The board's server will undergo upgrade maintenance tonight, Nov 5, 2014, beginning approximately around 10 PM ET. Prepare for some possible down time during this process.
probably a boring collection of mostly backspacer & lb songs
Indeed, so to make it more interesting here is the weakest link on each album IMO (excluding novelty tracks like Bugs, Arc, I'm Open, etc):
Deep Glorified G Whipping Who You Are Pilate Sleight of Hand (*ducks*) Thumbing My Way Gone Supersonic Future Days Retrograde
top half is insanity, bottom half is pretty accurate. so this list averages out to a 5 out of 10.
Top half speaks to how strong the 90's albums are, rather than how weak those tracks are (they would all still easily beat most of Avocado through LB).
got tested for covid yesterday, but it's pretty unlikely that i have it, either way im working from home until the results come back
how are things with you and yours?
Good luck on your Covid test. I hope it comes back negative. This shit, as you know, isn't a joke.
We're fine. The world is on fire and there's literally no hope on the horizon. No idea what the next few months are going to bring but I'm not optimistic. But at least I liked the new Pearl Jam record. So, that's cool.
Joined: Sun January 05, 2014 8:12 pm Posts: 177 Location: San Francisco, CA
durdencommatyler wrote:
ridleybradout wrote:
chewm wrote:
probably a boring collection of mostly backspacer & lb songs
Indeed, so to make it more interesting here is the weakest link on each album IMO (excluding novelty tracks like Bugs, Arc, I'm Open, etc):
Deep Glorified G Whipping Who You Are Pilate Sleight of Hand (*ducks*) Thumbing My Way Gone Supersonic Future Days Retrograde
Sure, I'll play....
Why Go Leash Spin The Black Circle Habit Pilate Gods' Dice Save You Inside Job Force of Nature Swallowed Whole Never Destination
Deep Leash (Live fatigue of Small Town almost put it at #1.) Stupid Mop (I do love that they did something this demented, though.) I'm Open Wishlist Soon Forget Thumbing My Way Marker in the Sand (Gone and Big Wave are turds, but Marker is a unique low point for PJ.) Supersonic (Too much to choose from on BS. Tomorrow it'll be Force of Nature. Next day it'll be Johnny Guitar and then...) Future Days (I really appreciate how much Ed loves his wife but being madly in love can really compromise one's finer aesthetic decision-making.) Never Destination (ND isn't terrible, but man I wish Stone could've come up with even just one crunchy, riff-driven track to supplant Ed's mediocre musical effort here. I'm not asking for a DTE or Hail, Hail but even just something at a Life Wasted-level would have been better. But I get it, he has three small kids at home and songwriting maybe isn't his biggest priority at this point.)
Joined: Sun January 05, 2014 8:12 pm Posts: 177 Location: San Francisco, CA
tragabigzanda wrote:
F’n Wishlist?!
Yeah, I know. Sorry man. I like the song, but it's such a great album that even PMPM is more interesting to me. I do find Wishlist a little sweet in places and not particularly compelling, musically. That said, it's far better than a lot of the songs I listed -- it's fucking Hail Hail compared to those Backspacer songs.
Guys, I think the point of this is to make it interesting by excluding the cop-out not-really-a-proper-PJ-song tracks like Stupid Mop, Red Dot, I'm Open, Soon Forget etc.
Joined: Sun January 05, 2014 8:12 pm Posts: 177 Location: San Francisco, CA
Rob wrote:
Stupid Mop & Red Dot are cop outs, I think. Pry, to is suspect. The rest are fair game. Ten & yield are making this hard for me.
I really dig Red Dot, Aye Davanita and Pry, To. Hummus is pretty cool, too. I never skip them, which I can't say for some of their non-interlude, non-hidden track-type songs. So with that, I'll amend my inclusion of Stupid Mop for Vitalogy with Bugs, although I love Bugs. Or is Bugs also off the table?
Joined: Wed January 02, 2013 2:02 am Posts: 15145 Location: Gigatown
Porch Small Town Bugs - does this count? I’m Open - does this count? Pilate Soon Forget - does this count? Green Disease World Wide Suicide Gonna See My Friend Sleeping By Myself Alright
Least favorite by album...and not including the instrumental tracks...
Deep Leash Satan's Bed (not including any of the experimental songs) I'm Open Pilate God's Dice Get Right Gone Supersonic Let The Records Play Take the Long Way
Ranking the best of the worst
1. Deep 2. Satan's Bed 3. Leash 4. Take The Long Way 5. Gone 6. I'm Open 7. Pilate 8. Get Right 9. God's Dice 10. Supersonic 11. Let The Records Play
ND isn't terrible, but man I wish Stone could've come up with even just one crunchy, riff-driven track to supplant Ed's mediocre musical effort here. I'm not asking for a DTE or Hail, Hail but even just something at a Life Wasted-level would have been better.
Stone's songs (as combined with Ed's lyrics/vocals) really define the band's musical blueprint for me; Once, Even Flow, Alive, Black, Animal, Daughter, Dissident, Last Exit, STBC, Hail Hail, DTE, etc.
I really feel the absence of those flagship Gossard-penned tunes on most of the band's records in the last two decades, including Gigaton.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum