The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Thu January 24, 2013 4:32 am Posts: 20865 Location: Surrounded by Wokes. Please send help.
I think it’s fucking bullshit that these lists come out with two more weeks left in the year. Totally discounts anything that has yet to be released in 2018.
An enigma of a man shaped hole in the wall between reality and the soul of the devil.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 5:13 pm Posts: 39820 Location: 6000 feet beyond man and time.
Bammer wrote:
I think it’s fucking bullshit that these lists come out with two more weeks left in the year. Totally discounts anything that has yet to be released in 2018.
Joined: Tue September 24, 2013 5:56 pm Posts: 47142 Location: In the oatmeal aisle wearing a Shellac shirt
Bammer wrote:
I think it’s fucking bullshit that these lists come out with two more weeks left in the year. Totally discounts anything that has yet to be released in 2018.
I think it’s bullshit that these threads focus on 2018 releases, as the best media I consumed this year was released in years prior
Joined: Wed February 06, 2013 2:47 am Posts: 17534 Location: Scooby Doo
1. Tenkiller - Marie/Lepanto 2. Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino - Arctic Monkeys 3. Tell Me How You Really Feel - Courtney Barnett 4. LUMP - LUMP 5. How To Socialise & Make Friends - Camp Cope
Joined: Mon March 18, 2013 11:48 pm Posts: 5223 Location: A Dark Place
Top 11 in no order The Sciences, Sleep Some Rap Songs, Earl Sweatshirt How to Socialise & Make Friends, Camp Cope Boundless, Long Distance Calling Chris, Christine and the Queens You Won’t Get What You Want, Daughters Bark Your Head Off Dog, Hop Along Beyondless, Iceage All Nerve, The Breeders Myra, Spurv Historian, Lucy Dacus
Biggest disappointments I Loved You at Your Darkest, Behemoth Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe New Others (Part One & Two), This Will Destroy You
Heaven/Hell - Jeff Ament KIDS SEE GHOSTS- KIDS SEE GHOSTS All Nerve - The Breeders Rainer Fog - Alice In Chains Cat Power - Wanderer Johann Johannsson - Mandy Jonny Greenwood - You Were Never Really Here
1. Tenkiller - Marie-Lepanto 2. Vide Noir - Lord Huron 3. Hundred Acres - S. Carey (significant gap...those were the only 3 albums I was super into) 4. Summertime Songs - Field Report 5. Warm - Jeff Tweedy
Disappointments: People Are My Drug - Phil Cook (loved it when he debuted the album live literally the day before recording it, but something got lost on the way to the studio) Hell-On - Neko Case (some great songs, just doesn't grab me as a whole)
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32281 Location: Buenos Aires
Thirty favorite albums in alphabetical order (I can't rank them yet, except to say the Costello album is at the top with Rosalía as a close second)
Ambrose Akinmusire - Origami Harvest Benny the Butcher - Tana Talk 3 Brad Mehldau - After Bach Brad Mehldau Trio - Seymour Reads the Constitution! David Byrne - American Utopia Elvis Costello & The Imposters - Look Now Enelotromundo Quarteto - Posdebut Escalandrum - Studio 2 Esperanza Spalding - 12 Little Spells Florian Weber - Lucent Waters Hayley Kiyoko - Expectations Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Jazmín Esquivel - Púrpura Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread OST Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth Kanye West - Ye Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts Lucia Tacchetti - Vol.3D María Pien - Afuera el Sol Estalla Mitski - Be the Cowboy Nas - NASIR Nyeusi - Nyeusi Rhye - Blood Robyn - Honey Rosalía - El Mal Querer Snail Mail - Lush Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile The Breeders - All Nerve Tobogan Andaluz - Fuego en las Naves
I wanted to love Sweetener but apart from a handful of tracks (especially "No Tears Left to Cry" and "Get Well Soon") it didn't really connect with me. I haven't really dug in to the new Camp Cope yet, and for some reason I've been putting off listening to Daytona forever.
A lot of really good jazz this year, and the Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Sound Prints album likely would've gotten in if I had spent a little more time with it.
Heaven/Hell - Jeff Ament KIDS SEE GHOSTS- KIDS SEE GHOSTS All Nerve - The Breeders Rainer Fog - Alice In Chains Cat Power - Wanderer Johann Johannsson - Mandy Jonny Greenwood - You Were Never Really Here
Forgot about Beach House´s 7, their masterpiece. Amazing album.
Hop Along - "Bark Your Head Off, Dog" Courtney Barnett - "Tell Me How You Really Feel" Kamasi Washington - "Heaven and Earth" Elvis Costello and the Imposters - "Look Now"
I'm going to cheat and give the #5 slot to all of Kanye's projects from the summer -- I have a hard time separating them, especially because they all came out more or less at once and took over my listening accordingly, and as such they feel incomplete to me when separated out.
I also really liked both Brad Mehldau albums from this year, and Bill Frisell's "Music Is." The Beach House album has grown on me but I am consistently surprised by claims of it being their best work, to me it is a far cry from the perfect songcraft of "Teen Dream" and "Bloom."
Overall, kind of a weird year for me -- plenty of stuff I enjoyed, but not a clear frontrunner, which is unusual for me. This was the first year in 6-7 years where I really didn't feel like I discovered much -- I sampled from some of the year-end lists last week and once again found myself more or less left cold by so much of what made the rounds this year. A lot of the indie-rock/pop stuff (Snail Mail, Soccer Mommy, Car Seat Headrest, even Mitski to an extent) just feels so redundant to other music in my collection that scratches the same itch -- I think this is just a format that I've had my fill of, lo-fi g/b/d stuff documenting the everday neuroses of people in their early twenties. And I really struggle to relate to what's been happening in rap these last few years, at least in terms of up-and-comers -- a genre I've always been drawn to for its dexterity and command of form feels like it has become sluggish and paper-thin, musically and lyrically. I do still need to check out Earl Sweatshirt's album.
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 3:35 pm Posts: 32281 Location: Buenos Aires
I listened to the Beach House album once and really liked it but haven't felt compelled to revisit it yet. No slight on the album, I just haven't been in that kind of mood.
1. Eric Chenaux - Slowly Paradise 2. Vennart - To Cure a Blizzard Upon a Plastic Sea 3. Efrim Manuel Menuck - Pissing Stars 4. Carla Bozulich - Quieter 5. The Cluttertones with Lee Pui Ming - Leeways 6. The Titillators - The Titillators 7. Sandro Perri - In Another Life 8. Jason Sharp - Stand Above the Streams 9. Ought - Room Inside the World 10. Jerusalem in My Heart - Daq'iq Tudaiq
That top four is pretty much set in stone. Those are the records that I couldn't stop playing, and which basically defined the year for me. The remaining six can be shifted around as my mood suits.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum