Red Mosquito http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/ |
|
Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4943 |
Page 12 of 13 |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Wed August 26, 2015 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Lament wrote: Off the top of my head, and far from definitive (following the one album per artist rule)... Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Sex Pistols - Nevermind the bollocks here's the SEX PISTOLS Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska The Smiths - The Queen is Dead PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea U2 - Zooropa Oasis - Definitely Maybe Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things Primal Scream - XTRMNTR Nicky Wire - I Killed the Zeitgeist Sly & the Family Stone - Stand! Prince - Sign "O" the Times The Clash - London Calling Stevie Wonder - Innervisions R.E.M. - Automatic for the People Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasty Elastica - Elastica Simple Minds - Empires & Dance Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique The Who - Quadrophenia The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Marina & the Diamonds - The Family Jewels Good work, lament! |
Author: | Lament [ Wed August 26, 2015 7:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I was gonna redo it, but there probably isn't enough change to warrant doing so (I have to imagine the above list is in no particular order after the first spot). I might put The Electric Lady on it, which probably still seemed to new include when I made that list. |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Wed August 26, 2015 7:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I added a couple to my honorable mentions. I only including one per artist/band which made it easier. |
Author: | swan [ Wed August 26, 2015 8:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
1. Radiohead - OK Computer 2. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 3. Pearl Jam - No Code 4. Tool - Lateralus 5. The Beatles - Abbey Road 6. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 7. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies 8. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 9. Phish - Billy Breathes 10. The Police - Synchronicity 11. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 12. The Clash - London Calling 13. Neil Young - Harvest 14. Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow 15. Portishead - Dummy 16. PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea 17. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus 18. Beck - Midnite Vultures 19. Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty 20. Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers 21. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 22. Cake - Fashion Nugget 23. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 24. Nirvana - MTV Unplugged 25. Elliott Smith - Either/Or |
Author: | Dev [ Thu August 27, 2015 1:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
LoathedVermin72 wrote: Lament wrote: LV has to redo his list to include Kanye West now. Quite a bit changed, actually. 1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Acid Bath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 3. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 4. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 5. Melvins - Lysol 6. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Strapping Young Lad - City 8. Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops 9. Pearl Jam - Vs. 10. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 11. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People 13. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 14. Raw Radar War - == 15. Burzum - Filosofem 16. Pearl Jam - Ten 17. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 18. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 19. Melvins - Eggnog 20. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 21. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream 22. Crowbar - Broken Glass 23. High on Fire - Blessed Black Wings 24. Melvins - (A) Senile Animal 25. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief I had a lot of trouble ranking this time. And it could probably change at any time. It's really only the top six that are cemented. A Senile Animal is my fav Melvins album. I think a lot of people rank it fairly highly actually. |
Author: | matt reeder [ Thu August 27, 2015 3:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs The Beatles - The Beatles (s/t, aka The White Album) Beck - Sea Change Built To Spill - Perfect From Now On The Clash - London Calling Coldplay - Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends The Cure - Wish Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Rust Never Sleeps Nirvana - In Utero Paul Simon - Graceland Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain R.E.M. - Murmur Radiohead - The Bends Sleater-Kinney - The Woods Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Soundgarden - Superunknown The Thermals - The Body, The Blood, The Machine Titus Andronicus - The Airing Of Grievances U2 - Achtung Baby Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers That was almost impossible, so I ended up just choosing one album per band I really love. Honorable Mention: 5 Albums That Just Missed The Cut * Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP * Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold, Dead Place * Sigur Ros - ( ) * Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary * Weezer - Weezer (blue album) Honorable Mention: Greatest Hits / Best-Ofs that I listen to more than any albums of that particular artist: * Buzzcocks - Operator's Manual * Minor Threat - The Complete Discography * Mudhoney - March To Fuzz * Pavement - Quarantine The Past * Tupac - Greatest Hits |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Thu August 27, 2015 6:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Sea Change is sooooooooooo good! |
Author: | evenslow [ Sat August 29, 2015 7:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
One per artist... I'm pretty sure about my top 5... 1. The Beatles | White Album 2. Pearl Jam | Vitalogy 3. Fleetwood Mac | Tusk 4. Stevie Wonder | Songs in the Key of Life 5. Elvis Costello | Get Happy!! And the rest, in no particular order... Michael Jackson | Off the Wall Fiona Apple | The Idler Wheel... Ryan Adams | Love is Hell Bruce Springsteen | Darkness on the Edge of Town The Clash | London Calling Prince | Purple Rain Led Zeppelin | Physical Graffiti Al Green | I'm Still in Love With You The Black Crowes | Southern Harmony & Musical Companion The Who | Who's Next U2 | Achtung Baby D'Angelo | Voodoo Outkast | Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Jeff Buckley | Grace David Bowie | Station to Station Big Star | #1 Record Spoon | Kill the Moonlight Kanye West | Graduation Midlake | The Trials of Van Occupanther The Strokes | Is This It If I could do more than one per artist, I would add almost every Beatles record, more Led Zep, a few Pearl Jams, another Stevie and another Fiona and another Ryan. |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Sat August 29, 2015 7:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Thumbs up for the Big Star. See, this is why I hate makes lists. Like I love to try but I left off Big Star. Which makes me sad. |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Thu December 07, 2017 3:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I needed to do another update. 1. Kanye West – Yeezus 2. Kanye West – The Life of Pablo 3. At the Drive-In – Relationship of Command 4. Daughters – Daughters 5. Acid Bath – Paegan Terrorism Tactics 6. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 7. The Dillinger Escape Plan – Under the Running Board 8. Glassjaw – Worship and Tribute 9. Interpol – Turn on the Bright Lights 10. Steely Dan – Katy Lied 11. Melvins – Lysol 12. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone 13. Strapping Young Lad – City 14. The Drones – I See Seaweed 15. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing..... 16. Burzum – Filosofem 17. Broken Social Scene – You Forgot It in People 18. Pearl Jam – Vs. 19. Queens of the Stone Age – Era Vulgaris 20. Gojira – The Way of All Flesh 21. Radiohead – Hail to the Thief 22. High on Fire – Blessed Black Wings 23. Beastmilk – Climax 24. Deftones – Saturday Night Wrist 25. Helmet – Betty 26. Kitty – Frostbite 27. The Stooges – Raw Power 28. Dax Riggs – Say Goodnight to the World 29. Led Zeppelin – Presence 30. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A. |
Author: | BootsToAsses [ Sun December 10, 2017 2:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
This is hard. In no order, I've only numbered them to make sure I don't go over 25 1. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks 2. Pearl Jam - Binaural 3. R.E.M. - Monster 4. Bruce Springsteeen - Magic 5. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Into The Great Wide Open 6. London Grammar - Truth is a Beautiful Thing 7. St. Vincent - Masseduction 8. Pearl Jam - Yield 9. Bob Dylan - Street Legal 10. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Echo 11. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 12. Bob Dylan - Oh, Mercy 13. R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now 14. Kings Of Leon - Because of the Times 15. Traveling Wilburys - Volume 1 16. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding 17. Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind 18. Bob Dylan - "Love & Theft" 19. Adele - 25 20. Neil Young - Harvest Moon 21. My Morning Jacket - Z 22. Tom Petty - Wildflowers 23. Pearl Jam - Self titled 24. Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town 25. Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding |
Author: | chewm [ Sun December 10, 2017 8:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Not really sure about the order but here it is. 1. The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I 2. Pearl Jam - Yield 3. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 4. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 5. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 6. REM - Automatic for the People 7. Nick Drake - Pink Moon 8. The Rutabega - Brother the Lights Don't Work 9. Built to Spill - Keep It Like A Secret 10. Sleater Kinney - All Hands on the Bad One 11. The Beatles - Revolver 12. Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway 13. Pixies - Doolittle 14. The National - Boxer 15. Hop Along - Painted Shut 16. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 17. Silkworm - Lifestyle 18. Liz Phair - Exile In Guysville 19. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 20. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 21. REM - Reckoning 22. Sleater Kinney - The Woods 23. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 24. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo 25. Radiohead - In Rainbows |
Author: | coptheriotact [ Sun December 10, 2017 10:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call David Bowie - Low Pearl Jam - Riot Act Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - And No More Shall We Part Neil Young - On The Beach Something For Kate - Echolalia Soundgarden - Down On The Upside Metallica - Load The Avalanches - Since I Left You Pearl Jam - Yield RHCP - One Hot Minute The Strokes - Is This It? Tricky - Maxinquaye Sly & The Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On Lost Animal - Ex Tropical Kings Of Leon - Youth & Young Manhood Massive Attack - Mezzanine John Frusciante - The Empyrean Madrugada - Industrial Silence Days Of The New - II Talking Heads - Remain in Light Incubus - A Crow Left Of The Murder Simple Minds - Sons & Fascination Brian Jonestown Massacre - Thank God For Mental Illness Deadsy - Commencement Ive found that this list doesn't really give much indication of what I listen to as a whole anymore, as Ive found so much great music in the last 5 or so years, but struggle to add them to an "All-Time" list. |
Author: | coptheriotact [ Sun December 10, 2017 11:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
So far Ive listened to these albums I hadn't heard from these lists, with mixed to good results. Steely Dan – Katy Lied Acid Bath – Paegan Terrorism Tactics The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I D'angelo - Voodoo James - Laid Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon Elastica - Elastica Thelonios Monk - Solo Monk |
Author: | Higgs [ Mon December 11, 2017 5:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
One per artist, in year released order. Thelonious Monk Quartet - With John Coletrane at Carnegie Hall (1957) Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Asbury Park, NJ (1973) Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel (1974) Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks (1975) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) ACDC - Powerage (1978) The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) The Violent Femmes - The Violent Femmes (1983) Midnight Oil - Red Sails in the Sunset (1984) Prince - Purple Rain (1984) Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Couldn't Stand the Weather (1984) Paul Kelly - Gossip (1986) Hunters & Collectors - Human Frailty (1986) Weddings Parties Anything - Roaring Days (1988) Billy Bragg - Workers Playtime (1988) Neil Young - Harvest Moon (1992) Pearl Jam - Yield (1998) Powderfinger - Odyssey # 5 (2000) Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People (2002) The Streets - Original Pirate Material (2002) Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight (2008) The National - High Violet (2010) Nick Cave - Push the Sky Away (2013) Endless Boogie - Long Island (2013) Camp Cope - Camp Cope (2016) I'm absolutely a child of the 1980s, and apparently the 60's didn't exist. |
Author: | epilogue [ Mon December 11, 2017 5:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Revised and no longer limited to one per artist: 1. Bone Machine - Tom Waits 2. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 4. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 5. The Beatles (The White Album) - The Beatles 6. Riot Act - Pearl Jam 7. The Shepherd's Dog - Iron and Wine 8. Ten - Pearl Jam 9. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 10. Blood Money - Tom Waits 11. Home - Dixie Chicks 12. In Utero - Nirvana 13. Black Sheep - Martin Sexton 14. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent 15. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 16. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World - The Decemberists 17. In The Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 18. Mule Variations - Tom Waits 19. Her Majesty the Decemberists - The Decemberists 20. Cease to Begin - Band of Horses 21. What We Lose In The Fire We Gain in the Flood - The Mynabirds 22. Actor - St. Vincent 23. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists 24. Rubber Soul - The Beatles 25. OK Computer - Radiohead |
Author: | Peeps [ Tue December 12, 2017 1:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
sponge - rotting pinata u2 - achtung baby gorillaz - demon days faith no more - angle dust aerosmith - live bootleg kiss - destroyer iron maiden - number of the beast judas priest - turbo lover the cars - candy o guns and roses - user your illusion II smashing pumpkins - melon collie and the infinite sadness pearl jam - yield alice in chains - face lift sound garden - super unknown fleetwood mac - rumors rolling stones - Their Satanic Majesties Request bon jovi - slippery when wet slick rick - the great adventures of slick rick cheap trick - dream police Golden Earring - cut INXS - shabooh shoobah or kick Def leppard - hysteria Van Halen - 1984 Duran Duran - rio Prince - purple rain |
Author: | joostone [ Wed December 13, 2017 4:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Always hard to name the 'best', but the following made the biggest impact in my life: One per artist, no order: Pearl Jam - No Code Led Zeppelin - III REM - New Adventures in HI-FI Radiohead - OK Computer Jeff Buckley - Grace Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left Neil Young - After the Gold Rush Beatles - Sg Pepper Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? The Who - Live At Leeds Black Sabbath - Paranoid Zappa - Overnite Sensation Television- Marque Moon U2 - Achtung Baby Mad Season - Above Mark Lanegan - Whiskey for the Holy Ghost Soundgarden - Superunknown QOTSA - Songs for the Deaf RHCP - Blood, Sugar, Sex, Magic Nirvana - In Utero RATM - RATM Beck - Sea Change My Morning Jacket - Z Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West Sufjan Stevens - Illinois St Vincent - Strange Mercy PJ Harvey - Stories from the city Manic Street Preachers - Holy Bible Funkadelic - Maggot Brain the Meters - Rejuvenation Sly - There's a Riot going one Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Buzzcocks - Singles going steady Sleater Kinney - The Woods Magnetic Fields - 69 love songs |
Author: | epilogue [ Tue October 06, 2020 8:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Time to revisit (one per artist): 1. Bone Machine - Tom Waits 2. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 3. The Beatles (White Album) - The Beatles 4. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 5. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 6. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 7. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 8. OK Computer - Radiohead 9. 3 - HoneyHoney 10. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 11. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World - The Decemberists 12. No Fences - Garth Brooks 13. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent 14. In Utero - Nirvana 15. The Shepherd's Dog - Iron and Wine 16. Haunted - POE 17. Wildflowers - Tom Petty 18. From the Choirgirl Hotel - Tori Amos 19. Home - Dixie Chicks 20. Black Sheep - Martin Sexton 21. In The Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 22. I Put A Spell On You - Nina Simone 23. What We Lose in the Fire, We Gain in the Flood - The Mynabirds 24. Euphoria Mourning - Chris Cornell 25. Peasants, Pigs & Astronauts - Kula Shaker |
Author: | VinylGuy [ Tue October 06, 2020 8:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Kinda impossible to put my favs from all time, but i can maybe manage to put those who made an impact. But its always changing really. |
Page 12 of 13 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |