The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Yeah. I really did give it a fair shot, but I'm not surprised by the outcome.
I'd be interested in hearing your honest take on stuff like Post Malone, Travis Scott, etc. What about this stuff, from a musical standpoint, really gets under your skin?
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Kevin Davis wrote:
Yeah. I really did give it a fair shot, but I'm not surprised by the outcome.
I'd be interested in hearing your honest take on stuff like Post Malone, Travis Scott, etc. What about this stuff, from a musical standpoint, really gets under your skin?
I like the spacey synth atmosphere and the catchy hooks. I will say that outside of “rockstar” I don’t really like Post’s last album (I think he dumbed down his sound and removed a lot of the melancholy atmosphere I liked so much in his previous work) and outside “Watch” Travis Scott does absolutely nothing for me. That song is all about the beat and the features. Uzi owns that track.
It's a little bit later than I would have liked, but here's my end of 2018 mix, complete with a longish "EP" inspired by LMS's choice to do the same. The EP is stuff that I couldn't get to work with the mix, or would have made it too long, and also includes a couple tracks that were on a reissue and compilation, so didn't feel right on something that represents the year.
1. The Titillators - Fleurette Africaine 2. Vennart - Donkey Kong 3. Jerusalem in My Heart - Bein Ithnein 4. Orgue Agnès - Lou Nina 5. Sandro Perri - Everbody's Paris, Pt. 1 6. Joyfultalk - Kill Scene 7. The Cluttertones w/ Lee Pui Ming - Gull 8. Nashville Minimalism Unit - Dime's Worth of Sunshine 9. Eric Chenaux - There's Our Love 10. Jessica Moss - Fractals (Truth 3) 11. Ought - Disaffectation 12. Carla Bozulich - Glass House 13. Efrim Manuel Menuck - Pissing Stars
EP Tracklist: 1. Alanis Obomsawin - Odana 2. The Dwarfs of East Agouza - Rats Don't Eat Synthesizers 3. El Ten Eleven - Gyroscopic Precession 4. Automatisme & Erinome - Transport 4 5. Frakkur - PP1 6. Jason Sharp - Stand Above the Streams, Pt. 1
I always like to try to give LV's mixes a fair shot because he has such a unique taste and perspective. I usually don't enjoy much of it, and this year's no different, but it's a fascinating glimpse at something that's outside my experience. That said, I was actually more familiar with some of the songs and artists this year than in the past because of exposure to them on a few different radio stations that are played at my work. like Cardi B, Rae Sremmurd, and Post Malone.
I kinda like the atmospheric aspect of the Post Malone track, and that's something I find appealing about other contemporary hip hop stuff as of late. A lot of it has this intriguing bass drone thing going on underneath sparse beats; it's basically the backing tracks to half this mix. Unfortunately, I am almost always turned off by the vocals. I also like "No Tears Left to Cry," since it has a sort of nostalgic '90s European house vibe, as does the Azealia Banks track.
Otherwise, the rock stuff is unremarkable to me, and most of the other pop and hip-hop songs don't have enough to elevate them beyond a novelty for a bit. The one thing that really stood out to me was how much Bhad Bhabie sounds like a twelve-year-old girl, which Google tells me is not far off the mark: she's 15.
God damn it, I was hoping you were being facetious. Her Wikipedia article is basically the story of her and her mother taking advantage of their dysfunction.
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:32 pm Posts: 31614 Location: Garbage Dump
Brett wrote:
theplatypus wrote:
She's the "cash me outside howbow dah" girl
God damn it, I was hoping you were being facetious. Her Wikipedia article is basically the story of her and her mother taking advantage of their dysfunction.
I like the dreamy, atmospheric, heavy-on-the-reverb stuff: "Meet Me in the Air," "Lemon Glow," and "Never Say Die," though I guess that last one's less dreamy. There's some last decade throwback stuff in the presence of Muse, Cat Power, and Interpol. The Cat Power tune is another one that I enjoy the arrangement of, especially the tone of the electric piano.
Muse throws back even further with the second song of theirs that you have; it's reminding me of LV's nu-metal tournament, and I'm not sure which of the Muse songs I like less. Live also gives me flashbacks to LV's tournament, though more in the post-grunge vein. At least Powderfinger's "Feels Like Something" gets some points for being authentic since it originally came out twenty years ago.
I've never really liked Courtney Barnett's gimmick, and having two of her songs on here doesn't help. I suppose it blends in well with more generic indie stuff like Mitski and Father John Misty. There's a few other highlights for notability and uniqueness, if not necessarily for quality, in the form of Sarah Blasko, Lady Gaga, Death Cab for Cutie, and Jeff Tweedy.
I may not have been able to really get into most of the mix, but it's got an enjoyable amount of variety despite some repeat artists. Thanks, Brad!
Joined: Fri January 04, 2013 2:06 am Posts: 1919 Location: Australia
Reading this thread made me think about what I'd listened to new this year and I must say this is the first time I've noticed I have't really been bothered too much with new releases. Nothing really out of left field here.
I loved the Mac Miller album Swimming but mostly I'm just interested in my usual old bands putting out new releases.
Thanks to everyone for posting their spotify playlists too, it's been enjoyable
_________________
Lament wrote:
Like I always say, "Anyone who thinks getting kicked in the nuts by one person sucks has never gotten kicked in the nuts by two people at the same time."
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32292 Location: Buenos Aires
Fuzzcharger wrote:
Reading this thread made me think about what I'd listened to new this year and I must say this is the first time I've noticed I have't really been bothered too much with new releases. Nothing really out of left field here.
Joined: Sat January 05, 2013 7:30 am Posts: 8213 Location: nothing
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
Brett wrote:
theplatypus wrote:
She's the "cash me outside howbow dah" girl
God damn it, I was hoping you were being facetious. Her Wikipedia article is basically the story of her and her mother taking advantage of their dysfunction.
In her own words:
Wah
_________________ crazy strong wind on the ride back had to mega pump the quads
Joined: Fri January 04, 2013 2:06 am Posts: 1919 Location: Australia
theplatypus wrote:
Fuzzcharger wrote:
Reading this thread made me think about what I'd listened to new this year and I must say this is the first time I've noticed I have't really been bothered too much with new releases. Nothing really out of left field here.
I loved the Mac Miller album Swimming but mostly I'm just interested in my usual old bands putting out new releases.
Thanks to everyone for posting their spotify playlists too, it's been enjoyable
Where's Relaxing Rain On Tin Roof Sounds???
It was good but I had some issues with the deluxe remastering and the quality of the tin roof used. Rainy Parking Lot with Soothing Brown Noise is my new jam for 2019.
_________________
Lament wrote:
Like I always say, "Anyone who thinks getting kicked in the nuts by one person sucks has never gotten kicked in the nuts by two people at the same time."
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum