The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 12:35 am Posts: 35489
Voyage home is great fun. That’s the one with the whales and 80s San Francisco right? There’s a lot of really good comedy in that. And deep cuts as it relates to Star Trek canon.
Undiscovered country I really love.
The TNG ones really disappointed me. I LOVE the series but whatever magic they had was lost on the big screen. I’m overdue a rewatch though.
Voyage home is great fun. That’s the one with the whales and 80s San Francisco right? There’s a lot of really good comedy in that. And deep cuts as it relates to Star Trek canon.
Undiscovered country I really love.
The TNG ones really disappointed me. I LOVE the series but whatever magic they had was lost on the big screen. I’m overdue a rewatch though.
The reboots I loved loved loved. Sue me.
I love the reboots as well, obviously. And you're right, too, about the TNG movies largely falling short. The series was far and away superior. But I still think First Contact is the big exception to that. They knocked that one right out of the park.
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 12:35 am Posts: 35489
durdencommatyler wrote:
dimejinky99 wrote:
Voyage home is great fun. That’s the one with the whales and 80s San Francisco right? There’s a lot of really good comedy in that. And deep cuts as it relates to Star Trek canon.
Undiscovered country I really love.
The TNG ones really disappointed me. I LOVE the series but whatever magic they had was lost on the big screen. I’m overdue a rewatch though.
The reboots I loved loved loved. Sue me.
I love the reboots as well, obviously. And you're right, too, about the TNG movies largely falling short. The series was far and away superior. But I still think First Contact is the big exception to that. They knocked that one right out of the park.
The strange thing is I can’t tell them apart from memory, they none of them really stand out. But I will watch them again soon.
I’m loving the fact that ruddo caused this thread derailment and his ocd is going to have to force him to cut all this and put it in a relevant thread
Guys, I am not a moderator! I swear to God! Why does everyone think I'm a moderator?
Joined: Tue January 01, 2013 2:48 pm Posts: 47350
dimejinky99 wrote:
durdencommatyler wrote:
dimejinky99 wrote:
Voyage home is great fun. That’s the one with the whales and 80s San Francisco right? There’s a lot of really good comedy in that. And deep cuts as it relates to Star Trek canon.
Undiscovered country I really love.
The TNG ones really disappointed me. I LOVE the series but whatever magic they had was lost on the big screen. I’m overdue a rewatch though.
The reboots I loved loved loved. Sue me.
I love the reboots as well, obviously. And you're right, too, about the TNG movies largely falling short. The series was far and away superior. But I still think First Contact is the big exception to that. They knocked that one right out of the park.
The strange thing is I can’t tell them apart from memory, they none of them really stand out. But I will watch them again soon.
I’m loving the fact that ruddo caused this thread derailment and his ocd is going to have to force him to cut all this and put it in a relevant thread
I caused what now? Wasn't me pulling that prank
_________________ Clouuuuds Rolll byyy...BANG BANG BANG BANG
Empire The Last Jedi Rogue One The Force Awakens A New Hope Return of the Jedi The Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones Revenge of the Sith The Clone Wars
Voyage home is great fun. That’s the one with the whales and 80s San Francisco right? There’s a lot of really good comedy in that. And deep cuts as it relates to Star Trek canon.
I fully agree on the Voyage Home. I feel like I probably shouldn't even like it with the time travel and the corny plot, but it is really a stellar movie, and a lot of fun.
The reboot ones (and maybe Insurrection and Nemesis) are the only bad ones, IMO.
I was fully prepared not to like the first reboot, but somehow they managed to recapture the chemistry between the three leads. Astonishing, as a lot of people have failed before. Then the time travel plot with Spock was fairly poor, but all in all it was a really accomplished movie, that is fun on repeat viewings as well. The second was a slam dunk for me, and I was even surprised that I liked it better than all of the happy go lucky people I saw it with.
Then Beyond.....I probably should have ranked it lower. I thought that movie was all kinds of poor. Everything good about the reboot was lost.
Insurrection is like a good double episode of TNG. A bit mellow for a movie, but stil good entertainment. Nemesis is indeed rather bad.
1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Last Jedi 3. Rogue One 4. The Force Awakens 5. A New Hope 6. Solo 7. Return of the Jedi 8. The Phantom Menace 9. Attack of the Clones 10. Revenge of the Sith 11. The Clone Wars
Joined: Wed December 19, 2012 9:53 pm Posts: 22548 Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
I can't support any list that doesn't put all 3 non-R1/Solo prequels at the end. There's no way those three movies can compete with ANYTHING else in the franchise. And yes, I'm including the Ewok movie and the Holiday Special
_________________ Everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here, now, thank you. How are you?
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum