The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
My buddy has an extra ticket to see Mayhem tonight. Think I'm gonna go.
This was fun, but I think I'm getting too old for metal shows. I didn't get home until 1 a.m. and I had to take a long shower after getting a shitload of other people's sweat on me.
I was really glad that Watain decided NOT to throw pig's blood into the crowd.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
turned2black wrote:
turned2black wrote:
My buddy has an extra ticket to see Mayhem tonight. Think I'm gonna go.
This was fun, but I think I'm getting too old for metal shows. I didn't get home until 1 a.m. and I had to take a long shower after getting a shitload of other people's sweat on me.
I was really glad that Watain decided NOT to throw pig's blood into the crowd.
year end lists anyone? These were my favorite records this year, slightly ordered but not really. The stuff i really loved at the top mostly:
Kowloon Walled City - Grievances KEN Mode - Success Minsk - The Crash and the Draw Monolord - Vaenir Lamb of God - VII: Sturm und Drang High on Fire - Luminiferous Otargos - Xeno Kaos Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things Serial Hawk - Searching for Light Dark Sermon - The Oracle Hope Drone - Cloak of Ash Torche - Restarter Between the Buried and Me - Coma Ecliptic Scale the Summit - V Ahab - The Boats of the Glen Carrig Fear Factory - Genexus Rosetta - Quintessential Ephemera
Honorable mention to these 2 that i just started listened to this week: Baroness - Purple (despite sounding like shit, there are some great songs here) Rivers of Nihil - Monarchy
Biggest disappointments came from The Sword and Deafheaven for releasing completely underwhelming records.
I feel like i'm missing some but that'll do for now.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
New Gojira is pretty disappointing. Roughly on par with L'enfant sauvage, I'd say (which I didn't love).
I made a sort of Gojira "Lightspacer/Backbolt" alternate album using post-The Way of All Flesh songs that I'm pretty happy with. I'll probably stick with just this for future listening.
1. This Emptiness 2. Stranded 3. L'enfant sauvage 4. The Cell 5. Liquid Fire 6. The Axe 7. Mouth of Kala 8. Only Pain 9. Of Blood and Salt 10. Explosia 11. My Last Creation
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum