The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Top Tier LPs: Adam H - Floods Anteloper - Pink Dolphins Backxwash - I Lie Here Buried With My Rings And My Dresses Carmen Villain - Only Love From Now On Chat Pile - God's Country Christos Chondropoulos - Relics Contour - Onwards! Cyrus Pireh - Visitor Dawuna - Glass Lit Dream Emeka Ogboh - 6°30’33.372”N 3°22’0.66”E Eric Chenaux - Say Laura Fatboi Sharif x noface - Preaching In Havana Infinity Knives with Brian Ennals - King Cobra Jeff Parker - Mondays At The Enfield Tennis Academy Lamin Fofana - The Open Boat Lampen - Lampen Leila Bordreuil - Not An Elegy Lucrecia Dalt - ¡Ay! Medicine Singers - Medicine Singers Nate Wooley/Columbia Icefield - Ancient Songs Of Burlap Heroes Oren Ambarchi - Shebang Oren Ambarchi / Johan Berthling / Andreas Werliin - Ghosted Oxbow & Peter Brötzmann - An Eternal Reminder Of Not Today / Live At Moers Pinkcourtesyphone - Shouting At Nuance Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful Valentina Goncharova - Ocean - Symphony For Electric Violin And Other Instruments In 10+ Parts Valentina Magaletti - Rotta Γιάννης Βεσλεμές - The Well
Great LPs: Arve Henriksen, Kjetil Husebø - Sequential Stream Authentically Plastic - Raw Space Bjork - Fossora Chris Abrahams - Follower CoH meets Abul Mogard - CoH meets Abul Mogard Cowman - slaughter Damien Jurado - Reggae Film Star Dans Dans - 6 Duster - Together Eels - Extreme Witchcraft (See My Engine Gleam) Esmerine - Everything Was Forever Until It Was No More Fulu Miziki - N'Djila Wa Mudujimu God Is War - Predation Perfected I Like To Sleep - Sleeping Beauty Ilmiliekki Quartet - Ilmiliekki Quartet Immanuel Wilkins - The 7th Hand Jacaszek / Romke Kleefstra / Jan Kleefstra - It Deel I Jake Xerxes Fussell - Good and Green Again Jeremy Cunningham, Dustin Laurenzi, Paul Bryan - A Better Ghost John McCowen - Models of Duration Joona Toivanen Trio - Both Only JOYFULTALK - Familiar Science Keiji Haino + Sumac - Into This Juvenile Apocalypse Our Golden Blood To Pour Let Us Never Keiji Haino, Jim O'Rourke, Oren Ambarchi - “Caught In The Dilemma Of Being Made To Choose” This Makes The Modesty Which Should Never Been Closed Off Itself Continue To Ask Itself: “Ready Or Not?” = 「選ばされてしまう はめになる」 このことが もう閉じることが無かったはずの謙虚さに 「もういいかい」と 自らに問いかけ続けさせる Kelly Lee Owens - LP.8 Lasse Marhaug - Context (Part 1-7) Merzbow / Lawrence English - Eternal Stalker Mister Water Wet - Significant Soil Mønic - Trawler Tapes Nadja / Aidan Baker - Nalepa Perverts In White Shirts - Meaning What Exactly? Peter Brötzmann / Keiji Haino Duo - The Intellect Given Birth To Here (Eternity) Is Too Young Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation Runhild Gammelsæter & Lasse Marhaug - Higgs Boson Saint Abdullah, Eomac - Patience Of A Traitor Sarah Davachi - Two Sisters Shaolin Jazz - Byrd Over Staten: A Shaolin Jazz Tribute To Donald Byrd Shearwater - The Great Awakening Taylor Deupree - Harbor Terry Jennings, Charles Curtis - Piece for Cello and Saxophone The Comet Is Coming - Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam Vladislav Delay & Eivind Aarset - Singles William Basinski & Janek Schaefer - ". . . On Reflection"
Good LPs: Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There Black Midi - Hellfire Brandon Seabrook With Cooper-Moore And Gerald Cleaver - In The Swarm Buñuel - Killers Like Us Caleb R.K. Williams - Unique Awake Roads Cut Hands - Sixteen Ways Out Deathprod - Sow Your Gold In The White Foliated Earth (A Composition For Ensemble Musikfabrik's Harry Parch Instruments) Eddie Vedder - Earthling Heroes Are Gang Leaders - LeAutoRoiOgraphy Joe Rainey - Niineta John Also Bennett - Out there in the middle of nowhere Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers Kheth Astron - Flatter Earth Lori Goldston - High And Low Shit And Shine - Phase Corrected The Mystic Revelation of Teppo Repo - Kosmoksen erakko The pale faced family on the hill with Oliver Coates - The pale faced family on the hill The Savage Morality - ATROCITY DECAY The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention Vermin Womb - Retaliation
Top Tier EPs:
Crazy Doberman - devils daughter sings her hybrid poem Fire!, Stephen O'Malley, David Sandström - Requiēs Primitive Man - Insurmountable Springtime - The Night Raver EP Tom Skinner - Voices Of Bishara
Top Tier Archival/Reissues LPs:
"A" Trio - The Binding Third Alice Coltrane - Ptah, The El Daoud Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto - Insen Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto - Revep Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto - Summvs Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto - Vrioon Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto with Ensemble Modern - utp_ Cheval De Frise - Cheval De Frise David Sylvian - Blemish Dominique Lawalrée - First Meeting (Expanded Edition) Het Zweet - Het Zweet Isotope 217° - The Unstable Molecule Jan Bruyndonckx - Rails And Other Tracks Jean-Claude Vannier / Jean-Claude Vannier & Serge Gainsbourg - La Bête Noire / Paris N'Existe Pas Julius Eastman - Two Extended Pieces For Four Pianos Justice - Planisphere Léo Kupper - Electronic Works & Voices 1977-87 Masahiko Togashi With Don Cherry & Charlie Haden - Session In Paris, Vol. 1 "Song Of Soil" Max Roach - We Insist! Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite New Life Trio - Visions Of The Third Eye Richard Ramirez - Memorial The Khan Jamal Creative Arts Ensemble - Drum Dance To The Motherland Various - Exploring Gong Culture In Southeast Asia: Massif And Archipelago 非常階段 - 蔵六の奇病
Nice to see all the Constellation representation, Kreng. I thought they had a very strong release schedule this year. Did you ever check out the new Black Ox Orkestar, Everything Returns? It's up there with Chenaux and Esmerine as one of my very favorite records of 2022.
Joined: Thu February 02, 2017 10:39 am Posts: 5601 Location: Most likely at the office...
I'm still catching up on a few 2022 albums and just checkingh out Wild Pink's "ILYSM" released last year. I like some of the stuff here but I gotta say that I worry that The War on Drugs has created a bit of a problem with a slew of bands taking their template and going with it mercilessly. Not to say there isn't some great stuff created, but man can it get a little samey and boring as well.
Anyway, here's one of the (imo) good ones, Hold my Hand featuring Julien Baker:
Joined: Thu February 02, 2017 10:39 am Posts: 5601 Location: Most likely at the office...
^^ On further listen I was a tad harsh in this instance. I stand by my comments re: the various War on Drugs clones out there but this Wild Pink album is actually a pretty damn enjoyable listen.
The guys from Goose formed an acoustic trio under the moniker of Orebolo and released a live album called Volume I that largely does Goose/Great Blue tunes. It is pretty damn phenomenal.
Edit- the cover of Ship of Fools at the end is really great.
Too much music! I don't think I'd ever be happy with an end of year list at this point. But I'd like to walk back my comment about 2022 being on the weaker side. I made that post after listening to Placebo, Silversun Pickups, Muse (lol) and Daniel Johns in quick succession. Not wholly terrible (except for Muse), but at that point it was looking grim for established artists I enjoy/have enjoyed in the past. Pixies and Kendrick were also disappointing.
black midi, Jack White's first, at least three of King Gizzard's releases and Chat Pile would probably be in the conversation for my album of the year. The Warpaint album slaps, too. As does Beach House's. Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Metric were solid but a slight step down.
Joined: Thu February 02, 2017 10:39 am Posts: 5601 Location: Most likely at the office...
liebzz wrote:
The guys from Goose formed an acoustic trio under the moniker of Orebolo and released a live album called Volume I that largely does Goose/Great Blue tunes. It is pretty damn phenomenal.
Edit- the cover of Ship of Fools at the end is really great.
I know nothing of this Goose of which you speak, but I am certainly going to source this Orebolo and give it a listen.
The guys from Goose formed an acoustic trio under the moniker of Orebolo and released a live album called Volume I that largely does Goose/Great Blue tunes. It is pretty damn phenomenal.
Edit- the cover of Ship of Fools at the end is really great.
Too much music! I don't think I'd ever be happy with an end of year list at this point. But I'd like to walk back my comment about 2022 being on the weaker side. I made that post after listening to Placebo, Silversun Pickups, Muse (lol) and Daniel Johns in quick succession. Not wholly terrible (except for Muse), but at that point it was looking grim for established artists I enjoy/have enjoyed in the past. Pixies and Kendrick were also disappointing.
black midi, Jack White's first, at least three of King Gizzard's releases and Chat Pile would probably be in the conversation for my album of the year. The Warpaint album slaps, too. As does Beach House's. Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Metric were solid but a slight step down.
The guys from Goose formed an acoustic trio under the moniker of Orebolo and released a live album called Volume I that largely does Goose/Great Blue tunes. It is pretty damn phenomenal.
Edit- the cover of Ship of Fools at the end is really great.
I know nothing of this Goose of which you speak, but I am certainly going to source this Orebolo and give it a listen.
Goose is a band that has received a lot of hype in the past 18 months. They are generally described as a fusion between indie rock and a jam band. Live, they are exceptional. Rick Mitarotonda is an exceptional guitarist that plays over largely hypnotic grooves. They play originals mostly from their numerous projects but also throw in wild covers that range from The National to A-Ha, Magic Carpet Ride to Nights in White Satin (amazing cover!) and Shama-Lama-Ding-Dong. They I think are pretty well aligned with the Grateful Dead progeny of jam bands, and Mitarotonda has been playing as a guest with Phil Lesh and Bob Weir in the past few months. Goose toured in the Fall with the Trey Anastasio Band and as a result getting tickets to one of their shows is proving next to impossible.
In the studio, they have 3 albums, all with a nice cross section of their sound, though the newest one, Dripfield, I think is their best - even Pitchfork was generally positive on it and they hate jam bands.
The guys from Goose formed an acoustic trio under the moniker of Orebolo and released a live album called Volume I that largely does Goose/Great Blue tunes. It is pretty damn phenomenal.
Edit- the cover of Ship of Fools at the end is really great.
I know nothing of this Goose of which you speak, but I am certainly going to source this Orebolo and give it a listen.
Goose is a band that has received a lot of hype in the past 18 months. They are generally described as a fusion between indie rock and a jam band. Live, they are exceptional. Rick Mitarotonda is an exceptional guitarist that plays over largely hypnotic grooves. They play originals mostly from their numerous projects but also throw in wild covers that range from The National to A-Ha, Magic Carpet Ride to Nights in White Satin (amazing cover!) and Shama-Lama-Ding-Dong. They I think are pretty well aligned with the Grateful Dead progeny of jam bands, and Mitarotonda has been playing as a guest with Phil Lesh and Bob Weir in the past few months. Goose toured in the Fall with the Trey Anastasio Band and as a result getting tickets to one of their shows is proving next to impossible.
In the studio, they have 3 albums, all with a nice cross section of their sound, though the newest one, Dripfield, I think is their best - even Pitchfork was generally positive on it and they hate jam bands.
A proper journey may be coming soon.
I do like their cover of Bloodbuzz Ohio.
_________________
tragabigzanda wrote:
Guys I was baked out of my mind, I was just grooving
Joined: Thu February 02, 2017 10:39 am Posts: 5601 Location: Most likely at the office...
Still doing some 2022 catch up. I'd never come across The Cool greenhouse before but checked out their 2022 album Sod's Toastie today. Very much enjoyed it, although it does have that sort of talking vocal thing going that seems a bit popular these days (think Dry Cleaning and even Parquet Courts to a degree). I do enjoy the post punk revival we have going on.
Anyway, here's their nod to Talking Heads Get Deluded. Good Friday afternoon listening.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum