The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Top 15 albums of 2022 (in alpha order by artist because ranking is tough this year and I need more time with all these records):
Renaissance - Beyonce American Heartbreak - Zach Bryan Preachers' Daughter - Ethel Cain The Boy Named If - Elvis Costello & The Imposters The Hardest Part - Noah Cyrus angel in real time - Gang of Youths Teeth Marks - SG Goodman Bummer Year - Good Looks Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers - Kendrick Lamar Special - Lizzo Waterslide, Diving Board, Ladder to the Sky - Porridge Radio Lucifer on the Sofa - Spoon Farm to Talbe - Bartees Strange Wet Leg - Wet Leg Fear of the Dawn - Jack White
Top 15 albums of 2022 (in alpha order by artist because ranking is tough this year and I need more time with all these records):
Renaissance - Beyonce American Heartbreak - Zach Bryan Preachers' Daughter - Ethel Cain The Boy Named If - Elvis Costello & The Imposters The Hardest Part - Noah Cyrus angel in real time - Gang of Youths Teeth Marks - SG Goodman Bummer Year - Good Looks Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers - Kendrick Lamar Special - Lizzo Waterslide, Diving Board, Ladder to the Sky - Porridge Radio Lucifer on the Sofa - Spoon Farm to Talbe - Bartees Strange Wet Leg - Wet Leg Fear of the Dawn - Jack White
Loved Good Looks and Porridge Radio albums.
I need to spend a little more time with that S.G. Goodman. The title track is great.
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
I got really into her 2020 record during the pandemic. I didn't realize she had a new one until about a month ago and I can't stop listening to it. She's amazing. I goddamn love that album. I think it would be in my top five if I actually ranked them. Top 10 for sure.
I think you might dig them. I didn't get into them until this year with this new album but they've been around for a while. I guess they're huge in Australia/New Zealand. People compare them to U2 a lot, which I guess is fair, but I'm not a big U2 fan and I adore this latest record. angel in realtime just blows my mind. I'm obsessed with it.
If nothing else, give "the angel of 8th ave" a listen. That song is just....
Maybe my single favorite song of the year (though it was released as a single last year).
I think you might dig them. I didn't get into them until this year with this new album but they've been around for a while. I guess they're huge in Australia/New Zealand. People compare them to U2 a lot, which I guess is fair, but I'm not a big U2 fan and I adore this latest record. angel in realtime just blows my mind. I'm obsessed with it.
If nothing else, give "the angel of 8th ave" a listen. That song is just....
Maybe my single favorite song of the year (though it was released as a single last year).
I'll make a note to check them out.
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
no particular order. just the albums I listened to most.
Alex G: God Save the Animals Alvvays: Blue Rev Good Looks: Bummer Year Florist: Florist Horsegirl: Versions of Modern Performance The Smile: A Light for Attracting Attention Porridge Radio: Waterslide, Diving Board, Ladder to the Sky MJ Lenderman: Boat Songs
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
I need to spend more time with that Alvvays record. It's on all the end of year lists. And its good. But it didn't hit me the way it hit everyone else. Which is weird because I do love that band. They're 2014 record is an all-timer!
I need to spend more time with that Alvvays record. It's on all the end of year lists. And its good. But it didn't hit me the way it hit everyone else. Which is weird because I do love that band. They're 2014 record is an all-timer!
I love it. However, it made it want to go back and listen to the two previous albums, which are much better imo, especially the closing songs on those albums. Now that I think about it, Antisocialites might be my favorite album of theirs.
Don't sleep on Blue Rev though!
Edit: If Blue Rev ended with Lottery Noises I might have a different opinion.
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
I need to spend more time with that Alvvays record. It's on all the end of year lists. And its good. But it didn't hit me the way it hit everyone else. Which is weird because I do love that band. They're 2014 record is an all-timer!
I love it. However, it made it want to go back and listen to the two previous albums, which are much better imo, especially the closing songs on those albums. Now that I think about it, Antisocialites might be my favorite album of theirs.
Don't sleep on Blue Rev though!
Edit: If Blue Rev ended with Lottery Noises I might have a different opinion.
Oh yeah. I dig it. I've just only listened to it once and I need to listen to it more.
I liked a lot this year. Couldn’t adequately mail it down to 15, so here’s 25 in at least my descending order of preference:
25. Midnight Oil - Resist 24. The Lazy Eyes - Songbook 23. Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Perspective 22. Kurt Vile - (watch my moves) 21. The Backseat Lovers - Waiting to Spill 20. Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You 19. The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention 18. Ben Harper - Bloodline Maintenance 17. Mike Campbell & the Dirty Knobs - External Combustion 16. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Return of the Dream Canteen 15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Laminated Denim 14. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - World Record 13. Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive 12. Painted Shield - 2 11. Elvis Costello & the Imposters - The Boy Named If 10. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love 9. Dawes - Misadventures of Doomscroller 8. Eddie Vedder - Earthling 7. Spoon - Lucifer on the Sofa 6. Jack White - Fear of the Dawn 5. Goose - Dripfield 4. Marcus King - Young Blood 3. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Changes 2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Omnium Gatherum 1. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava
I've tried several times with this dude and I am bored silly.
I’m probably going to sound like a snob for saying this, but his earlier albums, most of which are a lot more lo-fi, are very enjoyable…to me. I think his songwriting has gotten better, but those earlier albums are the ones I find myself going back to more often.
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Rummy and 88 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum