The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Do Make Say Think Fredericia Outer Inner & Secret Do A With Living If I Only... End of Music Chinatown Minmin Executioner Blues I Love You (La La La)
Evangelista Artificial Lamb Smooth Jazz Hello, Voyager! You Are a Jaguar The Slayer The Blue Room Bells Ring Fire Enter the Prince Hands of Leather Tremble Dragonfly
Radiohead Separator There There Bloom Weird Fishes/Arpeggi Reckoner The Tourist Dollars & Cents Worrywort Cuttooth Kid A
(^That one was kinda hard, and it doesn't even count the first two albums, since I can't be bothered to listen to them.)
Oh, this is also in a non-specific order but thinking about it right now it's definitely a candidate for the top spot. The slow build to the cathartic "If I could just leave my body for the night"-moment is one of my favorite things they've done and everything afterwards is just pure joy. Fireworks is the second candidate when I think about my favorite AC song. I seem to favor their poppier stuff with Avey on vocals when I look at my favorite songs.
Ha, sorry, that was a poorly executed joke because you had it in your list twice.
Band of Horses 1. Marry Song 2. Cigarettes, Wedding Bands 3. The Funeral 4. Compliments 5. No One's Gonna Love You 6. Factory 7. Ode to LRC 8. On My Way Back Home 9. The Great Salt Lake 10. St. Augustine
Ben Folds (solo or sans Five) 1. There's Always Someone Cooler Than You 2. Annie Waits 3. Picture Window 4. Still Fighting It 5. The Luckiest 6. Brainwascht 7. Doc Pomus 8. Effington 9. Your Dogs 10. Losing Lisa
The White Stripes 1. There's No Home for You Here 2. Blue Orchid 3. Little Ghost 4. Seven Nation Army 5. I'm Bound to Pack it Up 6. Forever for Her (Is Over for Me) 7. Hello Operator 8. The Doorbell 9. Fell in Love with a Girl 10. The Union Forever
Elliott Smith 1. King's Crossing 2. Waltz # 2 3. Sweet Adeline 4. Junk Bond Trader 5. Stupidity Tries 6. Bottle Up and Explode! 7. The Biggest Lie 8. Pictures of Me 9. A Fond Farewell 10. Cecilia/Amanda
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39922
durdencommatyler wrote:
Ben Folds (solo or sans Five) 1. There's Always Someone Cooler Than You 2. Annie Waits 3. Picture Window 4. Still Fighting It 5. The Luckiest 6. Brainwascht 7. Doc Pomus 8. Effington 9. Your Dogs 10. Losing Lisa
Joined: Fri July 26, 2013 12:34 am Posts: 4396 Location: chewm
durdencommatyler wrote:
The Mynabirds 1. Wolf Mother 2. Velveteen 3. Good Heart 4. Right Place 5. Buffalo Flower 6. Give it Time 7. What We Gained in the Fire 8. Hanged Man 9. Generals 10. All My Heart
Mightier than the Sword Whar We Gained in the Fire Karma Debt Say Something Numbers Don't Lie Let the Records Go The Hanged Man Disarm Believer We Made A Mountain
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47166 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
durdencommatyler wrote:
Elliott Smith 1. King's Crossing 2. Waltz # 2 3. Sweet Adeline 4. Junk Bond Trader 5. Stupidity Tries 6. Bottle Up and Explode! 7. The Biggest Lie 8. Pictures of Me 9. A Fond Farewell 10. Cecilia/Amanda
This is an awesome list, great mix of hits and deep cuts.
Joined: Fri July 26, 2013 12:34 am Posts: 4396 Location: chewm
tragabigzanda wrote:
durdencommatyler wrote:
Elliott Smith 1. King's Crossing 2. Waltz # 2 3. Sweet Adeline 4. Junk Bond Trader 5. Stupidity Tries 6. Bottle Up and Explode! 7. The Biggest Lie 8. Pictures of Me 9. A Fond Farewell 10. Cecilia/Amanda
This is an awesome list, great mix of hits and deep cuts.
Ben Folds (solo or sans Five) 1. There's Always Someone Cooler Than You 2. Annie Waits 3. Picture Window 4. Still Fighting It 5. The Luckiest 6. Brainwascht 7. Doc Pomus 8. Effington 9. Your Dogs 10. Losing Lisa
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum