The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Current ranking of the 2020 albums I've heard so far (updated):
Fetch The Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple Gigaton - Pearl Jam RTJ4 - Run The Jewels Gaslighter - The Chicks That's How Rumors Get Started - Margo Price
Set My Heart on Fire Immediately - Perfume Genius Suite For Max Brown - Jeff Parker Dias Raros - Melenas Homegrown - Neil Young Saint Cloud - Waxahatchee
Reunions - Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit Wake UP! - Hazel English Women in Music Pt. III - HAIM grae - Moses Sumney Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers
Angular Blues - Wolfgang Muthspiel, Scott Colley, Brian Blade After Hours - The Weekend The Loves of Your Life - Hamilton Leithauser Rose In The Dark - Cleo Sol Are You Gone - Sarah Harmer
For Their Love - Other Lives Song For Our Daughter - Laura Marling Expectations - Katie Pruitt SAWAYAMA - Rina Sawayama Sideways to New Italy - Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
La vita nuova - Christine and the Queens Folk N' Roll, Vol 1: Tales of Isolation - J.S. Ondara Saturn Return - The Secret Sisters Muzz - Muzz Notes On a Conditional Form - The 1975
Petals For Armor - Hayley Williams Thank You Ancestor Finger - Harper's Jar American Death Squad (EP) - Jeff Ament Eclipse - Addy
Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman The New Abnormal - The Strokes Straight Songs of Sorrow - Mark Lanegan Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa Likewise - Frances Quinlan
Beginners - Christian Lee Hutson color theory - Soccer Mommy Heavy Light - U.S. Girls From Liberty Street - Mapache Invisible People - Chicano Batman
Music To Be Murdered By - Eminem Marigold - Stu Larsen 3.15.20 - Childish Gambino
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 6:02 am Posts: 9712 Location: Tristes Tropiques
VinylGuy wrote:
Saint Cloud - Waxahatchee is a great one.
Yeah I really love this one. Gorgeous and fun.
_________________
VinylGuy wrote:
its really tiresome to see these ¨good guys¨ talking about any political stuff in tv while also being kinda funny and hip and cool....its just...please enough of this shit.
McLaren - Hard Times Another highlight of the year is this little mini-album by Toronto multi-instrumentalist Matt McLaren, his first solo outing. Matt brings along a bunch of his pals to flesh out the jazzy funk instrumentals that evoke nighttime drives, chilled out parties, and other such things that are in direct opposition to the album title. It's a gem from a music community that is overflowing with riches and still stands out with its own identity.
See Through 4 - Bog Standards The first of two albums by the new four-piece version of Pete Johnston's See Through Music project, this is a more tightly structured jazz than what one might normally be used to. The 8 pieces on this album are all rearrangements of songs that Johnston wrote for his first See Through band, See Through Trio (piano, bass, sax), and it seems the missing ingredient from that first group was drums, as the new arrangements breathe a life into the compositions that didn't exist before. As with all All-Set! Edition releases, this also features an immaculate recorded sound thanks to engineer, mixer, and masterer Fedge.
See Through 4 - False Ghosts, Minor Fears This second album consists of seven songs written specifically for the quartet formation, though this contemporary version of the band has a slightly different lineup (the original band, featured on the first album, was trumpet, sax, bass, and drums, while this one switches out the trumpet for piano and drummer Nick Fraser replaces Jake Oelrichs). It's also mixes in some of Johnston's love for prog rock à la See Through 5 to balance out the through-composed jazz that beats at the heart of almost all of Pete's music. Hard for me to say which of the two albums I like more; I guess it comes down to whatever day of the week it is.
Pearl Jam - Gigaton There's nothing I can say about this that hasn't already been said in the 1000+ pages of discussion on here. It's super weird to have a Pearl Jam album as possibly my favorite release of the year in 2020, and it has pushed them back into relevancy for me to the point that they might be my favorite band again. I know that there's probably something psychological about the whole situation in regards to our new Covid-influenced life, current events, and the oddly prescient nature of the songs' subject matter making the album resonate in a way that it might not have had it come out last year.
Dun-Dun Man - P-->a-->n-->d-->e-->m-->o-->s 1-->10 Ten demos of what will hopefully be a fully-fledged Dun-Dun Band album sometime in the future, all played by the Dun-Dun Man himself, Craig Dunsmuir. Minimalist style phasing fused to a relaxed Afro-Carribean groove, there's quite a lot of charm here despite the relatively unrefined nature of the material. This more like an appetizer than an entree, since now I'm all stoked up about a potential release that might never exist.
Kanada 70 - Lavi Hcra II and Lavi Hcra III In addition to the above Dun-Dun demos, Craig Dunsmuir has also been opening up his archives of various recordings, most notably a series of collections of his Kanada 70 material, originally released in Toronto as nearly two dozen free CD-Rs in the late '00s. Lavi Hcra I was released in 2017, but all this new free time inspired Craig to put together two more. The first collection was almost all new to me, the second one was about half familiar, half new, and the third was also mostly new (between the three collections, there are currently 60 tracks and I know there's more yet unreleased). It's neat to hear the stuff I already knew alongside the tracks they were originally released with. A bit of everything in the Dunsmuir sound world here: homemade dub, electro, scuzzy rock, West African guitar pop, noise, etc.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 107 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum