The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47149 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
tree_ wrote:
I've yet to see Miller's Crossing and Blood Simple. Need to see those soon I think.
Miller's Crossing is a bonafide masterpiece, but it's a bit impenetrable on the first viewing. The dialogue is fast, deep, and the accents are heavy. Consider watching with captions on!
I love Blood Simple. But it's kind of a minor Coens film, in that they improved on the core formula in their later works.
Joined: Thu April 04, 2013 6:27 am Posts: 17797 Location: Port Perry Lodge on voluptuous Lake Perry
tragabigzanda wrote:
tree_ wrote:
I've yet to see Miller's Crossing and Blood Simple. Need to see those soon I think.
Miller's Crossing is a bonafide masterpiece, but it's a bit impenetrable on the first viewing. The dialogue is fast, deep, and the accents are heavy. Consider watching with captions on!
I love Blood Simple. But it's kind of a minor Coens film, in that they improved on the core formula in their later works.
Would you consider either to be in their top 5?
_________________ 3rd place, RM Power Rankings: Week Ending March 24, 2024
I've yet to see Miller's Crossing and Blood Simple. Need to see those soon I think.
Miller's Crossing is a bonafide masterpiece, but it's a bit impenetrable on the first viewing. The dialogue is fast, deep, and the accents are heavy. Consider watching with captions on!
I love Blood Simple. But it's kind of a minor Coens film, in that they improved on the core formula in their later works.
big agree
_________________
Jorge wrote:
I remember I was in Miami when it happened. I was posting from the balcony of my apartment overlooking the beach. And I was having an argument with Adamdude.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47149 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
tree_ wrote:
tragabigzanda wrote:
tree_ wrote:
I've yet to see Miller's Crossing and Blood Simple. Need to see those soon I think.
Miller's Crossing is a bonafide masterpiece, but it's a bit impenetrable on the first viewing. The dialogue is fast, deep, and the accents are heavy. Consider watching with captions on!
I love Blood Simple. But it's kind of a minor Coens film, in that they improved on the core formula in their later works.
Would you consider either to be in their top 5?
Not quite, but it's up there.
tragabigzanda wrote:
Here's my loose ranking, divided into "Amazing/Slightly Less than Amazing/A Little Disappointing":
Amazing No Country For Old Men Barton Fink Fargo The Big Lebowski True Grit O Brother, Where Are Thou? Miller's Crossing The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Slightly Less Than Amazing Blood Simple Raising Arizona The Hudsucker Proxy Intolerable Cruelty The Lady Killers
A Little Disappointing The Man Who Wasn't There Burn After Reading Inside Llewyn Davis Hail Caesar! A Serious Man*
*My standard disclaimer for A Serious Man is that I have a hunch I am missing much of the humor due to my lack of experience with 1960s suburban Jewish culture.
Last edited by tragabigzanda on Tue April 20, 2021 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
1. Fargo 2. Barton Fink 3. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Miller’s Crossing 6. The Hudsucker Proxy 7. The Big Lebowski 8. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 9. The Man Who Wasn’t There 10. Inside Llewyn Davis 11. True Grit 12. Burn After Reading 13. Blood Simple 14. A Serious Man 15. Raising Arizona 16. Intolerable Cruelty 17. The Ladykillers 18. Hail, Caesar!
Joined: Thu April 04, 2013 6:27 am Posts: 17797 Location: Port Perry Lodge on voluptuous Lake Perry
Here's how I think I'd rank the movies I've seen (all but Miller's and Blood):
Can't Get Enough Fargo No Country For Old Men
Hilarious/Awe-Inspiring Barton Fink The Big Lebowski Burn After Reading
Gotta Be in Right Mood, but Great O Brother, Where Are Thou? Raising Arizona A Serious Man Ballad of Buster Scruggs Hail Caesar! The Man Who Wasn't There
Can Do Without The Hudsucker Proxy Intolerable Cruelty The Lady Killers
Don't Remember Well Enough To Rank (mixed initial impressions) True Grit Inside Llewyn Davis
_________________ 3rd place, RM Power Rankings: Week Ending March 24, 2024
Last edited by tree_ on Tue April 20, 2021 5:53 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Joined: Thu April 04, 2013 6:27 am Posts: 17797 Location: Port Perry Lodge on voluptuous Lake Perry
Yeah, I remember just being a little confused by True Grit. Wasn't sure what it was going for. Probably because I was expecting something similar to No Country. I would like to see it again soon though.
_________________ 3rd place, RM Power Rankings: Week Ending March 24, 2024
Joined: Thu April 04, 2013 6:27 am Posts: 17797 Location: Port Perry Lodge on voluptuous Lake Perry
I haven't seen one John Wayne movie. Next to old musicals, old westerns may by my biggest cinematic blind spot, which is weird because I know I will probably love them. I loved Good Bad and Ugly.. just saw that for first time several months ago.
_________________ 3rd place, RM Power Rankings: Week Ending March 24, 2024
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
I don't think this video proves what Anders thinks it proves. I agree with Trag, wildly different movies, and I much prefer the Coens. It's top-five for me too.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
Users browsing this forum: Arthur Morgan and 70 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum