Other than Pearl Jam, who else is there?
Sat November 11, 2017 9:40 pm
New music sucks..
Off the top of my head, I really liked..
Qotsa
Corgan
Kendrick
Run the jewels
Greta van fleet
The war on drugs was OK too I guess.. I'll just use this thread to remind me of anything else I kinda liked
Sun November 12, 2017 12:42 am
RTJ3 - 2016
Lorde - Melodrama
Queens of the Stone Age - Villains
Craig Brown Band - The Lucky Ones Forget
Feist - Pleasures
Fleet Foxes - Crack Up
Kendrick Lamar - Damn.
Wand - Plum
Tyler, The Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy
Oh Sees - Orc
Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory
Ty Segall - Ty Segall / Fried Shallots
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana
Sun November 12, 2017 12:54 am
Oh yeah I still gotta listen to Flower Boy. And the new Yung Lean.
Sun November 12, 2017 1:41 am
LV, what hip hop albums do you recommend from this year?
Sun November 12, 2017 1:49 am
Teeeeeekay wrote:LV, what hip hop albums do you recommend from this year?
I really haven't heard much from this year, honestly. I love DAMN., of course. I like what I've heard from Big Sean's album. And there's no denying Lil Uzi Vert's "XO Tour Life", which deserves its status as an instantly iconic anthem.
Sun November 12, 2017 3:16 am
Damn deserves all of the credit it's getting.. kinda reminds me of atliens at times
Sun November 12, 2017 4:51 am
Not in any real order...
The National - Sleep Well Beast
Big Thief - Capacity
Julien Baker - Turn On the Lights
Widowspeak - Expect the Best
St. Vincent - Masseducation
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
Josh Ritter - Gathering
Perfume Genius - No Shape
Rainer Maria - S/T
Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound
Sun November 12, 2017 2:19 pm
The Darkness - Pinewood Smile
That's the only new album I've liked this year. Disappointed with Beck and QOTSA.
Mon November 20, 2017 5:34 pm
Here's eight that I've really enjoyed this year:
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers
Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions
Avec le Soleil Sortant de sa Bouche - Pas Pire Pop [I ♥ You So Much]
Mogwai - Every Country's Sun
Off World - 2
Colin Stetson - All This I Do For Glory
Esmerine - Mechanics of Dominion
Noberto Lobo & Eric Chenaux - The Byre
More time with some other stuff and at least one album yet to be released will affect how a top ten turns out.
Mon November 20, 2017 5:55 pm
A few i really loved this year
Lorde - Melodrama
WPC - Ogilala
The National - Sleep Well Beast
Dale Crover - The Fickle Finger Of Death
Incubus - 8
Hans Zimmer - Blade Runner 2049
Mark Lanegan - Gargoyle
Marilyn Manson - Heaven Upside Down
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Wind River
Robert Plant - Carry Fire
Mon November 20, 2017 7:52 pm
Bleachers - Gone Now
Margo Price - All American Made
The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding
Bleachers - MTV Unplugged
Mon November 20, 2017 8:56 pm
The National
Mon November 20, 2017 10:08 pm
TOP 20
Ex Eye - Ex Eye
Jane Weaver - Modern Kosmology
Joe Henry - Thrum
Laura Marling - Semper Femina
Meat Wave - The Incessant
Matt Jencik - Weird Times
Priests - Nothing Feels Natural
Elder - Reflections of a Floating World
Bardo Pond - Under the Pines
Contrarian - To Perceive is to Suffer
King Krule - The OOZ
Chastity Belt - I Used to Spend So Much Time Alone
Lorn - Arrayed Claws
This Saxophone Kill Fascists - and then They Came For the Trade Unionists
Circuit Des Yeux - Searching For Indigo
Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness
Those Who Walk Away - The Infected Mass
Shadow Band - Wilderness of Love
Self Defense Family - BBC Sessions EP
Milk Music - Mystic 100's
Mon November 20, 2017 10:33 pm
Just got around to wand plum and I like it.. sounds like they try to be radiohead at times, but still it's good
Tue November 21, 2017 12:44 am
I like Golem and Ganglion Reef much more. They are fucking great though.
Tue November 28, 2017 11:30 pm
off the top of my head, in no particular order. will revisit this list again, but this is probably pretty close minus the order
1. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism
2. Curtis Harding - Face Your Fear
3. The National - Sleep Well Best
4. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up
5. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN
6. The Black Angels - Death Song
7. Algiers - The Underside of Power
8. Godspeed You Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers
9. Four Tet - New Energy
10. Rafael Anton Irisarri - The Shameless Years
Wed November 29, 2017 3:01 am
I’ve got to add the new Godflesh and Primitive Man records to my top 10. Shit bangs
Wed November 29, 2017 11:31 pm
Fri December 15, 2017 4:51 pm
50 records i enjoyed from this year, in alphabetic order.
Ahmed Malek &fLako - The Eclectronic Tapes
Algiers - The Underside Of Power
All Pigs Must Die - Hostage Animal
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - The Centennial Trilogy
Colin Stetson - All This I Do for Glory
Dave Clarke - The Desecration Of Desire
Dave Phillips - Rise
David Grubbs - Creep Mission
Esmerine - Mechanics of Dominion
Ex Fauna - Hyperventilate! (EP)
From The Mouth Of The Sun - Hymn Binding
Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy
F. S. Blumm - Welcome
Golden Retriever - Rotations
Grails - Chalice Hymnal
Jaimie Branch - Fly Or Die
Jozef Van Wissem - Nobody Living Can Ever Make Me Turn Black
Kamasi Washington - Harmony Of Difference (EP)
Krokofant - Krokofant III
LINGUA IGNOTA - LET THE EVIL OF HIS OWN LIPS COVER HIM
Malik Abdul-Rahmaan - Field Research Malaysia
Mark Lanegan Band - Gargoyle
Max Richter - Three Worlds: Music from Woolf Works
Maurizio Bianchi / Abul Mogard - Nervous Hydra / All This Has Passed Forever
Missing Organs - Overground Fantasy
Mouse On The Keys - Out Of Body
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Wind River
不在话下 (Not In Catalog – Not In Catalog)
Oba Loba - Sir Robert Williams
Otto A. Totland - The Lost
Oxbow - Thin Black Duke
Pharmakon - Contact
Primitive Man - Caustic
Protomartyr - Relatives In Descent
Psychic Day - Pagan Day
Quantum Trio - DUALITY: Particles & Waves
Ryuichi Sakamoto - async
Sarah Davachi - All My Circles Run
Steve Gibbs - Adrift
Steven Wilson - To The Bone
Strombolo - Volume Uno
Suffering Hour - In Passing Ascension
Thegn - Drown
Thet Liturgiske Owäsendet – Wisconsin Mining State
Tinariwen - Elwan
Ulaan Passerine - The Landscape of Memory
Uncommon Nasa - Written At Night
Unsane - Sterilze
Yair Elazar Glotman & Mats Erlandsson - Negative Chambers
Zu - Jhator
Sat December 16, 2017 3:58 pm
PHATJ wrote:Oh shit. Just remembered the lame Beck album
I saw Beck this summer and forgot he put out an album until this thread. Just listened to it twice. I really like it
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
phpBB Mobile / SEO by Artodia.