The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed December 24, 2014 1:50 pm
A Return To Form
Joined: Tue January 29, 2013 11:24 pm Posts: 107 Location: London, UK
1. Abbey Road (The Beatles) 2. Blue (Joni Mitchell) 3. Love is Hell (Ryan Adams) 4. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Wilco) 5. Vitalogy (Pearl Jam) 6. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 7. Hounds of Love (Kate Bush) 8. Heartbreaker (Ryan Adams) 9. Dilate (Ani Difranco) 10. August and Everything After (Counting Crows) 11. Tunnel of Love (Bruce Springsteen) 12. Clarity (Jimmy Eat World) 13. Harvest (Neil Young) 14. Kid A (Radiohead) 15. Jagged Little Pill (Alanis Morissette) 16. We Have The Facts and We're Voting Yes (Death Cab for Cutie) 17. No Code (Pearl Jam) 18. Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd) 19. Six (Mansun) 20. Rain Dogs (Tom Waits) 21. Give Up (Postal Service) 22. Final Cut (Pink Floyd) 23. Darkness on the edge of town (Bruce Springsteen) 24. To the Teeth (Ani Difranco) 25. Talking to the taxman about poetry (Billy Bragg)
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed December 24, 2014 11:56 pm
A Return To Form
Joined: Tue January 29, 2013 11:24 pm Posts: 107 Location: London, UK
Mansun's first two records are insanely good. And Six is just so packed with sonic goodness, I am baffled as to why it's never been recognised as the masterpiece it is.
Jagged Little Pill does not contain a single moment of non-awesomeness. It is also the first album I ever became obsessed with, and will thus always hover around my top 10.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu December 25, 2014 12:27 am
Commissioner
Joined: Wed March 13, 2013 12:48 am Posts: 11792
samiad wrote:
Mansun's first two records are insanely good. And Six is just so packed with sonic goodness, I am baffled as to why it's never been recognised as the masterpiece it is.
I actually really enjoy Little Kix as well. Obviously not as much as Attack of the Grey Lantern or Six, but it's still an album I put on from time to time.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Fri December 26, 2014 6:53 pm
I've been POOSSTTIiiEEnngeeaahh
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:53 pm Posts: 12081
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion Faith No More - The Real Thing STP - Purple Radiohead - OK Computer Beatles - The White Album Rolling Stone - Exile On Main Street Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Black Sabbath - Masters Of Reality Pink Floyd - Meddle Weezer - The Blue Album David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars Counting Crowes - Recovering The Satellites Soundgarden - Superunknown Alice In Chains - Dirt Nirvana - Nevermind Def Leppard - Pyromania The Doors - LA Woman QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time Queen - News of the World Replacements - Let It Be Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Van Halen - 1984 Who - Who's Next
I hate this list already but since I went through the bother of typing it I might as well post it.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Fri December 26, 2014 7:09 pm
for those who are not...shall be
Joined: Sat January 05, 2013 7:30 am Posts: 8199 Location: nothing
bada wrote:
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion Faith No More - The Real Thing STP - Purple Radiohead - OK Computer Beatles - The White Album Rolling Stone - Exile On Main Street Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Black Sabbath - Masters Of Reality Pink Floyd - Meddle Weezer - The Blue Album David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars Counting Crowes - Recovering The Satellites Soundgarden - Superunknown Alice In Chains - Dirt Nirvana - Nevermind Def Leppard - Pyromania The Doors - LA Woman QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time Queen - News of the World Replacements - Let It Be Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Van Halen - 1984 Who - Who's Next
I hate this list already but since I went through the bother of typing it I might as well post it.
_________________ crazy strong wind on the ride back had to mega pump the quads
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Fri December 26, 2014 7:10 pm
for those who are not...shall be
Joined: Sat January 05, 2013 7:30 am Posts: 8199 Location: nothing
samiad wrote:
1. Abbey Road (The Beatles) 2. Blue (Joni Mitchell) 3. Love is Hell (Ryan Adams) 4. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Wilco) 5. Vitalogy (Pearl Jam) 6. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 7. Hounds of Love (Kate Bush) 8. Heartbreaker (Ryan Adams) 9. Dilate (Ani Difranco) 10. August and Everything After (Counting Crows) 11. Tunnel of Love (Bruce Springsteen) 12. Clarity (Jimmy Eat World) 13. Harvest (Neil Young) 14. Kid A (Radiohead) 15. Jagged Little Pill (Alanis Morissette) 16. We Have The Facts and We're Voting Yes (Death Cab for Cutie) 17. No Code (Pearl Jam) 18. Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd) 19. Six (Mansun) 20. Rain Dogs (Tom Waits) 21. Give Up (Postal Service) 22. Final Cut (Pink Floyd) 23. Darkness on the edge of town (Bruce Springsteen) 24. To the Teeth (Ani Difranco) 25. Talking to the taxman about poetry (Billy Bragg)
THIS WAS HARD.
_________________ crazy strong wind on the ride back had to mega pump the quads
1. Bone Machine - Tom Waits 2. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 4. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 5. The Beatles - The Beatles 6. In Utero - Nirvana 7. The Shepherd's Dog - Iron and Wine 8. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 9. Innervisions - Stevie Wonder 10. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 11. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 12. Home - Dixie Chicks 13. OK Computer - Radiohead 14. Black Sheep - Martin Sexton 15. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists 16. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent 17. Cease to Begin - Band of Horses 18. Everybody Knows This is Nowhere - Neil Young 19. Either/Or - Elliott Smith 20. When the Pawn... - Fiona Apple 21. Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan 22. Thriller - Michael Jackson 23. No Fences - Garth Brooks 24. Tori Amos - From the Choirgirl Hotel 25. Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum