The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Haven’t listened to much new stuff in 2023. Lately I e been rediscovering my faves like Cage The Elephant, QOTSA, Tame Impala, Black Keys. And going even further back into White Stripes, Hives, Vines, and Franz Ferdinand. Been feeling nostalgic, I guess.
Finally got around to checking out the new deer tick album and holy hell. Great front to back but the closing track is lights out. Really really feeling this.
Finally got around to checking out the new deer tick album and holy hell. Great front to back but the closing track is lights out. Really really feeling this.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
Mickey wrote:
Ms Harmless wrote:
exactly, I mean, Barbie: the album created some good memories for me and is notable for simply being BARBIE THE ALBUM; I think the fact it got made and did so well is amazing (same with TMNT MM)
Amazing.
This is such a funnier post having now seen Barbie
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
1 QOTSA - In Times New Roman 2 Zach Bryan - Zach Bryan 3 Civic - Taken by Force 4 The Men - New York City 5 Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - Weathervanes 6 Metallica - 72 Seasons 7 Wilco - Cousin 8 Noel Gallagher - Council Skies 9 King Gizzard - Petrodragonic Apocalypse 10 Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here
Stuff I kinda liked but I gotta listen to more - stones, foo, Wednesday, osees, pigs pigs, Rodrigo
My top 10 did change just a bit, now that 2023 is over.
10. The McCharmlys - The McCharmlys 09. Iggy Pop - Every Loser 08. The Guapos - Hey! 07. The Arcs - Electrophonic Chronic 06. Easy Star All-Stars - Ziggy Stardub 05. Rachel & Vilray - I Love A Love Song! 04. OkoŃski - Magnolia 03. Gorillaz - Cracker Island 02. Blur - The Ballad Of Darren 01. QOTSA - In Times New Roman
Honorable mentions: Jenny Lewis - Joy'All Margaret Glaspy - Echo The Diamond
1. [...]Ocean Blvd - Lana Del Rey 2. Age of Pleasure - Janelle Monáe 3. maps - billy woods and Kenny Segal 4. The Record - boygenius 5. Lucky For You - Bully 6. Weathervanes - Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit 7. Guts - Olivia Rodrigo 8. Let's Start Here - Lil Yachty 9. My Back Was A Bridge For You To Cross - ANOHNI and the Johnsons 10. Desire, I Want To Turn Into You - Caroline Polachek
The top six still fluctuate. I could put any of them at #1 depending on the week.
here's my list of 2023. I only count albums where I have the physical edition, usually vinyl. All in alphabetic order and just new music, no reissues or archival
Albums
TOP TIER
David Toop & Lawrence English - The Shell That Speaks The Sea Fire! Orchestra - Echoes Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society With Ari Brown - Since Time Is Gravity Lonnie Methe - Maybe Tomorrow Sonmi451 - The Eighteen Minute Gap The Necks - Travel
GREAT
Aaron Leaney, Guy Thouin - Lockdown Arnold Dreyblatt, The Orchestra Of Excited Strings - Resolve Bill Callahan - Reality Brandon Lopez - vilevilevilevilevilevilevilevile Eivind Lønning / Espen Reinertsen / Romke Kleefstra / Jan Kleefstra - It Deel II Gerald Cleaver, Brandon Lopez, H Prizm - In The Wilderness Jaimie Branch - Fly Or Die Fly Or Die Fly Or Die ((World War)) Jake Meginsky - Trinities Lise Barkas, Lisa Käuffert - Lo Becat Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Five: In The Garden Maurizio Nannucci - Sound Anthology Mike Majkowski - Coast Nicole Lachartre - Mundus Phill Niblock, Rhys Chatham, Martin Bouch, Gregory Reeve - Boston III / Tenor / Index Sam Gendel - blueblue Susana Baron Supervielle - Vida Uboa - The Origin Of My Depression Valentina Magaletti - La Tempesta Colorata Valentina Magaletti & Laila Sakini - Cupo Various - Hani Polyphonic Singing in Yunnan China Water Damage - 2 Songs Zoh Amba & Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt - The Flower School
GOOD
Acid Twilight - Shadow Wrangler Alabaster DePlume - Come With Fierce Grace Alva Noto - Kinder Der Sonne Amon - Akh Anna Clock - Umbra Damien Jurado - Sometimes You Hurt The Ones You Hate. Dario Calderone - Isolario David Edren & H. Takahashi - Flow | 流れ Earth - Earth 2.23: Special Lower Frequency Mix Ensemble Dedalus - Performing Brian Eno: Discreet Music / Music For Airports / Thursday Afternoon Fantasy Sex - Fantasy Sex Gavin Bryars, Massimo Bartolini - In Là Idea Fire Company - Bathroom Electronics James Brandon Lewis Trio - Eye Of I Joe Hollick - Rest Lessness Lea Bertucci - Of Shadow and Substance Leda - Neuter Lingua Ignota - Let The Evil Of His Own Lips Cover Him Little Skull - Untitled London Brew - London Brew Lori Goldston, Greg? Kelley - All Points Leaning In Loris S. Sarid - Music for Tomato Plants Lukas Traxel - One-Eyed Daruma Morthound - Death Time Ned Milligan - Considerable Not Waving - The Place I've Been Missing Pieter Verlinden - De Komst Van Joachim Stiller Riccardo Sinigaglia, Mario De Leo - Lettera Cosmica Saint Abdullah, Jason Nazary - Evicted In The Morning Shakali - Aurinkopari Steven Wilson - The Harmony Codex Valerio Tricoli - A Circle of Grey Zoh Amba Featuring William Parker & Francisco Mela - O Life, O Light Vol. 1
OK
Helen Money, Will Thomas - Trace Kali Malone - Living Torch Murmer - Tether Nils Vermeulen - Variations øjeRum - Coiled Souls Patrick Shiroishi - I was too young to hear silence Pearl Jam - Give Way Razen - Hier l'An 4000 Sitar Outreach Ministry - EMBRYONIC MEMORIES Thijs Troch - Stilleven Troekurovo Recordings - Arbores Zachary Walter Jetter - Drinking Flowers Zaliva-D - Misbegotten Ballads
TOP EPs
Elegiac - Meet My Stalker Material Objects - Passing Through Szemzó Tibor - Invisible Story Vladislav Delay - Hide Behind The Silence EP (1 through 5)
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 108 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum