe for a bit.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum