Red Mosquito http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/ |
|
Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time http://forums.theskyiscrape.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4943 |
Page 11 of 13 |
Author: | epilogue [ Sat January 03, 2015 11:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Why would anyone want to smell like Africa? |
Author: | ABNorman [ Sat January 03, 2015 11:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
As an African, I already smell like Africa. |
Author: | Jorge [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I am the sunrise on the Savannah, a monkey with a banana, a tribal woman who doesn't wear a bra |
Author: | ABNorman [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
theplatypus wrote: I am the sunrise on the Savannah, a monkey with a banana, a tribal woman who doesn't wear a bra I stood in a queue for 3 hours to get standing room tickets for that on Broadway. Worth it. |
Author: | Kaius [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:14 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I would imagine African has a very diverse and naturally rich essence. |
Author: | Kaius [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:14 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
With a bit of Ebola. |
Author: | ABNorman [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:24 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Are you a seal? |
Author: | Kaius [ Sun January 04, 2015 12:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Author: | Brett [ Thu January 08, 2015 4:44 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! 2. Tortoise - TNT 3. Oceansize - Everyone Into Position 4. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - 13 Blues for Thirteen Moons 5. Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn 6. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 7. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline 8. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 9. Colin Stetson - New Histroy Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 10. Fly Pan Am - N'écoutez pas 11. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 12. The Microphones - Mount Eerie 13. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 14. Eluvium - Copia 15. Arcade Fire - Funeral 16. Broken Social Scene - Feel Good Lost 17. Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun 18. The Dead Texan - The Dead Texan 19. Boredoms - Super æ 20. Deerhoof - Apple O' 21. Polmo Polpo - Like Hearts Swelling 22. Sam Shalabi - Eid 23. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube da Esquina 24. Feu Thérèse - Ça va cogner 25. Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmless Prayer / Mass Murder Refrain This is really difficult. I wanted to try the one per artist limitation, because I thought it might help me think of albums by artists outside of my very favorite. I also had a hard time separating out how much I really enjoy certain music from its overall status as "canon." Leading to something like the Talk Talk album for example; it's really good, and I enjoy it, but does it belong on my top 25? It's hard for me to say for certain, so I'm not really satisfied with this list overall. Perhaps I'll come back to it in time and will be able to build something more definite. |
Author: | stip [ Thu January 08, 2015 6:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I bet it would take 4 days to listen to these 25 songs in their entirety |
Author: | Brett [ Thu January 08, 2015 9:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Just for you stip, I calculated it, and it's 23 hours, 49 minutes, and 17 seconds. |
Author: | stip [ Thu January 08, 2015 9:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Oh right, albums. I thought these were just songs. |
Author: | Mike [ Thu January 08, 2015 10:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Brett wrote: 2. Tortoise - TNT 4. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - 13 Blues for Thirteen Moons 5. Do Make Say Think - Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn 7. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline 9. Colin Stetson - New Histroy Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 10. Fly Pan Am - N'écoutez pas 12. The Microphones - Mount Eerie 14. Eluvium - Copia 18. The Dead Texan - The Dead Texan 19. Boredoms - Super æ 20. Deerhoof - Apple O' 21. Polmo Polpo - Like Hearts Swelling 22. Sam Shalabi - Eid 23. Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube da Esquina 24. Feu Thérèse - Ça va cogner 25. Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmless Prayer / Mass Murder Refrain Which one of these do you think would I like the most? |
Author: | Brett [ Thu January 08, 2015 10:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Hard to say. If you asked me right now, I'd probably say TNT is my favorite of that bunch. However, going from your most recent stuff on Last.fm, I'm going to recommend either Apple O', Mount Eerie, or Clube da Esquina. |
Author: | Mike [ Thu January 08, 2015 11:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
thanks, maybe i'll just try them all. |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Wed August 26, 2015 6:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Bumpity Bump I wanna see more lists!!!!!!!!! |
Author: | Lament [ Wed August 26, 2015 6:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
LV has to redo his list to include Kanye West now. |
Author: | BigRedLedbetter [ Wed August 26, 2015 6:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy should have been on my honorable mention. Adore Lost in the World. |
Author: | Lament [ Wed August 26, 2015 6:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
I'm not sure if I posted a list in this thread, but if I did I'm certain MBDTF was on my list. |
Author: | LoathedVermin72 [ Wed August 26, 2015 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time |
Lament wrote: LV has to redo his list to include Kanye West now. Quite a bit changed, actually. 1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Acid Bath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 3. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 4. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 5. Melvins - Lysol 6. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Strapping Young Lad - City 8. Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops 9. Pearl Jam - Vs. 10. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 11. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People 13. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 14. Raw Radar War - == 15. Burzum - Filosofem 16. Pearl Jam - Ten 17. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 18. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 19. Melvins - Eggnog 20. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 21. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream 22. Crowbar - Broken Glass 23. High on Fire - Blessed Black Wings 24. Melvins - (A) Senile Animal 25. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief I had a lot of trouble ranking this time. And it could probably change at any time. It's really only the top six that are cemented. |
Page 11 of 13 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |