The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed August 26, 2015 7:00 pm
Rank This Poster
Joined: Sat June 07, 2014 5:38 pm Posts: 5401 Location: The town of Lincoln, Nebraska
Lament wrote:
Off the top of my head, and far from definitive (following the one album per artist rule)...
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Sex Pistols - Nevermind the bollocks here's the SEX PISTOLS Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska The Smiths - The Queen is Dead PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea U2 - Zooropa Oasis - Definitely Maybe Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things Primal Scream - XTRMNTR Nicky Wire - I Killed the Zeitgeist Sly & the Family Stone - Stand! Prince - Sign "O" the Times The Clash - London Calling Stevie Wonder - Innervisions R.E.M. - Automatic for the People Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasty Elastica - Elastica Simple Minds - Empires & Dance Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique The Who - Quadrophenia The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Marina & the Diamonds - The Family Jewels
Good work, lament!
_________________ "My balls feels like they're in a French press." ~ bodysnatcher
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed August 26, 2015 7:04 pm
Commissioner
Joined: Wed March 13, 2013 12:48 am Posts: 11792
I was gonna redo it, but there probably isn't enough change to warrant doing so (I have to imagine the above list is in no particular order after the first spot). I might put The Electric Lady on it, which probably still seemed to new include when I made that list.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed August 26, 2015 8:13 pm
AnalLog
Joined: Thu January 24, 2013 2:19 am Posts: 1358 Location: Portland, OR
1. Radiohead - OK Computer 2. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 3. Pearl Jam - No Code 4. Tool - Lateralus 5. The Beatles - Abbey Road 6. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 7. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies 8. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 9. Phish - Billy Breathes 10. The Police - Synchronicity 11. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 12. The Clash - London Calling 13. Neil Young - Harvest 14. Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow 15. Portishead - Dummy 16. PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea 17. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre Of Orpheus 18. Beck - Midnite Vultures 19. Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty 20. Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers 21. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 22. Cake - Fashion Nugget 23. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 24. Nirvana - MTV Unplugged 25. Elliott Smith - Either/Or
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu August 27, 2015 1:08 am
Misplaced My Sponge
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 11:46 pm Posts: 5585
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
Lament wrote:
LV has to redo his list to include Kanye West now.
Quite a bit changed, actually.
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Acid Bath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 3. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 4. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 5. Melvins - Lysol 6. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Strapping Young Lad - City 8. Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops 9. Pearl Jam - Vs. 10. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 11. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People 13. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 14. Raw Radar War - == 15. Burzum - Filosofem 16. Pearl Jam - Ten 17. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 18. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 19. Melvins - Eggnog 20. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 21. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream 22. Crowbar - Broken Glass 23. High on Fire - Blessed Black Wings 24. Melvins - (A) Senile Animal 25. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
I had a lot of trouble ranking this time. And it could probably change at any time. It's really only the top six that are cemented.
A Senile Animal is my fav Melvins album. I think a lot of people rank it fairly highly actually.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu August 27, 2015 3:50 am
AnalLog
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:34 pm Posts: 1509
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs The Beatles - The Beatles (s/t, aka The White Album) Beck - Sea Change Built To Spill - Perfect From Now On The Clash - London Calling Coldplay - Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends The Cure - Wish Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Rust Never Sleeps Nirvana - In Utero Paul Simon - Graceland Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain R.E.M. - Murmur Radiohead - The Bends Sleater-Kinney - The Woods Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Soundgarden - Superunknown The Thermals - The Body, The Blood, The Machine Titus Andronicus - The Airing Of Grievances U2 - Achtung Baby Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
That was almost impossible, so I ended up just choosing one album per band I really love.
Honorable Mention: 5 Albums That Just Missed The Cut * Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP * Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold, Dead Place * Sigur Ros - ( ) * Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary * Weezer - Weezer (blue album)
Honorable Mention: Greatest Hits / Best-Ofs that I listen to more than any albums of that particular artist: * Buzzcocks - Operator's Manual * Minor Threat - The Complete Discography * Mudhoney - March To Fuzz * Pavement - Quarantine The Past * Tupac - Greatest Hits
Last edited by matt reeder on Thu August 27, 2015 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
One per artist... I'm pretty sure about my top 5...
1. The Beatles | White Album 2. Pearl Jam | Vitalogy 3. Fleetwood Mac | Tusk 4. Stevie Wonder | Songs in the Key of Life 5. Elvis Costello | Get Happy!!
And the rest, in no particular order...
Michael Jackson | Off the Wall Fiona Apple | The Idler Wheel... Ryan Adams | Love is Hell Bruce Springsteen | Darkness on the Edge of Town The Clash | London Calling Prince | Purple Rain Led Zeppelin | Physical Graffiti Al Green | I'm Still in Love With You The Black Crowes | Southern Harmony & Musical Companion The Who | Who's Next U2 | Achtung Baby D'Angelo | Voodoo Outkast | Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Jeff Buckley | Grace David Bowie | Station to Station Big Star | #1 Record Spoon | Kill the Moonlight Kanye West | Graduation Midlake | The Trials of Van Occupanther The Strokes | Is This It
If I could do more than one per artist, I would add almost every Beatles record, more Led Zep, a few Pearl Jams, another Stevie and another Fiona and another Ryan.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Thu December 07, 2017 3:50 am
The Master
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
I needed to do another update.
1. Kanye West – Yeezus 2. Kanye West – The Life of Pablo 3. At the Drive-In – Relationship of Command 4. Daughters – Daughters 5. Acid Bath – Paegan Terrorism Tactics 6. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 7. The Dillinger Escape Plan – Under the Running Board 8. Glassjaw – Worship and Tribute 9. Interpol – Turn on the Bright Lights 10. Steely Dan – Katy Lied 11. Melvins – Lysol 12. Electric Wizard – Dopethrone 13. Strapping Young Lad – City 14. The Drones – I See Seaweed 15. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing..... 16. Burzum – Filosofem 17. Broken Social Scene – You Forgot It in People 18. Pearl Jam – Vs. 19. Queens of the Stone Age – Era Vulgaris 20. Gojira – The Way of All Flesh 21. Radiohead – Hail to the Thief 22. High on Fire – Blessed Black Wings 23. Beastmilk – Climax 24. Deftones – Saturday Night Wrist 25. Helmet – Betty 26. Kitty – Frostbite 27. The Stooges – Raw Power 28. Dax Riggs – Say Goodnight to the World 29. Led Zeppelin – Presence 30. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Sun December 10, 2017 2:23 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Tue February 05, 2013 9:53 am Posts: 595
This is hard. In no order, I've only numbered them to make sure I don't go over 25
1. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks 2. Pearl Jam - Binaural 3. R.E.M. - Monster 4. Bruce Springsteeen - Magic 5. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Into The Great Wide Open 6. London Grammar - Truth is a Beautiful Thing 7. St. Vincent - Masseduction 8. Pearl Jam - Yield 9. Bob Dylan - Street Legal 10. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Echo 11. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 12. Bob Dylan - Oh, Mercy 13. R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now 14. Kings Of Leon - Because of the Times 15. Traveling Wilburys - Volume 1 16. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding 17. Bob Dylan - Time Out Of Mind 18. Bob Dylan - "Love & Theft" 19. Adele - 25 20. Neil Young - Harvest Moon 21. My Morning Jacket - Z 22. Tom Petty - Wildflowers 23. Pearl Jam - Self titled 24. Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town 25. Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Sun December 10, 2017 8:42 pm
Rank This Poster
Joined: Fri July 26, 2013 12:34 am Posts: 4396 Location: chewm
Not really sure about the order but here it is.
1. The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I 2. Pearl Jam - Yield 3. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 4. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 5. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 6. REM - Automatic for the People 7. Nick Drake - Pink Moon 8. The Rutabega - Brother the Lights Don't Work 9. Built to Spill - Keep It Like A Secret 10. Sleater Kinney - All Hands on the Bad One 11. The Beatles - Revolver 12. Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway 13. Pixies - Doolittle 14. The National - Boxer 15. Hop Along - Painted Shut 16. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 17. Silkworm - Lifestyle 18. Liz Phair - Exile In Guysville 19. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 20. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 21. REM - Reckoning 22. Sleater Kinney - The Woods 23. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 24. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo 25. Radiohead - In Rainbows
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Sun December 10, 2017 10:31 pm
likes rhythmic things that butt up against each other
Joined: Wed October 29, 2014 11:49 pm Posts: 720 Location: PC
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call David Bowie - Low Pearl Jam - Riot Act Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - And No More Shall We Part Neil Young - On The Beach Something For Kate - Echolalia Soundgarden - Down On The Upside Metallica - Load The Avalanches - Since I Left You Pearl Jam - Yield RHCP - One Hot Minute The Strokes - Is This It? Tricky - Maxinquaye Sly & The Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On Lost Animal - Ex Tropical Kings Of Leon - Youth & Young Manhood Massive Attack - Mezzanine John Frusciante - The Empyrean Madrugada - Industrial Silence Days Of The New - II Talking Heads - Remain in Light Incubus - A Crow Left Of The Murder Simple Minds - Sons & Fascination Brian Jonestown Massacre - Thank God For Mental Illness Deadsy - Commencement
Ive found that this list doesn't really give much indication of what I listen to as a whole anymore, as Ive found so much great music in the last 5 or so years, but struggle to add them to an "All-Time" list.
_________________ this song is called cropduster..
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Mon December 11, 2017 5:08 pm
Misplaced My Sponge
Joined: Thu February 02, 2017 10:39 am Posts: 5624 Location: Most likely at the office...
One per artist, in year released order.
Thelonious Monk Quartet - With John Coletrane at Carnegie Hall (1957) Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Asbury Park, NJ (1973) Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel (1974) Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks (1975) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) ACDC - Powerage (1978) The Rolling Stones - Some Girls (1978) The Violent Femmes - The Violent Femmes (1983) Midnight Oil - Red Sails in the Sunset (1984) Prince - Purple Rain (1984) Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Couldn't Stand the Weather (1984) Paul Kelly - Gossip (1986) Hunters & Collectors - Human Frailty (1986) Weddings Parties Anything - Roaring Days (1988) Billy Bragg - Workers Playtime (1988) Neil Young - Harvest Moon (1992) Pearl Jam - Yield (1998) Powderfinger - Odyssey # 5 (2000) Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People (2002) The Streets - Original Pirate Material (2002) Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight (2008) The National - High Violet (2010) Nick Cave - Push the Sky Away (2013) Endless Boogie - Long Island (2013) Camp Cope - Camp Cope (2016)
I'm absolutely a child of the 1980s, and apparently the 60's didn't exist.
1. Bone Machine - Tom Waits 2. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 4. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 5. The Beatles (The White Album) - The Beatles 6. Riot Act - Pearl Jam 7. The Shepherd's Dog - Iron and Wine 8. Ten - Pearl Jam 9. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 10. Blood Money - Tom Waits 11. Home - Dixie Chicks 12. In Utero - Nirvana 13. Black Sheep - Martin Sexton 14. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent 15. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 16. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World - The Decemberists 17. In The Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 18. Mule Variations - Tom Waits 19. Her Majesty the Decemberists - The Decemberists 20. Cease to Begin - Band of Horses 21. What We Lose In The Fire We Gain in the Flood - The Mynabirds 22. Actor - St. Vincent 23. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists 24. Rubber Soul - The Beatles 25. OK Computer - Radiohead
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Tue December 12, 2017 1:39 am
Misplaced My Sponge
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 12:41 pm Posts: 5827
sponge - rotting pinata u2 - achtung baby gorillaz - demon days faith no more - angle dust aerosmith - live bootleg kiss - destroyer iron maiden - number of the beast judas priest - turbo lover the cars - candy o guns and roses - user your illusion II smashing pumpkins - melon collie and the infinite sadness pearl jam - yield alice in chains - face lift sound garden - super unknown fleetwood mac - rumors rolling stones - Their Satanic Majesties Request bon jovi - slippery when wet slick rick - the great adventures of slick rick cheap trick - dream police Golden Earring - cut INXS - shabooh shoobah or kick Def leppard - hysteria Van Halen - 1984 Duran Duran - rio Prince - purple rain
_________________ Did the Mother Fucker pay extra to yell?
Post subject: Re: Top 25 Favorite Albums of All Time
Posted: Wed December 13, 2017 4:23 pm
AnalLog
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 9:02 am Posts: 1489 Location: Netherlands
Always hard to name the 'best', but the following made the biggest impact in my life: One per artist, no order:
Pearl Jam - No Code Led Zeppelin - III REM - New Adventures in HI-FI Radiohead - OK Computer Jeff Buckley - Grace Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left Neil Young - After the Gold Rush Beatles - Sg Pepper Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? The Who - Live At Leeds Black Sabbath - Paranoid Zappa - Overnite Sensation Television- Marque Moon U2 - Achtung Baby Mad Season - Above Mark Lanegan - Whiskey for the Holy Ghost Soundgarden - Superunknown QOTSA - Songs for the Deaf RHCP - Blood, Sugar, Sex, Magic Nirvana - In Utero RATM - RATM Beck - Sea Change My Morning Jacket - Z Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West Sufjan Stevens - Illinois St Vincent - Strange Mercy PJ Harvey - Stories from the city Manic Street Preachers - Holy Bible Funkadelic - Maggot Brain the Meters - Rejuvenation Sly - There's a Riot going one Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Buzzcocks - Singles going steady Sleater Kinney - The Woods Magnetic Fields - 69 love songs
1. Bone Machine - Tom Waits 2. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 3. The Beatles (White Album) - The Beatles 4. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 5. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 6. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 7. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 8. OK Computer - Radiohead 9. 3 - HoneyHoney 10. Hunky Dory - David Bowie
11. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World - The Decemberists 12. No Fences - Garth Brooks 13. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent 14. In Utero - Nirvana 15. The Shepherd's Dog - Iron and Wine 16. Haunted - POE 17. Wildflowers - Tom Petty 18. From the Choirgirl Hotel - Tori Amos 19. Home - Dixie Chicks 20. Black Sheep - Martin Sexton
21. In The Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 22. I Put A Spell On You - Nina Simone 23. What We Lose in the Fire, We Gain in the Flood - The Mynabirds 24. Euphoria Mourning - Chris Cornell 25. Peasants, Pigs & Astronauts - Kula Shaker
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 82 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum