The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 2:40 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Meaning 2010-present. I had to limit mine to one per artist, otherwise there would be a whole lotta Kanye here.
1. Kanye West - "Hold My Liquor" 2. Die Antwoord - "Fatty Boom Boom" 3. The Drones - "Nine Eyes" 4. Grimes - "REALiTi" 5. Demi Lovato - "Cool for the Summer" 6. Dax Riggs - "Heartbreak Hotel" 7. Daughters - "The Hit" 8. Mike Patton - "Il Cielo in Una Stanza" 9. Queens of the Stone Age - "I Appear Missing" 10. Beastmilk - "You are Now Under Our Control" 11. Gojira - "L'enfant sauvage" 12. Septicflesh - "The Vampire from Nazareth" 13. Babymetal - "Gimme Choko!!" 14. Behemoth - "Oro Pro Nobis Lucifer" 15. Interpol - "Success" 16. Nas & Damian Marley - "As We Enter" 17. Raw Radar War - "On a Field of White" 18. Le Butcherettes - "Henry Don't Got Love" 19. Nicole Dollanganger - "Adam (Reformatory)" 20. Kristeen Young - "Pearl of a Girl" 21. Sharon Van Etten - "Your Love is Killing Me" 22. M.I.A. - "Y.A.L.A." 23. Death from Above 1979 - "White is Red" 24. Soulfly - "World Scum" 25. The Dillinger Escape Plan - "One of Us is the Killer"
Big honorable mention to "King Kunta" by Kendrick Lamar. Would be #26.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 5:00 pm
AnalLog
Joined: Mon January 07, 2013 5:30 pm Posts: 1588
I want to play, but I might have to wait a little bit because I could see myself agonizing over whether or not a particular choices belongs on the list. Do these have to be songs that have been released in a studio recording as of yet, because I can think of at least one contender that hasn't been?
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 5:05 pm
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Brett wrote:
I want to play, but I might have to wait a little bit because I could see myself agonizing over whether or not a particular choices belongs on the list. Do these have to be songs that have been released in a studio recording as of yet, because I can think of at least one contender that hasn't been?
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 5:17 pm
tl;dr
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:06 pm Posts: 8568
I'll do this -- utilizing the one-per-artist rule:
1. Beach House - "The New Year" 2. The Mynabirds - "Disarm" 3. El-P - " The Full Retard" 4. Killer Mike - "Reagan" 5. Taylor Swift - "State of Grace" 6. William Tyler - "Cadillac Desert" 7. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - "Ramada Inn" 8. Brad Mehldau - "The Falcon Will Fly Again" 9. Vijay Iyer Trio - "The Star of a Story" 10. Neil Cowley Trio - " Bryce" 11. The Roots - " Radio Daze" 12. Kanye West - "Gorgeous" 13. Elvis Costello - A Voice in the Dark" 14. Kendrick Lamar - "How Much a Dollar Cost" 15. Laura Marling - "Gurdjjeff's Daughter" 16. Sharon Van Etten - "Give Out" 17. Kurt Vile - "Goldtone" 18. The War on Drugs - "Lost In the Dream" 19. Janelle Monae - "We Were Rock and Roll" 20. Bob Dylan - "Soon After Midnight" 21. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 22. Beirut - "East Harlem" 23. Sufjan Stevens - "Should Have Known Better" 24. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - "Hummingbird, Pt. 1" 25. Richard Thompson - "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 5:48 pm
Future Drummer
Joined: Sat August 24, 2013 2:33 pm Posts: 3083 Location: Baltic Sea, Germany
Also doing one per artist because I would have to think too long otherwise:
01. Joanna Newsom - Good Intentions Paving Company 02. Fleet Foxes - The Shrine/An Argument 03. Beach House - Take Care 04. The National - Sorrow 05. Sigur Rós - Rembihnútur 06. Sufjan Stevens - The Only Thing 07. Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 08. Fiona Apple - Werewolf 09. Okkervil River - It Was my Season 10. Godspeed You! Black Emporer - Mladic 11. Kanye West - Lost In The World 12. Arcade Fire - Afterlife 13. My Bloody Valentine - who sees you 14. The Knife - A Tooth For An Eye 15. CHVRCHES - The Mother We Share 16. Angel Olsen - Lights Out 17. Björk - Stonemilker 18. Kendrick Lamar - The Blacker The Berry 19. Sun Kil Moon - Carissa 20. War On Drugs - Eyes To The Wind 21. The Decemberists - Make You Better 22. Sharon Van Etten - Afraid Of Nothing 23. Father John Misty - Chateau Lobby #4 (in C for Two Virgins) 24. Lisa Hannigan - Little Bird 25. Susanne Sundfor - Fade Away
The ranking would probably look absolutely different if I did that a second time because I like most of these songs about the same. I can't really compare songs when they reach a certain level of greatness.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 6:04 pm
NYUCK NYUCK NYUCK
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32291 Location: Buenos Aires
Kevin Davis wrote:
I'll do this -- utilizing the one-per-artist rule:
1. Beach House - "The New Year" 2. The Mynabirds - "Disarm" 3. El-P - " The Full Retard" 4. Killer Mike - "Reagan" 5. Taylor Swift - "State of Grace" 6. William Tyler - "Cadillac Desert" 7. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - "Ramada Inn" 8. Brad Mehldau - "The Falcon Will Fly Again" 9. Vijay Iyer Trio - "The Star of a Story" 10. Neil Cowley Trio - " Bryce" 11. The Roots - " Radio Daze" 12. Kanye West - "Gorgeous" 13. Elvis Costello - A Voice in the Dark" 14. Kendrick Lamar - "How Much a Dollar Cost" 15. Laura Marling - "Gurdjjeff's Daughter" 16. Sharon Van Etten - "Give Out" 17. Kurt Vile - "Goldtone" 18. The War on Drugs - "Lost In the Dream" 19. Janelle Monae - "We Were Rock and Roll" 20. Bob Dylan - "Soon After Midnight" 21. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 22. Beirut - "East Harlem" 23. Sufjan Stevens - "Should Have Known Better" 24. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - "Hummingbird, Pt. 1" 25. Richard Thompson - "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
I know you like Taylor Swift a lot and I kinda like her too but I'm super surprised to see "State of Grace" so high
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 7:01 pm
Poster of the Year
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:04 pm Posts: 37156 Location: September 2020 Poster of the Month
theplatypus wrote:
Kevin Davis wrote:
I'll do this -- utilizing the one-per-artist rule:
1. Beach House - "The New Year" 2. The Mynabirds - "Disarm" 3. El-P - " The Full Retard" 4. Killer Mike - "Reagan" 5. Taylor Swift - "State of Grace" 6. William Tyler - "Cadillac Desert" 7. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - "Ramada Inn" 8. Brad Mehldau - "The Falcon Will Fly Again" 9. Vijay Iyer Trio - "The Star of a Story" 10. Neil Cowley Trio - " Bryce" 11. The Roots - " Radio Daze" 12. Kanye West - "Gorgeous" 13. Elvis Costello - A Voice in the Dark" 14. Kendrick Lamar - "How Much a Dollar Cost" 15. Laura Marling - "Gurdjjeff's Daughter" 16. Sharon Van Etten - "Give Out" 17. Kurt Vile - "Goldtone" 18. The War on Drugs - "Lost In the Dream" 19. Janelle Monae - "We Were Rock and Roll" 20. Bob Dylan - "Soon After Midnight" 21. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 22. Beirut - "East Harlem" 23. Sufjan Stevens - "Should Have Known Better" 24. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - "Hummingbird, Pt. 1" 25. Richard Thompson - "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
I know you like Taylor Swift a lot and I kinda like her too but I'm super surprised to see "State of Grace" so high
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 7:23 pm
tl;dr
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 6:06 pm Posts: 8568
theplatypus wrote:
Kevin Davis wrote:
I'll do this -- utilizing the one-per-artist rule:
1. Beach House - "The New Year" 2. The Mynabirds - "Disarm" 3. El-P - " The Full Retard" 4. Killer Mike - "Reagan" 5. Taylor Swift - "State of Grace" 6. William Tyler - "Cadillac Desert" 7. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - "Ramada Inn" 8. Brad Mehldau - "The Falcon Will Fly Again" 9. Vijay Iyer Trio - "The Star of a Story" 10. Neil Cowley Trio - " Bryce" 11. The Roots - " Radio Daze" 12. Kanye West - "Gorgeous" 13. Elvis Costello - A Voice in the Dark" 14. Kendrick Lamar - "How Much a Dollar Cost" 15. Laura Marling - "Gurdjjeff's Daughter" 16. Sharon Van Etten - "Give Out" 17. Kurt Vile - "Goldtone" 18. The War on Drugs - "Lost In the Dream" 19. Janelle Monae - "We Were Rock and Roll" 20. Bob Dylan - "Soon After Midnight" 21. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 22. Beirut - "East Harlem" 23. Sufjan Stevens - "Should Have Known Better" 24. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - "Hummingbird, Pt. 1" 25. Richard Thompson - "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
I know you like Taylor Swift a lot and I kinda like her too but I'm super surprised to see "State of Grace" so high
Oh, they're not really in order -- I can rank small quantities of things, but trying to rank individual songs on such a massive scale would be a futile effort for me. This list is more "25 songs that have defined my 2010's so far."
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 7:55 pm
Poster of the Year
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:04 pm Posts: 37156 Location: September 2020 Poster of the Month
Kevin Davis wrote:
theplatypus wrote:
Kevin Davis wrote:
I'll do this -- utilizing the one-per-artist rule:
1. Beach House - "The New Year" 2. The Mynabirds - "Disarm" 3. El-P - " The Full Retard" 4. Killer Mike - "Reagan" 5. Taylor Swift - "State of Grace" 6. William Tyler - "Cadillac Desert" 7. Neil Young and Crazy Horse - "Ramada Inn" 8. Brad Mehldau - "The Falcon Will Fly Again" 9. Vijay Iyer Trio - "The Star of a Story" 10. Neil Cowley Trio - " Bryce" 11. The Roots - " Radio Daze" 12. Kanye West - "Gorgeous" 13. Elvis Costello - A Voice in the Dark" 14. Kendrick Lamar - "How Much a Dollar Cost" 15. Laura Marling - "Gurdjjeff's Daughter" 16. Sharon Van Etten - "Give Out" 17. Kurt Vile - "Goldtone" 18. The War on Drugs - "Lost In the Dream" 19. Janelle Monae - "We Were Rock and Roll" 20. Bob Dylan - "Soon After Midnight" 21. Radiohead - "Lotus Flower" 22. Beirut - "East Harlem" 23. Sufjan Stevens - "Should Have Known Better" 24. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - "Hummingbird, Pt. 1" 25. Richard Thompson - "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
I know you like Taylor Swift a lot and I kinda like her too but I'm super surprised to see "State of Grace" so high
Oh, they're not really in order -- I can rank small quantities of things, but trying to rank individual songs on such a massive scale would be a futile effort for me. This list is more "25 songs that have defined my 2010's so far."
We're twin fire signs, Kevin Davis. Four blue eyes.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Wed September 02, 2015 9:21 pm
Yeah Yeah Yeah
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 2:00 am Posts: 81 Location: Monterrey MX
2010 01. Gorillaz - On Melancholy Hill (Plastic Beach) 02. Deftones - You've Seen The Butcher (Diamond Eyes) 03. How To Destroy Angels - Fur Lined (How To Destroy Angels EP) 04. Arcade Fire - Ready To Start (The Suburbs)
2011 05. Radiohead - Lotus Flower (The King Of Limbs) 06. Foster The People - Pumped Up Kicks (Torches) 07. Wilco - Art Of Almost (The Whole Love) 08. Phoebe Killdeer And The Short Straws - The Fade Out Line (Innerquake)
2012 09. Candlebox - Turn Your Heart Around (Love Stories And Other Musings) 10. Sleeping With Sirens - Scene One - James Dean And Audrey Hepburn (If You Were A Movie This Would Be Your Soundtrack) 11. Fobia - Dinosaurios (Destruye Hogares) 12. Tame Impala - Mind Mischief (Lonerism)
2013 13. Foals - Inhaler (Holy Fire) 14. Atoms For Peace - Ingenue (Amok) 15. Queens Of The Stone Age - I Sat By The Ocean (Like Clockwork) 16. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (AM) 17. Chvrches - Lies (The Bones Of What You Believe)
2014 18. Brody Dalle - Dressed In Dreams (Diploid Love) 19. Spoon - Do You (They Want My Soul) 20. The Kooks - Down (Listen) 21. Tweedy - Low Key (Sukierae)
2015 22. Muse - Psycho (Psycho) 23. Daniel Johns - Aerial Love (Aerial Love EP) 24. The Cribs - Burning For No One (For All My Sisters) 25. Incubus - Make Out Party (Trust Fall)
I like 30 songs more, but need to filter to 25
_________________ all you need is love I got some if you need it
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Songs of the Decade (So Far)
Posted: Thu September 03, 2015 12:26 am
Yeah Yeah Yeah
Joined: Fri September 06, 2013 6:34 pm Posts: 53
Not in any particular order:
1. Hotel Lights - Super 8mm 2. Tom Waits - Hell Broke Luce 3. Chris Cornell - The Keeper 4. Mark Lanegan Band - Harborview Hospital 5. Rndm - The Disappearing Ones 6. Soundgarden - A Thousand Days Before 7. yMusic - Beautiful Mechanical 8. Ben Folds Five - Erase Me 9. Arctic Monkeys - Knee Socks 10. Lorde - 400 Lux 11. QOSTA - I Appear Missing 12. Woodkid - The Golden Age 13. Beck - Morning 14. Billy Boyd - The Last Goodbye 15. Broods - Four Walls 16. Kitten - G# 17. Meg Myers - Heart Heart Head 18. St. Vincent - Severed Crossed Fingers 19. Lana Del Rey - Brooklyn Baby 20. Ben Folds - So There 21. Leon Bridges - Betterman 22. Modest Mouse - The Best Room 23. Hop Along - Texas Funeral 24. Taylor Swift - Blank Spaces 25. Natalie Prass - Why Don't You Believe in Me?
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum