The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
I declare Lucky Town and High Hopes to be the most underrated Springsteen albums. I have a soft spot for Human Touch too but half of it sucks.
Have you listened to the Tracks box set? Almost all of the 4th disc is songs from the Human Touch/Lucky Town sessions, many of them great. Some of his best vocals on record, in my opinion.
where should one start if they were intrigued to hear more Bruce? the last I heard was a bit of the famous 80s stuff (I'm not afraid of the cheese, I was a Bryan Adams fan), and "Streets of Philadelphia" is 100% my aesthetic
I've been inspired to try again with his sound by its influence on Gigaton, notably "Seven O'Clock"
The song "Secret Garden"
But real Bruce is his first few albums IMO. Try Blinded By The Light, Incident at 57th Street, Rosalita, Born To Run, Tenth Avenure Freeze Out.
And then if you want something newer from him, I'd say go with the Magic album.
OK awesome, thanks!
While you are there, listen to Born to Run cover to cover. It’s one of those albums you can get lost in, become those characters, and come out of it with a different understanding of who and what Bruce Springsteen and is music can be. But for me, that exercise must be done with no interruptions and no side distractions. It’s the biggest statement, amongst many, that Bruce ever made.
I declare Lucky Town and High Hopes to be the most underrated Springsteen albums. I have a soft spot for Human Touch too but half of it sucks.
Have you listened to the Tracks box set? Almost all of the 4th disc is songs from the Human Touch/Lucky Town sessions, many of them great. Some of his best vocals on record, in my opinion.
Damn you KD... listened to Tracks after reading this and then tossed on some bootlegs. As much as I enjoy the albums I adore a ton of non-album material and tend to go on jaunts of solely those releases. I tend to do the same for the Stones, and oasis for that matter, thankfully there is a wealth of material to select from.
_________________ absinthe makes the heart grow fonder...
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
Joined: Sun January 26, 2020 12:10 pm Posts: 10794 Location: Warwickshire, UK
so the first album I've gone into is "Born to Run"
I'm listening now
and it immediately occurs to me how much of an influence this obviously was to Counting Crows, particularly on "Hard Candy", and I've never made that connection before
so the first album I've gone into is "Born to Run"
I'm listening now
and it immediately occurs to me how much of an influence this obviously was to Counting Crows, particularly on "Hard Candy", and I've never made that connection before
I love that album. Has grown to top 10 all time from any artist. It’s such a great self contained masterpiece. Amazing that he nearly shelved it at the last minute and had to be convinced to release it.
As a side double post, spending a morning with Bruce on the turntable. Playing Greetings from Asbury Park. This album is nearly great. His flaw, fixed IMO, in The Wild... is his embracing of his band’s sound instead of using them as useful background. Nonetheless, Blinded By the Light, Growin’ Up, Lost in the Flood, For You, Spirit in the Night, and It’s Hard to Be a Saint in the City are all among personal favorites. That would be 6 of the 9 songs on this album.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
my retracked Rising might take the cake. that album was always way too long.
Magic is the high water mark of his late career output.
I'm completely with you on this. The Rising and Western Stars are both good for sure...but IMO neither compares to Magic which I think is far and away his best post-Tunnel of Love work.
agreed
I would say that Magic, The Rising, and Western Stars are all close. The Seeger Sessions, if you count them, are probably tops...but I would say post -Born in the USA since I prefer all of those albums to Tunnel of Love.
my retracked Rising might take the cake. that album was always way too long.
The Rising should be retracted- not necessarily because it is too long (it may be) but because it is poorly sequenced. It has the themes all right there but jumbled out of order. For a man who can tell stories at his level it’s surprising. A song like My City of Ruins should have been closer to the front of the album, and it should end on a big closing statement like The Rising. Just my thoughts.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum