The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39910
a few minutes of quiet. Back to work!
Do The Evolution (Yield, 1998) Given To Fly (Yield, 1998) Wishlist (Yield, 1998) Brain Of J. (Yield, 1998) All Those Yesterdays (Yield, 1998) MFC (Yield, 1998) Push Me Pull Me (Yield, 1998) In Hiding (Yield, 1998) Faithfull (Yield, 1998) No Way (Yield, 1998) Low Light (Yield, 1998) Pilate (Yield, 1998) Untitled (Red Dot)
Really Push Me Pull Me through No Way are somewhat interchangeable. All okay songs I rarely feel like listening to.
The top 4 on this record really quite excellent
I'm reminded of how much i really just don't care about so much of binaural. The top 5 are all good songs, but none of these are among my favorites. And like yield after those top 5 I can pretty much take or leave the rest of the album
Grievance (Binaural, 2000) Insignificance (Binaural, 2000) Rival (Binaural, 2000) Nothing As It Seems (Binaural, 2000) Parting Ways (Binaural, 2000) Light Years (Binaural, 2000) Breakerfall (Binaural, 2000) Of The Girl (Binaural, 2000) Sleight Of Hand (Binaural, 2000) Thin Air (Binaural, 2000) Evacuation (Binaural, 2000) Soon Forget (Binaural, 2000) Gods Dice (Binaural, 2000)
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39910
And the 'modern' pearl jam
similar to everything post vitalogy/pre backspacer there is a strong group of songs at the top and a bottom half I can't really be bothered to muster much interest in. But in this case the top 4-5 songs are probably my favorite on any of those albums (except maybe Yield), and all the way down to 8 I enjoy all these songs. Yield probably edges this out since I care a bit more about its bottom half.
World Wide Suicide (Pearl Jam, 2006) Comatose (Pearl Jam, 2006) Life Wasted (Pearl Jam, 2006) Parachutes (Pearl Jam, 2006) Come Back (Pearl Jam, 2006) Severed Hand (Pearl Jam, 2006) Marker In The Sand (Pearl Jam, 2006) Wasted Reprise (Pearl Jam, 2006) Army Reserve (Pearl Jam, 2006) Inside Job (Pearl Jam, 2006) Gone (Pearl Jam, 2006) Unemployable (Pearl Jam, 2006) Big Wave (Pearl Jam, 2006)
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39910
Backspacer and Lightning bolt are records 4 and 5 for me because, with the exception of supersonic (one song out of 23) I actually really like everything on both these records. Few truly top top tier songs (L-bolt is a bit better on this score) but everything is good, and after 5 records that were really uneven I'm happy with some consistency
Force Of Nature (Backspacer, 2009) The Fixer (Backspacer, 2009) Gonna See My Friend (Backspacer, 2009) Amongst The Waves (Backspacer, 2009) The End (Backspacer, 2009) Just Breathe (Backspacer, 2009) Johnny Guitar (Backspacer, 2009) Got Some (Backspacer, 2009) Unthought Known (Backspacer, 2009) Speed Of Sound (Backspacer, 2009) Supersonic (Backspacer, 2009)
Surprised at how much Amongst the Waves has climbed my ranks in the last year. Everything through Got Some is 4 stars or better. I'm ready to call FoN 5 stars at this point
Lighting Bolt
Yellow Moon (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Mind Your Manners (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Pendulum (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Lightning Bolt (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Infallible (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Sleeping By Myself (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Sirens (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Future Days (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Getaway (Lightning Bolt, 2013) My Fathers Son (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Swallowed Whole (Lightning Bolt, 2013) Let The Records Play (Lightning Bolt, 2013)
1-4 are all pretty interchangable. Infallible has dropped a bit, although it's still really good. Everything from Sirens beyond is 4 stars or better. I hate to admit it, but I might even eventually put future days up there. that song has really gone on to strike a chord with me.
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39910
theplatypus wrote:
I don't get how you're so impressed by "Wishlist".
Me? some of it might be personal. It's the only pearl jam song I ever identified with a relationship, so it conjures up warm memories. I don't think the music is particularly great (although i like it in a soothing drone sort of way), nor is this an amazing performance by Eddie. But Mike's solo is one of my favorites, and I really love the lyrics in this one.
It's a warm romantic blanket that ends up saying a lot of true things about love and relationships without being schmaltzy about it.
1.Rearviewmirror (Vs., 1993) 2.Indifference (Vs., 1993) 3.Elderly Woman Behind The Counter In A Small Town (Vs., 1993) 4.Go (Vs., 1993) 5.Daughter (Vs., 1993) 6.Dissident (Vs., 1993) 7.Animal (Vs., 1993) 8.W.M.A (Vs., 1993) 9.Blood (Vs., 1993) 10.Glorified G (Vs., 1993) 11.Rats (Vs., 1993) 12.Leash (Vs., 1993)
1.Corduroy (Vitalogy, 1994) 2.Immortality (Vitalogy, 1994) 3.Nothingman (Vitalogy, 1994) 4.Last Exit (Vitalogy, 1994) 5.Tremor Christ (Vitalogy, 1994) 6.Better Man (Vitalogy, 1994) 7.Not For You (Vitalogy, 1994) 8.Whipping (Vitalogy, 1994) 9.Spin The Black Circle (Vitalogy, 1994) 10.Satans Bed (Vitalogy, 1994) 11.Bugs (Vitalogy, 1994) 12.Pry To (Vitalogy, 1994) 13.Aya Davaita (Vitalogy, 1994) 14.Hey Foxymophandlemama Thats Me (Vitalogy, 1994)
1.In My Tree (No Code, 1996) 2.Hail Hail (No Code, 1996) 3.Present Tense (No Code, 1996) 4.Off He Goes (No Code, 1996) 5.Red Mosquito (No Code, 1996) 6.Who You Are (No Code, 1996) 7.Sometimes (No Code, 1996) 8.Smile (No Code, 1996) 9.Around The Bend (No Code, 1996) 10.Lukin (No Code, 1996) 11.Habit (No Code, 1996) 12.Im Open (No Code, 1996) 13.Mankind (No Code, 1996)
Joined: Thu December 13, 2012 6:31 pm Posts: 39910
oh shit, i forgot Riot Act
I Am Mine (Riot Act, 2003) Save You (Riot Act, 2003) Cant Keep (Riot Act, 2003) Ghost (Riot Act, 2003) Get Right (Riot Act, 2003) Cropduster (Riot Act, 2003) You Are (Riot Act, 2003) 1/2 Full (Riot Act, 2003) Thumbing My Way (Riot Act, 2003) All Or None (Riot Act, 2003) Love Boat Captain (Riot Act, 2003) Green Disease (Riot Act, 2003) Help Help (Riot Act, 2003) Arc (Riot Act, 2003) Bu$hLeaguer (Riot Act, 2003)
Everything after All or None is probably interchangable, except for bushleaguer at the bottom. Only 3 4 star songs, but Get Right, Ghost, And Cropduster are close. Thumbing My Way was better than I remembered when I listened to it a few weeks ago
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 118 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum